Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister stresses on the importance of Trade Facilitation, in his opening address at 80th Session of Policy Commission
It is in the larger interest of every country to ensure that trade barriers are brought down and trade facilitation is done to the largest extent possible: FM Shri Arun Jaitley
India has been at the forefront of improving its trade facilitation capacities, as reflected in India’s performance in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business rankings: FM
FM has sanctioned a sum of 5 crore rupees towards capacity building in customs matters at the WCO; this is the first ever contribution by India towards the Customs Appropriation Fund of the WCO: Chairman, CBIC
Indian customs has reengineered its processes to enhance trade facilitation and ease of doing business in the country: Revenue Secretary
The meeting will discuss and seek to agree on the future of customs, of trade and hence of the world: Chairperson, WCO Council
Improvement in India’s trade facilitation measures has been remarkable; the Indian experience is going to be very significant for all members: Secretary General, WCO
03 DEC 2018 12:35PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley has said that it is in the larger interest of every country to ensure that trade barriers are brought down and trade facilitation is done to the largest extent possible, within the domestic legal framework. Trade barriers will have an impact on transactional costs; any delay adds to the costs, takes away competitiveness, and domestic economies themselves start suffering, noted the Minister. He was addressing the opening session of the 80th Session of Policy Commission of World Customs Organization in Mumbai today December 3, 2018. Shri Jaitley joined the session from Delhi, through video conference. The three-day session is being organized by the WCO and hosted by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), India in Mumbai.
The Finance Minister recalled that there was a lack of clarity on the issue when trade facilitation came up initially in 1996 on the agenda of global trade talks. Despite this, every country was in due course compelled to realize that the matter needs attention. He expressed happiness that by 2014, most countries had come to agree on the importance of trade facilitation and that WTO had finally reached an agreement as regards trade facilitation.
Thanking WCO for inviting him to address the opening session, Shri Jaitley said that the Policy Commission is an extremely important forum of the WCO and that its role has been of great significance to the global economy. As the world economy grows, trade itself is going to increase immensely. He stated that trading across barriers of nations is an economic imperative of our times, which is going to increase in times to come. Further, increase in trade itself gives an impetus to global as well as national economies. Shri Jaitley added that the single biggest factor that dominates global trade is the larger interest of consumers, who are entitled to the best and cost-effective goods and services.
The Finance Minister said that India has been at the forefront of improving its capacities, as reflected in India’s performance in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business rankings, which leapfrogged from 142 for 2014 to 77 for 2019. He observed that India’s ranking in the parameter “Trading across Borders” has improved greatly, from 146 to 80 in one year itself. Shri Jaitley informed the gathering that India is investing in infrastructure, using technology to the best extent possible, and is willing to adopt global best practices. He expressed confidence that the Policy Commission meeting will be a great forum to discuss the future roadmap as regards trade facilitation and the policy changes required; nations would be able to learn from each other’s best practices and would stand better informed and educated by the discussions of the forum. He said that the deliberations would be useful not only to participating nations, but also to the WCO’s policy, which will thus be helpful to all emerging and developing countries as well.
Welcoming the delegates from various countries, Revenue Secretary, Shri A.B. Pandey said that right since India became a member of WCO in 1971, India and WCO have evolved towards generating, preserving and sustaining a momentum for promoting legitimate trade as a harbinger of growth. He said that this commonality of purpose has always led to a constructive relationship between India and the WCO.
He said that customs administrations globally envisage a digitally connected technology-driven paperless secure and high velocity customs. With the implementation of GST, India is at the cusp of a transformative moment. He said that the reforms made in Indian customs administration have become visible, with the improvement in India’s position in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business rankings.
Shri Pandey highlighted that while continuing to perform its traditional role, Indian customs has reengineered its processes to enhance trade facilitation and ease of doing business in the country. There has been a heightened focus on improving efficiency, in reducing time and cost. He said that the trade initiatives have become fast-paced and aligned with WTO’s Trade Facilitation Agreement. As trade facilitation becomes a global priority, simplification of procedures and harmonisation of processes became the way forward for Indian customs. There has been a change in mindset – from that of a regulator, to that of a facilitator.
