Ministry of Home Affairs
Human Trafficking
25 JUN 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on crime in its publication “Crime in India”. Published reports are available till the year 2016. Data collection process in respect of cases of trafficking from Anti Human Trafficking Units was initiated by NCRB in the year 2014. The cases of trafficking of minor girls reported in the State of Maharashtra during the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 do not indicate any trend of rise in trafficking of minor girls. The details are given below: -
Year
Number of girl victims of trafficking (below 18 years) reported by the Anti Human Trafficking Unit of Maharashtra Police
2014
81
2015
201
2016
94
The Government is making use of technology to address various aspects of crime including human trafficking. Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS), a Mission Mode IT Project being implemented by the Ministry of Home Affairs, aims at creating a nationwide networking infrastructure for automating the functioning of Police Stations. This provides the Investigating Officers with tools, technology and information to facilitate investigation of crime and detection of criminals. Besides this, the TrackChild portal of the Government of India provides an integrated virtual space for all stakeholders across the country. The portal provides a networking system to facilitate tracking of children in distress. Further, to address the issue of human trafficking in a comprehensive manner, the Ministry of Home Affairs has an inter-ministerial coordination mechanism whereby it engages with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Protector of Emigrants, Ministry of External Affairs and other stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, ShriG. Kishan Reddyin a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت
25 JUN 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍جون،نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) ’’بھارت میں جرائم‘‘ نامی اپنی اشاعت میں جرائم سے متعلق معلومات کی اشاعت کرتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت سال 2016 تک کی شائع شدہ رپورٹیں دستیاب ہیں۔ انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت کے انسدادن کے یونٹوں کے ذریعے بردہ فروشی کے معاملات سے متعلق یکجا کئے گئے اعداد وشمار کو این سی آر بی نے سال 2014 میں مرتب کیا تھا۔ سال 2014 ، 2015 اور 2016 کے دوران مہاراشٹر ریاست میں نابالغ لڑکیوں کی بردہ فروشی میں غیر قانونی خرید وفروخت میں اضافے کا کوئی رجحان نظر نہیں آتا۔ تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
مہاراشٹر پولیس کے انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت کے انسداد کے یونٹ کے ذریعے رپورٹ کردہ (18 سال سے کم) متاثرہ لڑکیوں کی تعداد
2014
81
2015
201
2016
94
حکومت انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت سمیت جرائم کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ جرائم اور مجرمانہ طریقے سے انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت کرنے کے نیٹ ورک اور سسٹم ( سی سی ٹی این ایس) کو ، جو ایک مشن موڈ آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ ہے، وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے کام کاج کو خود کار بنانے کے لئے ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورکنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ یہ تحقیقاتی افسران کو ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات سمیت جرائم اور مجرمانہ لوگوں کے پتہ لگانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہورہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کا ’’ٹریک چائلڈ‘‘ پورٹل ملک بھر میں تمام فریقوں کو مربوط معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل پریشانی میں مبتلا بچوں کی پہچان کرنے میں بہتر کام کررہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ انسانوں کی خرید وفروخت کے مسئلے کو جامع طریقے سے حل کرنے کی خاطر امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے ایک بین وزارت تال میل نظام قائم کیا ہے جس میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت ، وزارت خارجہ میں ایمیگریشن کرنے والے اور دیگر ارکان شامل ہیں۔
یہ بات آج لوک سبھا میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتائی۔