Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KUSUM Scheme
12 FEB 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has formulated a Scheme ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM)’. The Scheme is currently under the process of seeking approval.
The proposal on KUSUM Scheme provides for :-
(i) installation of grid-connected solar power plants each of Capacity up to 2 MW in the rural areas;
(ii) installation of standalone off-grid solar water pumps to fulfil irrigation needs of farmers not connected to grid; and
(iii) solarisation of existing grid-connected agriculture pumps to make farmers independent of grid supply and also enable them to sell surplus solar power generated to DISCOM and get extra income.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسم اسکیم
12 FEB 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13فروری :زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب پروشتم روپالانے لوک سبھا کو بتایاکہ نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے ، ‘‘کسان اوورجاسرکشا ایوم اتھان مہاابھیان ( کسم ) ’’کے نام سے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ابھی منظوری کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ کسم اسکیم کے لئے پیش کی جانے والی تجاویز حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
1-دیہی علاقوں میں دومیگاواٹ کے گرڈ سے جڑے پاورپلانٹ کی تنصیب
2-کسانوں کی آب پاشی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے آف ۔ گرڈ سولرواٹرپمپوں کی تنصیب
3-گرڈ سے جڑے زرعی پمپوں کوشمسی توانائی سے جوڑنا تاکہ گرڈ سے بجلی کی سپلائی پرکسانوں کا انحصار ختم ہو اور وہ اپنی فالتوشمسی توانائی جس کا م کوفروغ کرکے فاضل آمدنی حاصل کرسکے ۔