Ministry of Defence
India Joins Select Group of Nations, Destroys Live Satellite in Low Earth Orbit
27 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) today successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’ from the Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. A DRDO-developed Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) Interceptor Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a ‘Hit to Kill’ mode. The interceptor missile was a three-stage missile with two solid rocket boosters. Tracking data from range sensors has confirmed that the mission met all its objectives.
The test has demonstrated the Nation’s capability to defend its assets in outer space. It is a vindication of the strength and robust nature of DRDO’s programmes.
With this India joins a select group of nations, which have such capability. The test has once again proven the capability of indigenous weapon systems.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان منتخبہ قوموں کے گروپ میں شامل ہوگیا ہے اس نے نچلے زمینی مدار میں ایک سٹیلائٹ کو تباہ کردیا ہے
27 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ مارچ،دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے آج اڈیشہ میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے سٹیلائٹ شکن میزائل (اے -ایس اے ٹی) مشن شکتی کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے تیاری کئے گئے اس بیلسٹک میزائل ڈیفنس ( بی ایم ڈی ) انٹرسیپٹر میزائل نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ’ہٹ ٹو کل‘ موڈ میں زمین کے نچلے مدار میں ایک سٹیلائٹ کو کامیابی سے نشانہ بنایا۔ جس میزائل نے نشا نہ بنایا وہ تین مرحلوں والا میزائل تھا ، جس میں دو ٹھوس راکٹ بوسٹر لگے ہوئے تھے۔ حاصل شدہ معلومات سے اس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ مشن نے اپنے تمام مقاصد پورے کرلئے۔
اس آزمائش نے ہندوستان کی اس صلاحیت کو ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ باہری خلاء میں اپنی حفاظت کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے پروگرامو ں کی زبردست نوعیت اور اس کے استحکام کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس تجربے کے بعد ہندوستان چند ملکوں کے اس منتخبہ گروپ میں شامل ہوگیا جس کے پاس یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس آزمائش نے ایک بار پھر اندرون ملک اسلحہ نظام کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کردیا ہے۔