Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves development of New Greenfield Airport at Hirasar, Rajkot, Gujarat
28 FEB 2019 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas given its approval for development of New Greenfield Airport at Hirasar, Rajkot, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs.1405 crore.
The existing airport at Rajkot is severely land constrained having only 236 acres (approx.) of land and situated in the heart of city. This Airport suffers from considerable capacity restraints due to presence of residential & commercial buildings around it. Railway line and State Highway located around the airport on eastern side also prohibits the extension of runway. Thus there is no feasibility to expand the airport on city or airside, hence possibility of operating wide bodied aircrafts at the existing airport location is ruled out.
Rajkot is the fourth largest city in the state of Gujarat after Ahmedabad, Surat, and Vadodara. The city is the centre of the Saurashtra region of Gujarat and the 35thlargest urban agglomeration in India with a population more than 1.2 million as of 2015. It is also the 22nd fastest growing city in the world.
Considering the constraints and compulsions with respect to existing airport, State Government desires to develop a new Greenfield Airport in Rajkot. Government of Gujarat has identified required land for the new airport and requested Airports Authority of India to develop, operate and maintain the new airport

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے گجرات کے ہراسر ، راجکوٹ میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
28 FEB 2019 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 فروری ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 1405 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گجرات کے ہراسر راجکوٹ میں آلودگی سے پاک ایک نئے ہوائی اڈہ کی ترقی کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
راج کوٹ میں موجودہ ہوائی پر بری طرح زمین دباؤ ہے جہاں صرف 236 ایکڑ زمین ہے اور شہر کے بیچوں بیچ واقع ہوگی۔ رہائشی اور کمرشل عمارتوں کے گھرے ہونے کی وجہ سے اس ہوائی اڈہ کی گنجائش کافی کم ہے۔ مشرقی سمت پر ہوائی اڈہ کے اطراف اور ریلوے لائن اور ریاستی شاہراہ ہے جو رن وے کی توسیع کو روکتا ہے ۔ لہذا شہر میں ہوائی اڈہ کی توسیع کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
احمد آباد، سورت اور وڈوڈرہ کے بعد راج کوٹ ، گجرات کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا شہر ہے ۔ یہ شہر گجرات کے سوراشٹر خطے کے وسط میں ہے اور 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آبادی کے ساتھ ہندستان میں یہ 35واں سب سے بڑا بھیڑ بھاڑ والا شہر ہے ۔ یہ دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ابھرتا ہوا22واں شہر ہے۔
موجودہ ہوائی اڈہ کے لحاظ سے رکاوٹوں اور مجبوریوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ریاستی سرکار نے راجکوٹ میں آلودگی سے پاک ایک نئے ہوائی اڈہ کو فروغ دینے کا ارادہ کیا ہے۔ گجرات سرکار نے نئے ہوائی اڈہ کے لئے درکار زمین کی نشاندہی کردی ہے اور ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیاسے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ نئے ہوائی اڈہ کی تعمیر و ترقی کرنے ، اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے علاوہ اس کو آپریٹ کریں۔