স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লোকসভায় মানবাধিকার রক্ষা (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০১৯ পাশ হয়েছে
19 JUL 2019 9:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০১৯
লোকসভায় আজ মানবাধিকার রক্ষা (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০১৯ পাশ হয়েছে। জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন (এনএইচআরসি)-কে আরও সুসংহত এবং দক্ষ করে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যে সরকারের উদ্যোগকে সব সাংসদদের একযোগে সমর্থন করা উচিৎ। লোকসভায় আজ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই মানবাধিকার রক্ষা (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০১৯ বিবেচনা এবং পাশ করানোর সময় এ কথা বলেন।
জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন, রাজ্য মানবাধিকার কমিশন (এসএইচআরসি) এবং মানবাধিকার রক্ষায় আদালত গঠনের উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯৯৩ সালে মানবাধিকার রক্ষা আইন পাশ হয়েছিল। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নতুন কিছু সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য এনএইচআরসি এই আইনে কিছু সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করেছিল। এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার এই আইন প্রয়োগ করার সময় বেশ কিছু সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম এসএইচআরসি-তে চেয়ারম্যান নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে জটিলতার সৃষ্টি হওয়া। এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য ঐ আইনে কিছু সংশোধনের প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছিল। মানবাধিকার কমিশনের স্বায়ত্তশাসন, স্বাধীনভাবে কাজ করা, বহুত্ববাদ বজায় রাখার মতো বিষয়ে প্যারিস নীতি মেনে চলার জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য স্তরের কমিশনগুলির এই সংশোধনীর ফলে সুবিধা হবে।
এই বিলে কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন হওয়ার জন্য এখন থেকে ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতিরা ছাড়াও সুপ্রিম কোর্টের যে কোন বিচারপতি যোগ্য হবেন। কমিশনের সদস্য সংখ্যা দুই থেকে বাড়িয়ে তিন করা হবে যার মধ্যে একজন মহিলা সদস্য থাকবেন। অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী, শিশুদের অধিকার রক্ষা এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য যে জাতীয় কমিশনগুলি রয়েছে তার চেয়ারম্যানরাও এই কমিশনের সদস্য হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবেন। রাজ্য স্তরের কমিশনগুলির চেয়ারপার্সন এবং সদস্যদের মেয়াদ পাঁচ বছরের থেকে কমিয়ে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে এবং এঁদের পুনর্নিয়োগেরও সংস্থান থাকছে। রাজ্য স্তরের কমিশনগুলি চেয়ারপার্সন হওয়ার জন্য এখন থেকে হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি ছাড়াও যে কোন বিচারপতি যোগ্য হবেন। দিল্লি ছাড়া, অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মানবাধিকার সংক্রান্ত বিষয় এনএইচআরসি বিবেচনা করবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes The Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Parliament should come together to support Government’s step to make NHRC more Inclusive and Efficient: Shri Nityanand Rai
19 JUL 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament should come together to support Government’s step to make NHRC more inclusive and efficient, said Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, while moving the Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for consideration and passing in Lok Sabha today.
The Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 was enacted to provide for the constitution of a National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), the State Human Rights Commission (SHRC) and the Human Rights Courts for protection of human rights.
The NHRC has proposed certain amendments to the Act to address the concerns raised at certain global platforms. Besides this, certain State Governments have also proposed for amendment of the Act, as they have been facing difficulties in finding suitable candidates to the post of Chairperson of the respective State Commissions owing to the existing eligibility criteria to the said post.
In view of the above, it has become necessary to amend certain provisions of the said Act. The proposed amendments will enable both the Commission as well as the State Commissions to be more compliant with the Paris Principles concerning its autonomy, independence, pluralism and wide-ranging functions in order to effectively protect and promote human rights.
The Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019, inter alia, provides
• that a person who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court is also made eligible to be appointed as Chairperson of the Commission in addition to the person who has been the Chief Justice of India;
• to increase the Members of the Commission from two to three of which, one shall be a woman;
• to include Chairperson of the National Commission for Backward Classes, Chairperson of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights and the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities as deemed Members of the Commission;
• to reduce the term of the Chairperson and Members of the Commission and the State Commissions from five to three years and shall be eligible for re-appointment;
• to provide that a person who has been a Judge of a High Court is also made eligible to be appointed as Chairperson of the State Commission in addition to the person who has been the Chief Justice of the High Court; and,
• to confer upon State Commissions, the functions relating to human rights being discharged by the Union territories, other than the Union territory of Delhi, which will be dealt with by the Commission.