Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 announced.
16 JAN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 has been conferred on the following
1. Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for the year 2015 for their contribution in Rural Development, Education , Development of natural resources.
2. For 2016 jointly to AkshayaPatra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers.
3. EkalAbhiyan Trust for the year 2017 for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality
4. Shri YoheiSasakawa for the year 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.
The jury under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and comprising the Chief Justice of India, Justice RanjanGogoi, Speaker of LokSabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in LokSabha Shri. MallikarjunaKharge and Member of Parliament, Shri L.K. Advani after detailed discussions on 16th January, 2019 unanimously decided to select the above organisation/persons in recognition to their outstanding contributions in the fields mentioned above.
The annual award was instituted by the Government of India in 1995 during the commemoration of 125th Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The award carries an amount of Rs 1Crore, a Citation in a scroll, a plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2015, 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार घोषित
16 JAN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 201520162017 और 2018 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार घोषित कर दिए गए हैं। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए निम्नलिखित को चुना गया है : -
1. ग्रामीण विकास, शिक्षा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के विकास में योगदान देने पर कन्याकुमारी के विवेकानंद केन्द्र को 2015 के लिए चुना गया है।
2. वर्ष 2016 के लिए देशभर के लाखों बच्चों को मध्याह्न भोजन की व्यवस्था करने के लिए अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन तथा भारत में स्वच्छता में सुधार और मैला ढोने वालों की मुक्ति में योगदान करने के लिए सुलभ इंटरनेशनल को संयुक्त रूप से पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
3. भारत के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में जनजातीय और ग्रामीण बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने, ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण, लैंगिक और सामाजिक समानता कायम करने पर 2017 के लिए यह पुरस्कार एकल अभियान न्यास को दिया जाएगा।
4. भारत और विश्व में कुष्ठ रोग निवारण के क्षेत्र में योगदान देने पर वर्ष 2018 के लिए श्री योहेई ससाकावा को पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि महात्मा गांधी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर वर्ष 1995 में सरकार ने इन वार्षिक पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की थी। पुरस्कार में एक करोड़ रुपये, प्रमाण-पत्र, अनुशंसा पत्र और पारंपरिक दस्तकारी/हथकरघा से बनी कलाकृति प्रदान की जाती है।