Ministry of Defence
India Joins Select Group of Nations, Destroys Live Satellite in Low Earth Orbit
27 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) today successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’ from the Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. A DRDO-developed Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) Interceptor Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a ‘Hit to Kill’ mode. The interceptor missile was a three-stage missile with two solid rocket boosters. Tracking data from range sensors has confirmed that the mission met all its objectives.
The test has demonstrated the Nation’s capability to defend its assets in outer space. It is a vindication of the strength and robust nature of DRDO’s programmes.
With this India joins a select group of nations, which have such capability. The test has once again proven the capability of indigenous weapon systems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत भी चुनिंदा राष्ट्रों के समूह में शुमार, पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा में स्थापित लाइव सैटेलाइट को मार गिराया
27 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज ओडिशा स्थित डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से सफलतापूर्वक ‘मिशन शक्ति’ नामक उपग्रह-रोधी (एंटी-सैटेलाइट यानी ए-सैट) मिसाइल परीक्षण किया। डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल डिफेंस (बीएमडी) इंटरसेप्टर मिसाइल ने ‘हिट टू किल’ मोड में पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा यानी लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (एलईओ) में परिक्रमा कर रहे लक्षित भारतीय उपग्रह यानी सैटेलाइट को सफलतापूर्वक मार गिराया। यह इंटरसेप्टर मिसाइल दो सॉलिड रॉकेट बुस्टरों से लैस तीन चरणों वाली मिसाइल थी। विभिन्न रेंज सेंसरों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि यह मिशन अपने सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में कामयाब रहा है।
इस परीक्षण से यह साबित हो गया है कि भारत बाह्य अंतरिक्ष में अपनी परिसंपत्तियों (एसेट्स) की रक्षा करने में सक्षम है। इससे इस बात की भी पुष्टि होती है कि डीआरडीओ के विभिन्न कार्यक्रम अत्यंत कारगर एवं सुदृढ़ हैं।
इस कामयाबी के साथ ही भारत भी अब उन चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है, जिनके पास इस तरह की अनूठी क्षमता है। यही नहीं, इस परीक्षण ने एक बार फिर यह साबित कर दिया है कि स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणालियां अत्यंत सुदृढ़ हैं।