EAC-PM
India and Norway launch initiative to combat Marine Pollution
11 FEB 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change today signed a letter of Intent establishing the India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative together with the Norwegian ministry of Foreign Affairs.
In January, 2019, the Indian and Norwegian governments agreed to work more closely on oceans by signing a MoU and establishing the India-Norway Ocean Dialogue during the Norwegian Prime Minister’s visit to India in January.
A joint Task Force on Blue Economy with government officials, researchers and experts as well as private sector was established to develop sustainable solutions within strategic areas of the blue economy, such as maritime and marine sector in addition to energy sector.
In partnership, Norway and India will share experiences and competence, and collaborate on efforts to develop clean and healthy oceans, sustainable use of ocean resources and growth in the blue economy.
Both the governments launched the first Joint initiative under this new partnership. The India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative will combat marine pollution, which is one of the fastest growing environmental concerns.
The Joint Initiative was signed formally by Mr. Nils RagnarKamsvag, Ambassador to India, Embassy of Norway and Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Govt. of India.
Ms. Marianne Hagen, Deputy Minister, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr. VidarHelgesen, Special Envoy for Oceans, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Ratan P Watal, Member Secretary, Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister & Principal Advisor, Niti Aayog, Govt. of India, Dr. M Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India, Mr. A GiteshSarma, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India and Dr. SumitaMisra, Joint Secretary, Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister, Govt. of India were present at the signing of the Joint Initiative.
Through a range of implementing partners, this initiative will seek to support local governments in implementing sustainable waste management practices, develop systems for collecting and analyzing information about sources and scope of marine pollution and improve private sector investment. Support will also be directed towards beach clean-up efforts, awareness raising campaigns and pilot project using plastic waste as fuel substitution for coal in cement production and developing frameworks for deposit schemes.

पीएमईएसी
भारत और नॉर्वे ने समुद्री प्रदूषण से निपटने की शुरूआत की
11 FEB 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नॉर्वे के विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर भारत - नॉर्वे समुद्री प्रदूषण पहल स्‍थापित करने के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये।
जनवरी 2019 में भारत और नॉर्वे की सरकारों ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करके महासागरों के बारे में अधिक घनिष्‍ठता के साथ कार्य करने की सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। जनवरी में नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान भारत – नॉर्वे महासागर संवाद की स्‍थापना की गई। ब्‍लयू अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के बारे में सरकारी अधिकारियों अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों के अलावा निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करके एक संयुक्‍त कार्यबल की स्‍थापना की गई। इसका उद्देश्‍य समुद्रीय और समुद्र क्षेत्र के अलावा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में ब्‍लयू अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में स्‍थायी समाधान विकसित करना है।
इस भागीदारी में भारत और नॉर्वे अपने अनुभव और क्षमता साझा करेंगे। इसके अलावा स्‍वच्‍छ और स्वस्‍थ महासागरों के विकास, समुद्रीय संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग और ब्‍ल्‍यू अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास के प्रयासों में सहयोग करेंगे। दोनों सरकारों ने नये नेतृत्‍व के तहत पहली संयुक्‍त पहल की शुरूआत की है। भारत - नॉर्वे समुद्री प्रदूषण पहल समुद्री प्रदूषण की समस्‍या से निपटेगी। यह समस्‍या तेजी से बढ़ती हुई पर्यावरणीय चिंता बन गयी है। संयुक्‍त पहल पर औपचारिक रूप से भारत में नार्वे के राजदूत श्री निल्‍स राग्‍नमरस्‍वाग और भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने हस्‍ताक्षर किये।
इस पहल को लागू करने वाले भागीदारों की श्रृंखला के माध्‍यम से यह पहल स्‍थायी अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने, समुद्री प्रदूषण के स्रोतों और संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी को एकत्र करने और विश्‍लेषण करने के लिए प्रणाली विकसित करने तथा निजी क्षेत्र निवेश में सुधार लाने में स्‍थानीय सरकारों को सहायता देने की मांग करेगी। इससे समुद्र तट की सफाई के प्रयासों, जागरूकता बढ़ाने वाले अभियानों, सीमेंट उद्योग में कोयले की जगह प्‍लास्टिक अपशिष्‍ट को ईंधन के विकल्‍प के रूप में उपयोग करने और जमा योजनाओं के लिए ढांचा विकसित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/आईपीएस/एस – 331