NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises FinTech Conclave 2019
Over 300 stakeholders from across the Government, Banking and Startup investors chart future of financial technologies
25 MAR 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
To shape India’s continued ascendancy in FinTech, build the narrative for future strategy and policy efforts, and to deliberate steps for comprehensive financial inclusion, NITI Aayog organized a day-long FinTech Conclave in New Delhi today. The Conclave featuredrepresentatives from across the financial space – central ministries, regulators, bankers, startups, investors, service providers and entrepreneurs.
MrShaktikanta Das, Governor of RBI inaugurated the Conclave in the presence of Mr Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and MrSubhash Chandra Garg, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Giving the keynote address on ‘Opportunities and Challenges of FinTech’, Mr Das noted that FinTech has the potential to reshape the financial services and financial inclusion landscape in India in fundamental ways. He said, “We have to strike a subtle balance between effectively utilising FinTech while minimising its systemic impacts. By enabling technologies and managing risks, we can help create a new financial system which is more inclusive, cost-effective and resilient.”
Mr Kant noted the need to evolve regulatory and policy paradigms keeping in mind the need of nearly 450 million millennials of India to access institutional credit and charting out the future of fintech in India in light of digital technologies such as blockchain and artificial intelligence.
Government of India’s efforts focused on Digital India and developing India Stack including Voluntary Aadhaar for financial inclusion have evoked significant interest from various stakeholders in the area of Financial Technology (FinTech).
India is one of the fastest growing FinTech markets globally and industry research has projected that USD 1 Trillion or 60% of retail and SME credit, will be digitally disbursed by 2029. The Indian FinTech ecosystem is the third largest in the globe.
The Indian FinTech industry is creating cutting edge intellectual property assets in advanced risk management and artificial intelligence that will propel India forward in the global digital economy while simultaneously enabling paperless access to finance for every Indian.
The Conclave constituted parallel tracks, which looked into various dimensions of the future of the FinTech, particularly the areas of:
1. Digital Onboarding of Customers and Merchants for Financial Inclusion
2. Building Financial Products for Bharat
3. Emerging Areas of FinTech
4. Fast tracking investment in FinTech industry
5. Financial Inclusion of MSMEs
The group on fast tracking investment in FinTech sector outlined the need for open banking to be introduced in India and data aggregation utilities be facilitated within innovative frameworks such as regulatory sandboxes. The group also sought to explore introduction of a new sub-class of Non-banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) exclusively for fintech-centric companies to encourage innovation and targeted policy, while also increasing avenues for investor capital.
The track dealing with digital onboarding of customers and merchants for financial inclusion recommended bringing clarity to existing policies, and ensuring consistent and formal guidelines are evolved through consensus among the regulators and the stakeholders. The group also explored the scalability and cost affordability of proposed solutions, with proper awareness generation with regard to risk mitigation and fraud prevention.
Looking at the emerging areas of FinTech, the group considered opening up access to data within a larger framework of informed consent and adequate privacy safeguards. The group discussed the need for India to lead the digital asset revolution, which shall boost India’s technical competitiveness and also create cutting-edge jobs. Expanding the roles of business correspondents to supply financial services rather than just banking services and establishing a single source of aggregated, anonymised, consent-governed data was recommended as crucial towards ensuring proper data governance.
To build financial products for Bharat, deliberations revolved around introducing 100% paperless and presence-less eKYC and eSign. Designing customised credit products for nearly 450 millennials, particularly the 2/3rds who continue to belong the underserved regions of the country, was deemed necessary to expand access. Light touch, integrated regulation to enhance inclusion to bottom-of-the-pyramid users without additional regulatory burden for NBFCs.
The group focussing on financial inclusion of MSMEs recommended increasing funding sources and capital supply for MSMEsby introducing sectoral caps and increased margin size. Building capacity by creation of ‘smart MSMEs’, expanding access to alternate data sources for underwriting and democratising access to government-led MSME ecosystem were other recommendations brought forward.
