Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to inaugurate Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology tomorrow in Greater Noida, UP
08 MAR 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology tomorrow, on 9th March, 2019 at 12:00 noon at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Minister of State (I/c) of Culture & MoS of Environment & Forest Dr. Mahesh Sharma will also attend the event. The Prime Minister will also unveil the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya installed in the premises of the Institute. The foundation stone of the Institute Building was laid by the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh on 28th October, 2016 during the celebrations of 100th Birth Anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay.
The Institute of Archaeology (IA) is an academic wing of ASI under the Ministry of Culture. In the Institute , the students are provided with a supportive, enthusiastic and challenging academic atmosphere which enables them to achieve their full potential in the field of Archaeology. The Institute conducts professional workshops in different fields of archaeology. The foremost aim of this Institute is to provide an opportunity to students to achieve excellence in their passionate fields of archaeology.
The state-of-the-art institute, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 289 crore is spread in over 25 acres. The 3 star ultra modern green building of the Institute is equipped with all latest technologies. The Institute comprises of an auditorium with seating capacity of 1000 people, an open air theatre and an Archaeological Museum.
The Institute of Archaeology (IA) under Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts training in Archaeology and allied archaeological activities. In 1985, the Institute was shifted to a colonial structure at 24, Tilak Marg, New Delhi and later on to Red Fort, Delhi. It was realized that the space available at the Institute is far from adequate to accommodate its ever-growing demands of a self contained multi-disciplinary Institution for imparting training, pursuing research, archaeological and excavation related studies/activities. To carry out training research and study of archaeology and related activities in a full-fledged manner, ASI purchased 25 acres of land at Greater Noida at a cost of Rs.4.77 crore for construction of complex for Institute of Archaeology.
In 1959, the School of Archaeology was started by ASI under the directorship of the renowned archaeologist Shri B.B. Lal. The School of Archaeology transformed to Institute of Archaeology in 1983 as per R.N. Mirdha Committee Report.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल उत्‍तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थान का उद्घाटन करेंगे
08 MAR 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल 9 मार्च, 2019 को दोपहर 12:00 बजे ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थान का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पर्यावरण एवं वन राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ.महेश शर्मा भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित र‍हेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री संस्थान के परिसर में स्थापित पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण करेंगे। संस्थान भवन की आधारशिला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2016 को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की 100वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में रखी थी।
पुरातत्व संस्थान (आई) संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) का अकादमिक विंग है। संस्थान में छात्रों को सहायक, उत्साहवर्धक और चुनौतीपूर्ण शैक्षणिक वातावरण उपलब्‍ध कराया जाता है, जिससे वे पुरातत्व के क्षेत्र में अपनी पूरी क्षमता का दोहन कर पाते हैं। संस्थान पुरातत्व के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायिक कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है। इस संस्थान का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य छात्रों को पुरातत्व के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
लगभग 289 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह अत्याधुनिक संस्थान 25 एकड़ क्षेत्रफल में फैला हुआ है। संस्थान का 3 स्टार अल्ट्रा आधुनिक हरित भवन सभी नवीनतम तकनीकों से सुसज्जित है। संस्थान में 1000 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाला एक सभागार है, एक ओपन एयर थियेटर और एक पुरातत्व संग्रहालय है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के तहत पुरातत्व संस्थान (आईए) पुरातत्व और संबद्ध पुरातात्विक गतिविधियों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। 1985 में संस्थान को 24, तिलक मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में एक प्रवासीय घर में और बाद में लाल किला, दिल्ली में स्थानांतरित किया गया था। यह महसूस किया गया था कि प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, अनुसंधान, पुरातात्विक और उत्खनन संबंधी अध्ययन / गतिविधियों के लिए संस्थान में स्वयं की बहु-विषयक संस्था की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए संस्थान में उपलब्ध स्थान पर्याप्त नहीं है। पुरातत्व और संबंधित गतिविधियों के प्रशिक्षण अनुसंधान और संबद्ध गतिविधियों का पूरी तरह से अध्ययन करने के लिए एएसआई ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में पुरातत्व संस्‍थान के निर्माण के लिए 4.77 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 25 एकड़ भूमि खरीदी।
वर्ष 1959 में प्रसिद्ध पुरातत्वविद् श्री बी.बी. लाल के निदेशन में एएसआई ने स्कूल ऑफ आर्कियोलॉजी शुरू किया गया था। आर.एन. मिर्धा समिति की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 1983 में स्कूल ऑफ आर्कियोलॉजी को पुरातत्व संस्थान में तब्‍दील किया गया था।