Focus of customs clearances is now on simplification in procedures, reduction in time and cost and transparency in rules. The WCO theme of “Smart Borders for Seamless Trade, Travel and Transport” aligns well with the whole-of-border approach that is shaping India’s current customs policy, said the Secretary. He underlined the critical importance of communication and collaboration among government agencies at the border, both within the country and between countries.
Shri Pandey said that the key challenge for customs today is creating a convergence of facilitation and enforcement. Leveraging digitization and technology for non-intrusive operations is vital for a data-empowered and digitally enabled customs. Observing that the WCO has been at the forefront of using digital technologies, the Secretary said that the response of WCO in harnessing new technologies such as blockchain and big data should continue to be proactive.
In a media interaction after the opening session, Chairman, CBIC, Shri S. Ramesh informed that WCO is a representative body of 180 customs administrations, representing more than 90% of world trade. India has been an integral member of the organization. The 33 countries present for the meeting represent all 180 countries. He said that India has the unique privilege of hosting the 80th meeting of the Policy Commission, more so since India is at present the Vice-Chair of the Asia Pacific region. Recalling India’s improvement in “Trading across Borders” parameter in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Rankings, the Chairman said that the formulation of the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan and the Trade Facilitation Committee headed by Cabinet Secretary shows the Government of India’s commitment to advancing trade facilitation. The Policy Commission will discuss trade facilitation at length and ensure that all customs administrations are geared up on this front, he added.
India feels that it is very important to ensure that small island economies in the Asia Pacific region are brought into the mainstream and integrated into the global economy, said the Chairman. He informed that the Union Finance Minister has sanctioned a sum of 5 crore rupees towards capacity building in customs matters at the WCO; he said that this is the first ever contribution by India towards the Customs Appropriation Fund of the WCO.
Shri Ramesh further informed that active discussion and dialogue with the World Bank on the subject of trade facilitation, for effective implementation of trade facilitation measures, is another discussion point of the meeting.
Chairperson, WCO Council, Mr. Enrique Canon said that the meeting will discuss and seek to agree on the future of customs, of trade and hence of the world. Speaking of the importance of keeping up with the pace of change, Mr. Canon said that technology is the most important change that is happening; if customs and WCO does not keep up to its pace, the people of the world will suffer. He expressed confidence that WCO will deal with the challenge successfully and come up with the best solutions for an ever-changing world.
Secretary General of WCO, Mr. Kunio Mikuriya said that improvement in India’s trade facilitation measures has been remarkable and that the Indian experience is going to be very significant for all members. He said that India has a comprehensive policy which goes beyond customs and trade facilitation. He complimented India’s contribution to the WCO, adding that in the era of knowledge-based customs, Indian professionals both inside and outside WCO have been playing an important role in disseminating knowledge on customs matters.
Mr. Mikuriya stated that consumer protection and security is an important element for competitiveness, which would be discussed at the forum. He informed the media that the meeting is a good opportunity for members, and that many bilateral agreements would be signed and built upon. He appreciated India’s hospitality and leadership, not only in Asia Pacific, but also in the global customs community and hoped that the meeting will be able to chart out a roadmap for the future.
Member, CBIC, Shri Pranab Kumar Das said that the meeting will witness the signing of a customs mutual assistance agreement between India and Peru and a joint action plan with Uganda. Bilateral talks would be held with various customs administrations including USA and Japan. Stating that the future of customs lies in collaboration and cooperation, he informed that the meeting will discuss how technology-driven customs administrations can march ahead.
Some of the important topics to be discussed during the meeting include trade facilitation, controlling illicit financial flow, performance measurement, challenges of small island economies, etc. Hosting of the Policy Commission session will give global presence and leadership role to the country in the area of customs procedures and will also give a boost to India’s thrust in facilitating trade.
