Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 announced.
16 JAN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 has been conferred on the following
1. Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for the year 2015 for their contribution in Rural Development, Education , Development of natural resources.
2. For 2016 jointly to AkshayaPatra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers.
3. EkalAbhiyan Trust for the year 2017 for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality
4. Shri YoheiSasakawa for the year 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.
The jury under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and comprising the Chief Justice of India, Justice RanjanGogoi, Speaker of LokSabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in LokSabha Shri. MallikarjunaKharge and Member of Parliament, Shri L.K. Advani after detailed discussions on 16th January, 2019 unanimously decided to select the above organisation/persons in recognition to their outstanding contributions in the fields mentioned above.
The annual award was instituted by the Government of India in 1995 during the commemoration of 125th Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The award carries an amount of Rs 1Crore, a Citation in a scroll, a plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
2015, 2016, 2017 आणि 2018 वर्षासाठी गांधी शांतता पुरस्कारांची घोषणा
16 JAN 2019 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2019
2015, 2016, 2017 आणि 2018 वर्षासाठी जाहीर झालेले गांधी शांतता पुरस्कार पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
1. कन्याकुमारी येथील विवेकानंद केंद्राला 2015 वर्षासाठी त्यांनी ग्रामीण विकास, शिक्षण आणि नैसर्गिक साधन संपत्तीच्या विकासात दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल हा पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे.
2. 2016 वर्षासाठी अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन आणि सुलभ इंटरनॅशनल यांना संयुक्तपणे हा पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे. देशभरात लाखो मुलांना मध्यान्ह भोजन पुरवण्यात दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल अक्षय पत्र फाउंडेशन हा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे. भारतात स्वच्छतेची स्थिती सुधारल्याबद्दल सुलभ इंटरनॅशनलला हा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.
3. 2017 वर्षासाठी एकल अभियान ट्रस्टनां त्यांनी देशभरातल्या दुर्गम आणि ग्रामीण भागातील आदिवासी मुलांना शिक्षण, ग्रामीण सक्षमीकरण, लैंगिक आणि सामाजिक समानता यामधील योगदानाबद्दल हा पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे.
4. 2018 वर्षासाठी योही शाशाकावा यांना त्यांनी भारतात तसेच जगभरात कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलनात दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल हा पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील निवड समितीतील सर न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती रंजन गोगोई, लोकसभेच्या सभापती सुमित्रा महाजन, लोकसभेतील सर्वात मोठ्या विरोधी पक्षाचे नेते मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे आणि खासदार लालकृष्ण आडवाणी यांनी सविस्तर चर्चेनंतर 16 जानेवारी 2019 रोजी सर्व सहमतीने वरील पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली.
1995 मध्ये महात्मा गांधीच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्र सरकारने या वार्षिक पुरस्काराची घोषणा केली होती. 1 कोटी रुपये रोख, प्रशस्तीपत्र, स्मृतीशिला तसेच पारंपारिक हस्तकला/हातमाग वस्तू यांचा या पुरस्कारात समावेश आहे.