Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Japan to invest Rs 13,000 cr in Northeast
12 JUN 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Japan has decided to invest an amount of 205.784 billion Yen, equivalent to approximately Rs.13,000 crore, in several ongoing as well as new projects in different states of India's North- Eastern region.This was disclosed after a meeting which the DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh had with the Japanese delegation led by Ambassador Mr Kenji Hiramatsu, here today.
Some of the important projects in which Japan will collaborate include Guwahati Water Supply Project and Guwahati Sewage Project in Assam, Northeast Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project spread over Assam and Meghalaya, Northeast Network Connectivity Improvement Project in Meghalaya, Bio-diversity Conservation and Forest Management Project in Sikkim, Sustainable Forest Management Project in Tripura, Technical Cooperation Project for Sustainable Agriculture & Irrigation in Mizoram, Forest Management Project in Nagaland, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Japanese contribution to the development and transformation of the North-Eastern region in the last three to four years. He said, in the times to come, new areas of collaboration will also be sought to be worked out, which could possibly include Bamboo-related collaboration. Significantly, it was the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which amended the 90-year old "Indian Forest Act of 1919" of the British Government to bring the home-grown Bamboo out of its purview, he added.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
जापान पूर्वोत्‍तर में 13,000 करोड़ रूपये निवेश करेगा
12 JUN 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
जापान सरकार ने भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में वर्तमान में चल रही तथा कुछ नई परियोजनाओं में 205.784 अरब येन की धनराशि निवेश करने का फैसला किया है, जो लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रूपये के बराबर है। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह के साथ जापान के राजदूत श्री केन्‍जी हीरामात्‍सू के नेतृत्‍व में एक जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुई बैठक के बाद ये जानकारी दी गई।
जिन महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में जापान सहयोग करेगा, उनमें असम में गुवाहाटी जलापूर्ति परियोजना और गुवाहाटी सीवेज़ परियोजना, असम और मेघालय में फैली पूर्वोत्‍तर सड़क नेटवर्क संपर्क सुधार परियोजना, मेघालय में पूर्वोत्‍तर नेटवर्क संपर्क सुधार परियोजना, सिक्किम में जैव-विविधता संरक्षण और वन-प्रबंधन परियोजना, त्रिपुरा में सतत वन प्रबंधन परियोजना, मिजोरम में निरंतर कृषि और सिंचाई के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना, नगालैंड में वन प्रबंधन परियोजना आदि शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पिछले तीन से चार वर्ष में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के विकास और बदलाव में जापान के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में सहयोग के कुछ नये क्षेत्रों का पता लगाया जायेगा, जिनमें बेंत से जुड़े क्षेत्र में सहयोग हो सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार ने ब्रिटिश सरकार के 1919 के भारतीय वन कानून में संशोधन किया ताकि देश में उगाये गये बेंत को इसके दायरे से बाहर लाया जा सके।