Also Read: 80th Session of Policy Commission of World Customs Organization to commence in Mumbai on December 3, 2018

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍तमंत्री ने योजना आयोग के 80वें सत्र में अपने उद्घाटन सम्‍बोधन में व्‍यापार सुविधा के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया
यह देश के बड़े हित में है कि व्‍यापार बाधाओं को कम से कम किया जाये और व्‍यापार सुविधाओं को अधिक से अधिक सीमा तक बढ़ाया जाए- वित्‍त मंत्री
भारत अपनी व्‍यापार सुविधा क्षमताओं में सुधार लाने में आगे रहा है, जिसका कामकाज को आसान बनाने की विश्‍व बैंक रैंकिंग में उसके स्‍थान से पता चलता है- वित्‍त मंत्री
वित्‍त मंत्री ने डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ में सीमा शुल्‍क मामलों में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पांच करोड़ की राशि स्‍वीकृत की : यह डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ की सीमा शुल्‍क स्‍वीकृति निधि में भारत का पहला योगदान है- अध्‍यक्ष, सीबीआईसी
भारतीय सीमा शुल्‍क विभाग ने व्‍यापार सुविधा बढ़ाने और देश में कामकाज को आसान बनाने की अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को पुन: तैयार किया है- राजस्‍व सचिव
इस बैठक में सीमा शुल्‍क और व्‍यापार तथा विश्‍व के बारे में विचार-विमर्श होगा और सहमति ली जायेगी
भारत के व्‍यापार सुविधा प्रयासों में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है, सभी सदस्‍यों के लिए भारतीय अनुभव अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण होगा- महासचिव डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ
03 DEC 2018 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त और कार्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली ने कहा कि यह हर देश के व्‍यापक हित में है कि वह व्‍यापार बाधाओं को कम से कम स्‍तर पर लाये और व्‍यापार सुविधाओं को घरेलू कानून ढांचे के अंदर अधिक से अधिक संभावित स्‍तर तक लाना सुनिश्चित करे। व्‍यापार बाधाओं का लेन-देन लागत पर असर पड़ेगा। किसी कारण हुई देरी से लागत बढ़ती है, इससे प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कम हो जाती है और घरेलू अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पीडि़त हो जाती है। श्री जेटली आज मुम्‍बई में विश्‍व सीमा शुल्‍क संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ) के नीति आयोग के 80वें सत्र के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। श्री जेटली इस सत्र में दिल्‍ली से वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से शामिल हुए। इस तीन दिवसीय सत्र को डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और केन्‍द्रीय अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीआई) द्वारा मुम्‍बई में इसकी मेजबानी की जा रही है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने यह याद करते हुए कहा कि 1966 में विश्‍व व्‍यापार वार्ता की कार्य सूची में जब 1996 में व्‍यापार सुविधा की शुरूआत हुई तो इस बारे में स्‍पष्‍टता की कमी थी। इसके बावजूद सभी देशों को निश्चित रूप से यह महसूस करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा कि इस मामले पर ध्‍यान देने की जरूरत है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि 2014 तक अधिकांश देश व्‍यापार सुविधा के महत्‍व पर सहमत हुए और डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ आखिरकार व्‍यापार सुविधा के संबंध में एक समझौते पर सहमत हुआ।
डब्‍ल्‍यू सीओ को उद्घाटन सत्र में संबोधन के लिए आमंत्रित करने पर धन्‍यवाद देते हुए श्री जेटली ने कहा कि योजना आयोग डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ का एक बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच है और विश्‍व अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए इसकी भूमिका बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। जैसे-जैसे वित्‍त अर्थ व्‍यवस्‍था आगे बढ़ती है, व्‍यापार अपने आप आगे बढ़ने लगता है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि देश की बाधाओं में व्‍यापार प्रणाली हमारे समय की आर्थिक अनिवार्यता है। जो आने वाले समय में और बढ़ने वाली है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक बाजार पर हावी होने वाला एकमात्र सबसे बड़ा घटक उपभोक्‍ताओं का हित है जो सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ और सस्‍ती वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं के हकदार हैं।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी व्‍यापार सुविधा क्षमताओं में सुधार करने में आगे रहा है जिसका कामकाज को आसान बनाने की विश्‍व बैंक रैंकिंग में उसके स्‍थान से पता चलता है। भारत इस रैंकिंग में 2014 में 142वें पायदान पर था, जो 2019 में 77वें पायदान पर आ गया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सीमा पार व्‍यापार के मानदंडों में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है। एक साल में देश 146वें स्‍थान से 80वें स्‍थान पर आ गया है। