Ministry of Defence
IAF Celebrates Birth Centenary of Late Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh DFC
15 APR 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Indian Air Force marked the beginning of celebration of birth centenary of Late Marshal of Indian Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. This day reminds the nation of contribution made by the Marshal to the nation and Indian Air Force. Marshal was known for his Professional Competence, Leadership and Strategic Vision.
Arjan Singh was born on 15 April 1919 in Lyallpur (now Faisalabad in Pakistan). He was 19 years of age when he was selected for training at RAF College Cranwell in 1938 and was commissioned into RAF as a Pilot Officer in December 1939. He was awarded Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) for outstanding leadership, great skill and courage in Burma Campaign during World War II. He also led India as Chief of the Air Staff in the 1965 war against Pakistan, wherein IAF gained air superiority over PAF and helped Indian Army score strategic victories. He passed away on 16 September 2017 at the age of 98. His dynamic personality, professional competence, honesty of purpose in his service to the country and the IAF truly sets him apart as a leader and an icon of the Indian Air Force.
To commemorate this, various events have been planned over a period of one year. IAF conducted a Half Marathon on 14 April 2019 flagging off from Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium covering prominent places like Lodhi road, Mathura road, India Gate, Rajpathetc, and culminating again at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium. Marshal of the Indian Air ForceArjan Singh was a visionary, a proponent of Air Power and he played a stellar role in laying the foundation of IAF as a formidable fighting force. As a tribute to his vision for IAF, a seminar with the theme “Air Power in the 2040s: Impact of Technology” was also held today at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park. The seminar was attended by various serving and retired dignitaries.
After the seminar, Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa, PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC unveiled the bust of Marshal of the Indian Air Force atAir HQs(Vayu Bhawan). IAF has also planned to conduct Marshal Cup All India Hockey tournament which kicked offtoday at Chandigarh and the same will conclude on 25 April2019.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना दिवंगत मार्शल अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी की जन्‍मशती मना रही है
15 APR 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने आज भारतीय वायुसेना के दिवंगत मार्शल अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी की जन्‍मशती के समारोह की शुरूआत की है। यह दिन स्‍वर्गीय अर्जन सिंह द्वारा राष्‍ट्र और भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए किए गए उनके योगदान का स्‍मरण कराता है। श्री अर्जन सिंह को उनकी व्‍यवसायिक दक्षता, नेतृत्‍व और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के लिए जाना जाता है।
इनका जन्‍म 15 अप्रैल, 1919 को लायलपुर (अब पाकिस्‍तान में फैसलाबाद) में हुआ था। 19 वर्ष की उम्र में इन्‍हें वर्ष 1938 में रॉयल एयर फोर्स (आरएएफ) कॉलेज क्रेनवैल में प्रशिक्षण के लिए चुन लिया गया था। दिसंबर 1939 में उन्‍हें आरएएफ में पायलट अधिकारी के रूप में कमीशन दिया गया। उन्‍हें दूसरे विश्‍व युद्ध के दौरान बर्मा अभियान में उत्‍कृ‍ष्‍ट नेतृत्‍व महान कौशल और साहस के लिए प्रतिष्ठित फ्लाइंग क्रॉस (डीएफसी) से सम्‍मानित किया गया। उन्‍होंने पाकिस्‍तान के खिलाफ 1965 के युद्ध में वायुसेना प्रमुख के रूप में भारत का नेतृत्‍व किया। इस युद्ध में भारतीय वायुसेना ने पाकिस्‍तान के ऊपर अपनी श्रेष्‍ठता दर्शाते हुए भारतीय सेना को रणनीतिक विजयश्री में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था। 16 सितंबर, 2017 को 98 वर्ष की उम्र में इनका निधन हो गया था। उनके गतिशील व्‍यक्तित्‍व, व्‍यवसायिक दक्षता और देश की सेवा में ईमानदारी के लिए उन्‍हें भारतीय वायुसेना के नेता और एक आदर्श के रूप में मान्‍यता दी गई है।
उनकी जन्‍मशती के अवसर पर एक साल की अवधि के दौरान विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। भारतीय वायुसेना ने 14 अप्रैल, 2019 को हाफ मैराथन का आयोजन किया। इसकी जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्‍टेडियम में झंडी दिखाकर शुरूआत की गई थी। यह दौड़ लोधी रोड़, मथुरा रोड़, इंडिया गेट, राजपथ जैसे प्रमुख स्‍थानों से होती हुई जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्‍टेडियम में ही समाप्‍त हुई। भारतीय वायुसेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह एक दूरदर्शी व्‍यक्ति और वायुसेना की शक्ति के प्रस्‍तावक थे और उन्‍होंने वायुसेना को एक मजबूत लड़ाकू बल के रूप में स्‍थापित करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण के लिए श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में ‘’2040 में वायु शक्ति’’ प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव’’ विषय पर एयर फोर्स ओडिटोरियम, सुब्रोतो पार्क में एक सम्‍मेलन का आयोजित किया गया जिसमें सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्‍त गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। सम्‍मेलन के बाद वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बीएस धनोआ ने वायु भवन में वायुसेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह की आवक्ष प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। भारतीय वायुसेना ने मार्शल कप अखिल भारतीय हॉकी टूर्नामेंट आयोजित करने की भी योजना बनाई है जिसकी आज चंडीगढ़ में शुरूआत हुई और यह 25 अप्रैल, 2019 को समाप्‍त होगी।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/आईपीएस/एसके- 967