Ministry of Finance
Recommendations made during 31st Meeting of the GST Council held on 22nd December, 2018 (New Delhi)-Rate changes
22 DEC 2018 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
GST Council in the 31st meeting held on 22nd December, 2018 at New Delhi took following decisions relating to changes in GST rates on goods and services. The decisions of the GST Council have been presented in this note for easy understanding. The same would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which shall have force of law.
1. GST rate reduction on goods which were attracting GST rate of 28% :
1. 28% to 18%
• Pulleys, transmission shafts and cranks, gear boxes etc., falling under HS Code 8483
• Monitors and TVs of upto screen size of 32 inches
• Re-treaded or used pneumatic tyres of rubber;
• Power banks of lithium ion batteries. Lithium ion batteries are already at 18%. This will bring parity in GST rate of power bank and lithium ion battery.
• Digital cameras and video camera recorders
• Video game consoles and other games and sports requisites falling under HS code 9504.
•
1. 28% to 5%
• Parts and accessories for the carriages for disabled persons
1. GST rate reduction on other goods,-
1. 18% to 12%
• Cork roughly squared or debagged
• Articles of natural cork
• Agglomerated cork
1. 18% to 5%
• Marble rubble
1. 12% to 5%
• Natural cork
• Walking Stick
• Fly ash Blocks
1. 12% to Nil:
• Music Books
1. 5% to Nil
• Vegetables, (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water), frozen, branded and put in a unit container
• Vegetable provisionally preserved (for example by sulphur dioxide gas, in brine, in sulphur water or in other preservative solutions), but unsuitable in that state for immediate consumption.
• III. GST on solar power generating plant and other renewable energy plants
• GST rate of 5% rate has been prescribed on renewable energy devices & parts for their manufacture (bio gas plant/solar power based devices, solar power generating system (SGPS) etc) [falling under chapter 84, 85 or 94 of the Tariff]. Other goods or services used in these plants attract applicable GST.
• Certain disputes have arisen regarding GST rates where specified goods attracting 5% GST are supplied along with services of construction etc and other goods for solar power plant.
• To resolve the dispute the Council has recommended that in all such cases, the 70% of the gross value shall be deemed as the value of supply of said goods attracting 5% rate and the remaining portion (30%) of the aggregate value of such EPC contract shall be deemed as the value of supply of taxable service attracting standard GST rate.
Reduction in GST rates/exemptions on services:
• GST rate on cinema tickets above Rs. 100 shall be reduced from 28% to 18% and on cinema tickets upto Rs. 100 from 18% to 12%.
• GST rate on third party insurance premium of goods carrying vehicles shall be reduced from 18% to 12%
• Services supplied by banks to Basic Saving Bank Deposit (BSBD) account holders under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) shall be exempted.
• Air travel of pilgrims by non-scheduled/charter operations, for religious pilgrimage facilitated by the Government of India under bilateral arrangements shall attract the same rate of GST as applicable to similar flights in Economy class (i.e. 5% with ITC of input services).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीत २२ डिसेंबर २०१८ रोजी झालेल्या जीएसटी परिषदेच्या ३१ व्या बैठकीत कर बदलासंदर्भात शिफारशी करण्यात आल्या
22 DEC 2018 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत २२ डिसेंबर २०१८ रोजी झालेल्या जीएसटी परिषदेच्या ३१ व्या बैठकीत वस्तू आणि सेवा कर बदलासंदर्भात पुढील निर्णय घेण्यात आले. सहज आकलन व्हावे यासाठी हे निर्णय या स्वरूपात सादर करण्यात आले आहेत. अधिसूचना/पत्रकाद्वारे नंतर ते जारी केले जातील.