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि सर्वाधिक संभावित सीमा पर प्रोद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए भारत बुनियादी ढ़ांचे में निवेश कर रहा है, इसकी वैश्विक स्‍तर की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने की इच्‍छा है। उन्‍होंने योजना आयोग की बैठक में विश्‍वास जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि यह बैठक व्‍यापार सुविधाओं के संबंध में भविष्‍य की रूप-रेखा के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक बड़ा मंच साबित होगी। देश एक दूसरे की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को जानने में समर्थ होंगे और इस मंच पर किये गये विचार-विमर्शों से वे शिक्षित और लाभांवित होंगे। बैठक में हुए विचार विमर्श न केवल भाग लेने वाले राष्‍ट्रों के लिए बल्कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ की नीति के लिए भी लाभदायक रहेंगे। इनसे सभी उभरते हुए और विकासशील देशों को भी लाभ पहुंचेगा।
विभिन्‍न देशों के प्रतिनिधित्‍व का स्‍वागत करते हुए राजस्‍व सचिव श्री ए बी पान्‍डे ने कहा कि 1971 में भारत के डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ के सदस्‍य बनने के समय से भारत और डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ विकास के अग्रदूत के रूप में उचित व्‍यापार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस एक उद्देश्‍य के कारण भारत और डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ के बीच संबंध हमेशा सकारात्‍मक रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक रूप से सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन ने डिजिटलरूप से जुड़ी टेकनोलॉजी प्रेरित कागज रहित सुरक्षा और उच्‍च गति कस्‍टम की परिकल्‍पना की है। भारत जीएसटी लागू करने के साथ परिवर्तन के केन्‍द्र में है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन में किये गये सुधार दिख रहे हैं। यह व्‍यावसायिक सुगमता के बारे में विश्‍व बैंक की रैंकिंग में भारत की स्थित में सुधार से झलकता है।
श्री पांडेय ने बल देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सीमा शुल्‍क ने अपनी परंपरागत भूमिका को निभाते हुए देश में व्‍यापार सहायता और व्‍यवसायिक सहायता प्रक्रिया को नया रूप दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सक्षमता में सुधार, समय और लागत में कटौती पर फोकस किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने तेजी से व्‍यापार प्रोत्‍साहन का काम किया है और विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन के व्‍यापार सहायता समझौता के साथ जुड़ा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि व्‍यापार सहायता के वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बनने के कारण भारतीय सीमा शुल्‍क के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और सामंजस्‍यपूर्ण बनाया गया है। मानसिक सोच में बदलाव हुआ है। अब नियामक सोच की जगह सहायक सोच ने ले ली है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, समय और लागत में कटौती करने तथा नियमों में पारदर्शिता के कारण कस्‍टम मंजूरी पर फोकस किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ का विषय निरंतर व्‍यापार यात्रा और परिवहन के कारण स्‍मार्ट सीमाएं संपूर्ण सीमा दृष्टि कोष के अनुरूप है। इसे भारत की वर्तमान सीमा शुल्‍क नीति में समाहित किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने संचार तथा देश के अंदर और विभिन्‍न देशों के बीच सीमाओं पर सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग के महत्‍व पर बल दिया।
श्री पांडेय ने कहा कि आज सीमा-शुल्‍क की प्रमुख चुनौती सहायता और प्रवर्तन में मेल-जोल बिठाने की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डाटा सशक्तिकरण तथा डिजिटल रूप में सक्षम कस्‍टम के लिए गैर-हस्‍तक्षेप कारी कार्य संचालनों में डिजिटीकरण और टेकनॉलोजी का लाभ उठाना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। राजस्‍व सचिव ने कहा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ डिजिटल टेकनॉलोजी के उपयोग में हमेशा अग्रणी रहा है और डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत ब्‍लॉकचेन और बिग डाटा के प्रति आक‍र्षण बना रहना चाहिए।