Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to inaugurate Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology tomorrow in Greater Noida, UP
08 MAR 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology tomorrow, on 9th March, 2019 at 12:00 noon at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Minister of State (I/c) of Culture & MoS of Environment & Forest Dr. Mahesh Sharma will also attend the event. The Prime Minister will also unveil the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya installed in the premises of the Institute. The foundation stone of the Institute Building was laid by the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh on 28th October, 2016 during the celebrations of 100th Birth Anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay.
The Institute of Archaeology (IA) is an academic wing of ASI under the Ministry of Culture. In the Institute , the students are provided with a supportive, enthusiastic and challenging academic atmosphere which enables them to achieve their full potential in the field of Archaeology. The Institute conducts professional workshops in different fields of archaeology. The foremost aim of this Institute is to provide an opportunity to students to achieve excellence in their passionate fields of archaeology.
The state-of-the-art institute, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 289 crore is spread in over 25 acres. The 3 star ultra modern green building of the Institute is equipped with all latest technologies. The Institute comprises of an auditorium with seating capacity of 1000 people, an open air theatre and an Archaeological Museum.
The Institute of Archaeology (IA) under Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts training in Archaeology and allied archaeological activities. In 1985, the Institute was shifted to a colonial structure at 24, Tilak Marg, New Delhi and later on to Red Fort, Delhi. It was realized that the space available at the Institute is far from adequate to accommodate its ever-growing demands of a self contained multi-disciplinary Institution for imparting training, pursuing research, archaeological and excavation related studies/activities. To carry out training research and study of archaeology and related activities in a full-fledged manner, ASI purchased 25 acres of land at Greater Noida at a cost of Rs.4.77 crore for construction of complex for Institute of Archaeology.
In 1959, the School of Archaeology was started by ASI under the directorship of the renowned archaeologist Shri B.B. Lal. The School of Archaeology transformed to Institute of Archaeology in 1983 as per R.N. Mirdha Committee Report.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کل اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کا افتتاح کریں گے
08 MAR 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 مارچ2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل یعنی 9مارچ 2019ء کو دوپہر بارہ بجے اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور تہذیب و ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اور ماحولیات و جنگلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔وزیر اعظم مودی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احاطے میں نصب پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر داخلہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے کی 100ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے دوران 28 اکتوبر2016ء کو سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف آرکیالوجی(آئی اے) وزارت تہذیب و ثقافت کے تحت بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کی تعلیم شاخ ہے۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں طلباء کو امدادی ، جوش و ولولہ سے بھرپور اور چیلنج بھرا تعلیمی ماحول مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے، جو انہیں آرکیالوجی کے شعبے میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آرکیالوجی کے مختلف شعبے سے متعلق پیشہ وارانہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بھی کرتا ہے۔اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سب سے اہم مقصد طلباء کو آرکیالوجی کے شعبے میں انہیں عمدگی حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ جدید ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ جو 289کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 25 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 3 اسٹار الٹرا ماڈل گرین بلڈنگ تمام جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں سے آراستہ ہے۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایک آڈیٹوریم جس کی ہزار افراد کے بیٹھنے کی صلاحیت ہے، ایک اوپن ایئر تھیٹر اور ایک آرکیالوجیکل میوزیم ہے۔
بھارت کے آرکیالوجی سروے ( اے ایس آئی) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی (آئی اے)، آرکیالوجی اور آرکیالوجی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں ٹریننگ دیتی ہے۔1985ء میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو 24 تلک مارگ نئی دہلی کی ایک قدیمی عمارت میں منتقل کردیا گیا تھا اور بعد ازاں اسے دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں منتقل کردیاگیا۔یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں دستیاب جگہ ٹریننگ دینے، تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے، آرکیالوجیکل (آثار قدیمہ) اور کھدائی سے متعلق مطالعات ؍سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اپنی بڑھتی ڈیمانڈ کی تکمیل کے لئے ضرورت سے زیادہ تربیتی تحقیق اور آثار قدیمہ سے متعلق ، نیز متعلقہ سرگرمیاں پورے طورپر انجام دینے کے لئے اے ایس آئی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کے کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کے لئے 4.77کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں 25 ایکڑ اراضی خریدی ہے۔
م ن۔ش س۔ن ع
U: 1506