Going forward, the above recommendations shall be fleshed out and further detailed for feasibility of implementation through cross-sectoral consultations by the NITI Aayog, who has been mandated with expanding digital literacy and promoting financial inclusion.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘फिनटेक कॉनक्‍लेव 2019’ आयोजित किया
सरकार एवं बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के 300 से भी अधिक हितधारकों और स्‍टार्टअप निवेशकों ने वित्‍तीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के भविष्‍य की रूपरेखा तैयार की
25 MAR 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍तीय प्रौद्योगिकी (फिनटेक) के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती अहमियत या प्रधानता को नया स्‍वरूप देने, भावी रणनीति एवं नीतिगत प्रयासों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने और व्‍यापक वित्‍तीय समावेश के लिए विभिन्‍न कदमों पर विचार करने के उद्देश्‍य से नीति आयोग ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक दिवसीय फिनटेक कॉनक्‍लेव का आयोजन किया। इस सम्‍मेलन में समस्‍त वित्‍तीय क्षेत्र यथा केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं नियामकों के प्रतिनिधिगण, बैंकर, स्‍टार्टअप निवेशक, सेवा प्रदाता और उद्यमी शामिल थे।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास ने नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अमिताभ कांत और वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री सुभाष चन्‍द्र गर्ग की मौजूदगी में इस कॉनक्‍लेव का उद्धाटन किया।
श्री दास ने फिनटेक क्षेत्र में अवसर एवं चुनौतियांविषय पर अपने मुख्‍य संबोधन में कहा कि फिनटेक में बुनियादी तरीकों से भारत में वित्‍तीय सेवाओं और वित्‍तीय समावेश के परिदृश्‍य को नया स्‍वरूप प्रदान करने की क्षमता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘हमें फिनटेक का कारगर ढंग से उपयोग करने और इसके प्रणालीगत प्रभावों को कम करने में उपयुक्‍त संतुलन कायम करने की जरूरत है। प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर और जोखिमों का प्रबंधन कर हम एक ऐसी नई वित्‍तीय प्रणाली का सृजन करने में मदद कर सकते हैं जो और ज्‍यादा समावेशी, किफायती एवं सुदृढ़ होगी।
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि संस्‍थागत ऋणों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश के लगभग 450 मिलियन युवाओं की जरूरत और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि ब्‍लॉकचेन एवं आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत में फिनटेक के भविष्‍य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए नियामकीय एवं नीतिगत प्रतिमानों को विकसित करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया के साथ-साथ वित्‍तीय समावेश के लिए स्‍वैच्छिक आधार सहित इंडिया स्‍टैक वि‍कसित करने पर भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे फोकस से वित्‍तीय प्रौद्योगिकी यानी फिनटेक के क्षेत्र में विभिन्‍न हितधारकों ने काफी रुचि दिखाई है।
भारत भी दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते फिनटेक बाजारों में से एक है और उद्योग संबंधी अनुसंधान में यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि वर्ष 2029 तक एक लाख करोड़ (ट्रिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर अथवा खुदरा एवं एसएमई ऋणों के 60 प्रतिशत का वितरण डिजिटल तरीके से होने लगेगा। भारतीय फिनटेक को विश्‍व भर में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा परितंत्र माना जाता है।
भारतीय फिनटेक उद्योग उन्‍नत जोखिम प्रबंधन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में ऐसी अत्‍याधुनिक बौद्धिक संपदाएं सृजित कर रहा है, जो भारत को वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में काफी आगे ले जाएगा और इसके साथ ही प्रत्‍येक भारतीय के लिए वित्‍त तक कागज रहित (पेपरलेस) पहुंच भी सुनि‍श्चित कर देगा।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान कुछ समानांतर समूह भी गठित किए गए, जिन्‍होंने विशेषकर निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्रों में फिनटेक के भविष्‍य के विभिन्‍न आयामों पर गौर किया –
1. वित्‍तीय समावेश के लिए ग्राहकों और व्‍यापारियों द्वारा डिजिटल तरीकों को अपनाना
2. भारत के लिए वित्‍तीय उत्‍पादों का सृजन करना
3. फिनटेक के उभरते क्षेत्र
4. फिनटेक उद्योग में निवेश को त्‍वरित (फास्‍ट-ट्रैक) करना
5. सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का वित्‍तीय समावेश
फिनटेक क्षेत्र में निवेश को त्‍वरित करने पर गठित समूह ने भारत में ओपन बैंकिंगशुरू करने की जरूरत की रूपरेखा पेश की।
वित्‍तीय समावेश के लिए ग्राहकों और व्‍यापारियों द्वारा डिजिटल तरीकों को अपनाने पर गठित समूह ने मौजूदा नीतियों में स्‍पष्‍टता लाने की सिफारिश की और इसके साथ ही नियामकों एवं हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति के जरिए सुसंगत एवं औपचारिक दिशा-निर्देशों को विकसित करने की जरूरत बताई।
‘भारत के लिए वित्‍तीय उत्‍पादों का सृजन करने पर गठित समूह ने 100 प्रतिशत पेपरलेस और मौजूदगी-रहित ई-केवाईसी और ई-साइन की शुरुआत करने पर चर्चाएं कीं।
एमएसएमई के वित्‍तीय समावेश पर गठित समूह ने क्षेत्रवार सीमाएं तय कर एमएसएमई के लिए वित्‍त पोषण स्रोत और पूंजी आपूर्ति बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की।