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद संवाददाताओं से बातचीत में सीबीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री एस रमेश ने बताया कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ विश्‍व के 90 प्रतिशत व्‍यापार तथा 180 कस्‍टम प्रशासनों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाली संस्‍था है। भारत इस संगठन का अभिन्‍न सदस्‍य रहा है। उपस्थित 30 देश सभी 180 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ के नीति आयोग की 80वीं बैठक का भारत द्वारा आयोजन करना अनूठा है, खासकर भारत अ‍भी एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र का उपाध्‍यक्ष है। सीबीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष ने कारोबारी सुगम्‍यता रैंकिंग में सीमापार व्‍यापार में भारत की स्थिति की सुधार की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार सहायता योजना बनने तथा कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में व्‍यापार सहायता समिति बनने से यह स्‍पष्‍ट होता है कि भारत सरकार व्‍यापार सहायता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संकल्‍पबद्ध है। संगठन का नीति आयोग विस्‍तार से व्‍यापार सहायता पर चर्चा करेगा और सुनिश्‍चत करेगा कि सभी कस्‍टम प्रशासन इस कार्य के लिए तैयार रहें।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत चाहता है कि एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र की छोटी द्विपीय अर्थवयवस्‍थाएं मुख्‍य धारा में लायी जाएं और वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के साथ एकीकृत की जाएं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ में सीमा शुल्‍क से जुड़े विषयों में क्षमता सृजन के लिए 5 करोड़ रूपये की स्‍वीकृति दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह पहला मौका है जब भारत ने डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ की विनियोग निधि में अंशदान किया है।
श्री रमेश ने बताया कि बैठक में व्‍यापार सहायता, व्‍यापार सहायता उपायों को कारगर ढंग से लागू करने के बारे में विश्‍व बैंक के साथ सक्रिय विचार-विमर्श और संवाद पर भी चर्चा होगी।
डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ परिषद के अध्‍यक्ष श्री एनरिक कैनन ने कहा कि बैठक में कस्‍टम, व्‍यापार तथा विश्‍व के भविष्‍य पर चर्चा और सहमति बनाने के प्रयास किये जायेंगे। श्री कैनन ने परिवर्तन की गति के साथ चलने के महत्‍व के बारे में कहा कि टेक्‍नॉलोजी परिवर्तन के रूप में आ रही है यदि सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन और डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ इस गति के साथ नहीं चलते तो दुनिया के लोगों के लिए मुश्किल होगी। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ चुनौतियों से सफलतापूर्वक निपटेगा और परिवर्तनकारी विश्‍व के लिए श्रेष्‍ठ समाधान प्रस्‍तुत करेगा।
डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ के महासचिव श्री कोनियो मिकुरिया ने कहा कि भारत के व्‍यापार सहायता उपायों में शानदार सुधार हुआ है और भारत का अनुभव सभी सदस्‍यों के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के पास व्‍यापक नीति है जो सीमा शुल्‍क और व्‍यापार सहायता से आगे देखती है। उन्‍होंने डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ में भारत के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ज्ञान आधारित सीमा शुल्‍क व्‍यवस्‍था के युग में डब्‍ल्‍यूसीओ के अंदर और बाहर दोनों क्षेत्रों में भारतीय पेशेवर लोग सीमा शुल्‍क विषयों पर ज्ञान का प्रसार करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री मिकुरिया ने कहा कि उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण और सुरक्षा स्‍पर्धी वातावरण के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण तत्‍व है, जिस पर फोरम में विचार किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि यह बैठक सदस्‍यों के लिए अच्‍छा अवसर है और इस मौके पर अनेक द्विपक्षीय समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जायेंगे। उन्‍होंने भारत के आतिथ्‍य सत्‍कार और न केवल एशिया प्रशांत बल्कि वैश्विक सीमा शुल्‍क समुदाय में भारत के नेतृत्‍व की सराहन की और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि इस बैठक में भविष्‍य के लिए राह तय की जायेगी।
सीबीआईसी के सदस्‍य श्री प्रणब कुमार दास ने कहा कि बैठक में भारत तथा पेरू के बीच कस्‍टम पारस्‍परिक सहायता समझौता तथा यूगांडा के साथ संयुक्‍त कार्य योजना पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जायेंगे। उन्‍होंने बताया कि अमेरिका और जापान के सहित विभिन्‍न सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीमा शुल्‍क का भविष्‍य सहयोग में नीहित है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि बैठक में इस बात पर चर्चा की जायेगी कि कैसे टेक्‍नोलॉजी प्रेरित सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन आगे बढ़ सकता है। बैठक में व्‍यापार सहायता, अवैध वित्‍तीय प्रवाह पर नियंत्रण कार्य प्रदर्शन आंकलन छोटी द्विपीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की जायेगी। नीति आयोग के सत्र के आयोजन से देश को सीमा शुल्‍क प्रक्रियाओं में नेतृत्‍व की भूमिका मिलेगी।