Ministry of Culture
Prime Minster pays homage to the Great saint and poet, Kabir, at Sant Kabir Nagar on 500th death anniversary of Saint Kabir
PM lays foundation stone of Saint Kabir Academy
28 JUN 2018 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Maghar in Sant Kabir Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh today and paid homage to the great saint and poet, Kabir on the occasion of 500th death anniversary of the great saint. He offered floral tributes at Saint Kabir Samadhi and offered Chadar at Saint Kabir Mazaar. The Prime Minister also visited the Saint Kabir Cave, and unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of Saint Kabir Academy, which will highlight the great saint’s teachings and thought.
Union Minister of State for Culture (I/C) and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Dr. Mahesh Sharma and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath among others were present on the occasion.
Later speaking at a public meeting, the Prime Minister said that a wish which he had for years, had been fulfilled, by paying homage to the great saint Kabir, at the hallowed land of Maghar, where legend says that Saint Kabir, Guru Nanak and Baba Gorakhnath, had engaged in spiritual discussion.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir Academy, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 24 crore, would create an institution to preserve the legacy of Sant Kabir, as well as regional dialects and folk arts of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir represents the essence of India's soul. He broke the barriers of caste, and spoke the language of the ordinary, rural Indian, Shri Narendra Modi added. He hoped that the teachings of Sant Kabir would help us give shape to the vision of New India.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Culture (I/c), Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that Sant Kabir’s life, words and deeds are on the lines of philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. He said that Kabir’s unmatched legacy has united all sections of society and we can easily find the message of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ in his teachings. He added that the Ministry of Culture is untiringly working to celebrate a series of events on the lives and deeds of Great men that made India a Great nation.
The two day festival has been organized by the Ministry of Culture to present the glory of Kabir’s literature while featuring various folk music and dance along with musical theatre performances in which artists and artisans from all over country are participating in the festival.
On the 1st day of the Mahotsav, the people of Maghar witnessed the diverse genres of classical artists, contemporary Varanasi-centric ensembles and folk troupes offering the perfect blend of the historic and the contemporary performances based on Sant Kabir . In the main cultural event program the Prime Minister witnessed the performance of Malvi folk song and bhajan on Kabir by Shri Bheru Singh Chauhan and Bharti Bandhu.
The festival will culminate tomorrow and program scheduled for tomorrow are Performance of local groups, Kabira Khada Bazar Mein directed by Shri Azhar Alam,Kolkata, Mirasi Sufi singing by Shri Anwar Khan, Jaisalmer, Baul singing by Shri Ravidas, Abhang singing by Shri Vijay Pandey, Sufiana kalam by Shri Muktiyar Ali and Performances of various folk dances from different states.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാനായ സന്യാസിയും, കവിയുമായിരുന്ന കബീറിന് സന്ത് കബീര്‍ നഗറില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രണാമം അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു
28 JUN 2018 7:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശിലെ സന്ത് കബീര്‍ നഗര്‍ ജില്ലയിലെ മഗ്ഹര്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു.
മഹാനായ സന്യാസിയും, കവിയുമായിരുന്ന കബീറിന്റെ 500-ാം ചരമ വാര്‍ഷിക വേളയില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സന്ത് കബീര്‍ സമാധിയില്‍ പുഷ്പാര്‍ച്ചന നടത്തി. സന്ത് കബീര്‍ മസറില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ഛാദറും സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
സന്ത് കബീര്‍ ഗുഹ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹാനായ സന്യാസിവര്യന്റെ ചിന്തകളും, പ്രബോധനങ്ങളും വെളിവാക്കുന്ന സന്ത് കബീര്‍ അക്കാദമിക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ഫലകവും അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഒരു പൊതുയോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ, സന്ത് കബീര്‍, ഗുരു നാനാക്ക്, ബാബാ ഗോരഖ്‌നാഥ് എന്നിവര്‍ ആത്മീയ ചര്‍ച്ചകളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന വിശുദ്ധ ഭൂമിയായ മഗ്ഹറില്‍ മഹാനായ സന്ത് കബീറിന് പ്രണാമം അര്‍പ്പിച്ചതിലൂടെ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായുള്ള തന്റെ ഒരു ആഗ്രഹമാണ് സഫലീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഏകദേശം 24 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന സന്ത് കബീര്‍ അക്കാദമി സന്ത് കബീറിന്റെ പൈതൃകത്തോടൊപ്പം ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശിന്റെ നാടോടി കലാരൂപങ്ങളും, ഗ്രാമ്യ ഭാഷകളും, സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥാപനമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിന്റെ സത്തയെയാണ് സന്ത് കബീര്‍ പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജാതിയുടെ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ ഭേദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം സാധാരണക്കാരനായ ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യാക്കാരന്റെ ഭാഷയിലാണ് സംസാരിച്ചത്, ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. സാമൂഹിക തിന്മകളില്‍ നിന്ന് മുക്തി നേടാന്‍ സമൂഹത്തെ നയിച്ച നിരവധി സന്യാസിമാര്‍ കാലാകാലങ്ങളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഉദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ കാലഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന അത്തരം സന്യാസിമാരുടെ പേരെടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭരണഘടനയിലൂടെ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരനും സമത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയ ബാബാ സാഹേബ് അംബേദ്ക്കറുടെ പേരും പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രീയ അവസരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ ശക്തിയായി പ്രതികരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട്, ജനങ്ങളുടെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും, വികാരങ്ങളും മനസിലാക്കുന്ന ആളാണ് മാതൃകാ ഭരണാധികാരിയെന്ന സന്ത് കബീറിന്റെ ഉദ്‌ബോധനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ജനങ്ങളോട് വിവേചനം കാണിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സാമൂഹിക ഘടനകളെയും സന്ത് കബീര്‍ കുറ്റപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെയും സമൂഹത്തിലെ അശരണരെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളായ ജന്‍ധന്‍ യോജന, ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന, ഇന്‍ഷ്വറന്‍സ് പദ്ധതികള്‍, ശൗചാലയ നിര്‍മ്മാണം, നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റം തുടങ്ങിയവ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. റോഡുകള്‍, റെയില്‍വേ, ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ശൃംഖല മുതലായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ വേഗതയുടെ വര്‍ദ്ധനയും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രമിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സന്ത് കബീറിന്റെ ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ നവ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ദര്‍ശനത്തിന് രൂപം നല്‍കാന്‍ നമ്മെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.