Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 announced.
16 JAN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015,2016,2017 and 2018 has been conferred on the following
1. Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for the year 2015 for their contribution in Rural Development, Education , Development of natural resources.
2. For 2016 jointly to AkshayaPatra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers.
3. EkalAbhiyan Trust for the year 2017 for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality
4. Shri YoheiSasakawa for the year 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.
The jury under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and comprising the Chief Justice of India, Justice RanjanGogoi, Speaker of LokSabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in LokSabha Shri. MallikarjunaKharge and Member of Parliament, Shri L.K. Advani after detailed discussions on 16th January, 2019 unanimously decided to select the above organisation/persons in recognition to their outstanding contributions in the fields mentioned above.
The annual award was instituted by the Government of India in 1995 during the commemoration of 125th Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The award carries an amount of Rs 1Crore, a Citation in a scroll, a plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.

وزارات ثقافت
گاندھی امن انعامات برائے سال 2017, 2016 , 2015اور 2018 کا اعلان
16 JAN 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 جنوری ؍گاندھی امن انعامات برائے سال 2017, 2016 , 2015اور 2018 کا اعلان کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ انعامات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے :
1
وویکا نند کیندر، کنیا کماری ، کو دیہی ترقیات ، تعلیم ، قدرتی وسائل کا فروغ میں تعاون کے لئے برائے سال 2015
2 اکشے پاتر فاؤنڈیشن کو ملک بھر کے لاکھوں بچوں کو مڈ ڈے میل مہیا کرانے کے لئے اور سلبھ انٹر نیشنل کو بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کی بہتری اور ہاتھ سے میلہ اٹھانے کے طریقے سے نجات دلانے کے لئے مشترکہ انعام برائے سال 2016 -
3
ایکل ابھیان ٹرسٹ کو تمام بھارت کے دور دراز کے دیہی اور قبائلی بچوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرانے ، دیہی افراد کو با اختیار بنانے اور صنفی اور سماجی مساوات میں تعاون کے لئے برائے سال 2017
4 جناب یوہی ساساکاوا کو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں میں کوڑھ کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے انعام برائے سال 2018
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس ، رنجن گو گوئی ، لوک سبھا کی اسپیکر محترمہ سمترا مہاجن ، لوک سبھا میں سب سے بڑی واحد حزب مخالف پارٹی کے رہنما جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ایل کے آڈوانی نے 16 جنوری ، 2018 کو تفصیلی تبادلہ خیالات کے بعد مذکورہ بالا تنظیموں ؍ افراد کو درج بالا شعبوں میں ان کی نمایاں غیر معمولی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے متفقہ طور پر انہیں منتخب کیا ۔
یہ سالانہ ایوارڈ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مہاتما گاندھی کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کے سلسلے کے تحت 1995 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ایک کروڑ
روپئے کی رقم ، ایک سپاس نامہ ، ایک لوح کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی دستکاری ؍ ہتھ کرگھا سے تیار ایک شاندار اور نفیس آئٹم پر مبنی ہوتا ہے ۔