Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Use of Aadhaar in Ayushman Bharat – Desirable and not “Must”
12 JUL 2018 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Some newspapers have reported today that the use of Aadhaar Card will be a “must” to avail benefits under the Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission.
This is factually incorrect.
Notification of the Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission being issued by MoHFW under Section 7 of the Aadhaar Act, merely enables the implementation agencies to ask for the beneficiary Aadhaar Card to authenticate their identity. In order to authenticate the identity of beneficiaries accurately, the use of Aadhaar card is preferable, but it is not a “must”. There shall be no denial of benefit for want of Aadhaar number.
The Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda confirmed that “we will provide services to all eligible beneficiaries with or without Aadhaar cards.”
The draft notification also provides for exception handling mechanism, viz production of alternate identification mechanisms such as Ration Card, Voter ID Card, MGNREGA Card etc. (as mentioned in the notification) in case the beneficiary does not have an Aadhaar No. Furthermore, it also makes the implementation agencies accountable for setting up of Aadhaar enrollment centers for the beneficiaries who are not yet enrolled for Aadhaar, at convenient locations.
ABNHPM guidelines on beneficiary identification very clearly state that beneficiaries can bring Aadhar or any other valid government id(s) decided by the State if they do not have an Aadhaar.
https://www.abnhpm.gov.in/sites/default/files/201806/GuidelinesonProcessofBeneficiaryIdentification_0.pdf

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेसाठी आधार कार्डाचा वापर ऐच्छिक, सक्तीचा नाही -आरोग्य मंत्रालय
12 JUL 2018 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2018
केंद्र सरकारच्या आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आधार कार्ड असणे सक्तीचे आहे असे वृत्त काही वृत्तपत्रात छापून आले आहे. मात्र हे वृत्त तथ्यहीन आणि निराधार आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य सुरक्षा अभियानाविषयी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अधिसूचनेत लाभार्थ्यांची ओळख पटवण्यासाठी आधार कार्डाचा उपयोग करण्याची सूचना अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांना देण्यात आली आहे. लाभार्थ्यांची अचूक ओळख पटवण्यासाठी आधार कार्ड उपयुक्त ठरेल, मात्र ते सक्तीचे करण्यात आलेले नाही. आधार कार्ड नाही म्हणू कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला या योजनेपायासून वंचित ठेवले जाणार नाही, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
आधार कार्ड नसल्यास ओळखीचा पुरावा म्हणून रेशन कार्ड, निवडणूक ओळखपत्र, मनरेगा कार्डही चालणार आहेत असे अधिसूचनेत स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. त्याशिवाय अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांनी लाभार्थ्यांना आधार कार्ड मिळवून देण्यासाठी केंद्रे सुरु करावीत, असेही आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी म्हटले आहे. या आयोजनेचे लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांनी केंद्र किंवा राज्य सरकारने दिलेले कुठलेही ओळखपत्र पुरावा म्हणून सादर करावे असेही या अधिसूचनेत म्हटले आहे.