Ministry of Women and Child Development
New Policy for Women Empowerment
28 JUN 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has prepared the draft National Policy for Women after considering suggestions/comments received from stakeholders. The Draft envisions a society in which, women attain their full potential and are able to participate as equal partners in all spheres of life. The draft policy addresses the diverse needs of women through identified priority areas : (i) Health including food security and nutrition, (ii) Education, (iii) Economy (including agriculture industry, labour, employment, NRI women, soft power, service sector, science and technology), Violence against women, (iv) Governance and decision making (v) Violence Against Women (vi) Enabling environment (including housing, shelter and infrastructure, drinking water and sanitation, media and culture, sports and social security) (vii) Environment and climate change.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کو با اختیاربنانے کے لئے نئی پالیسی
28 JUN 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جون / خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے متعلقہ فریقوں کے مشوروں / رائے پر غور و خوض کرنے کے بعد خواتین کے لئے ایک قومی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیارکیا ہے ۔ اس مسودے کے مطابق ایک ایسے سماج کا ویژن پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں خواتین اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کر سکیں اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں برابر کے ساجھیدار کے طور پر شریک ہونے کے قابل ہو سکیں ۔ پالیسی کے مسودے میں شناخت شدہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں خواتین کی مختلف ضروریات کا حل پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ ان شعبوں میں : ( i ) خوراک کی سکیورٹی اور تغذیہ سمیت صحت ( ii ) تعلیم ( iii ) معاشی صورت حال ( زرعی صنعت ، مزدوری ، روزگار ، این آر آئی خواتین ، سافٹ پاور ، سروس سیکٹر ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت ) ، ( iv ) حکمرانی اور فیصلہ سازی ( v ) خواتین کے خلاف تشدد ( vi ) ( ہاؤسنگ شیلٹر اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، پینے کا پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، میڈیا اور کلچر ، کھیل کود اور سوشل سکیورٹی سمیت ) خواتین کا حامی ماحول ( vii ) ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، شامل ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