- ज्या वस्तू २८ % कराच्या कक्षेत आहेत त्यावरील करात कपात
अ ) २८ % वरून १८ %
एचएस कोड 8483 अंतर्गत पुलीज, ट्रान्समिशन शाफ्ट्स आणि क्रॅन्क्स, गिअर बॉक्सेस वगैरे
मॉनिटर्स आणि ३२ इंच स्क्रीन आकार असलेले टीव्ही
पुनर्वापर केलेले रबरी न्यूमॅटिक टायर्स
लिथियम इऑन बॅटरीच्या पॉवर बँक : लिथियम इऑन बॅटरीवर १८ % कर आहेच. यामुळे पॉवर बँक आणि लिथियम इऑन बॅटरीवरील जीएसटी दरात समानता येईल
डिजिटल कॅमेरे आणि व्हिडिओ कॅमेरा रेकॉर्डर्स
व्हिडिओ गेम कन्सोल्स आणि एचएस कोड 9504 अंतर्गत येणारे अन्य खेळ,
ब) 28% वरून 5%
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या गाड्यांसाठी सुटे भाग आणि अन्य सामान
- अन्य वस्तूंवरील जीएसटी दरात कपात
अ)18% वरून 12%
जुने कॉर्क
नैसर्गिक कॉर्कच्या वस्तू
अग्लोमरेटेड कॉर्क
ब) 18% to 5%
मार्बल विटा दगड
क )12% to 5%
नैसर्गिक कॉर्क
चालताना वापरायची काठी
फ्लाय अश बॉक्स
ड ) 12% वरून ० %:
संगीत पुस्तके
इ )5% वरून ० %
भाज्या ( न शिजवलेल्या/ उकडून किंवा पाण्यात वाफवून शिजवलेल्या ), फ्रोजन , ब्रँडेड, आणि एका विशिष्ट डब्यातल्या
प्रेजर्वेटिव्ह वापरून सुरक्षित ठेवलेल्या भाज्या (उदा. सल्फर डायॉक्साईड गॅस, ब्रायन , सल्फरयुक्त पाणी किंवा अन्य प्रिजर्वेटिव्ह मधील) मात्र लगेच वापरण्यासाठी अयोग्य
३. सौर ऊर्जा निर्मिती प्रकल्प आणि अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्प
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणे आणि सुटे भागांसाठी ५ % जीएसटी दराचा प्रस्ताव, (बायोगॅस प्रकल्प, सौर ऊर्जा आधारित उपकरणे, सौर ऊर्जा निर्मिती प्रणाली वगैरे , या प्रकल्पातील अन्य वस्तू आणि सेवांसाठी यापूर्वीचा जीएसटी दर कायम
सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पासाठी ५ % जीएसटी दर असलेल्या विशिष्ट वस्तू बांधकाम सेवांसह पुरवण्यात आल्यामुळे वाद निर्माण झाले.
हा वाद सोडवण्यासाठी परिषदेने ५ % जीएसटी आकारण्यात येणाऱ्या वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यावर एकूण किमतीच्या ७०% मूल्य धरले जाईल आणि उर्वरित ३० % मूल्य प्रमाणित जीएसटी दरानुसार आकारले जाईल. अशी शिफारस केली
जीएसटी दरात कपात / सेवांवर सवलत
१०० रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक किमतीच्या सिनेमा तिकिटांवरील जीएसटी दर २८ % वरून १८ ५ पर्यंत कमी करण्यात येईल आणि १०० रुपयांपर्यंतच्या किमतीच्या तिकीटावरील जीएसटी दर १८ ५ वरून १२ ५ पर्यंत कमी केला जाईल
मालवाहू वाहनाच्या थर्ड पार्टी विमा हप्त्यावरील जीएसटी दर १८ % वरून १२ % पर्यंत कमी
प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजनेअंतर्गत मूलभूत बचत ठेव खातेदारांना बँकांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवावर कर नाही
धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रेसाठी विनाअधिसुचीत /चार्टर विमानाने प्रवाससावर इकॉनॉमी श्रेणीनुसार म्हणजे ५ % जीएसटी (इनपुट सेवेच्या आयटीसीसह)आकारला जाईल.