Ministry of Earth Sciences
Severe Weather Warning
20 APR 2018 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
20 April (Day 1): ♦ Thunderstorm accompanied with squall and hail very likely at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds very likely at isolated places over Uttar Pradesh, north Rajasthan, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam & Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, Telangana, Karnataka, north Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu and Kerala.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with squall very likely at isolated places over Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Bihar.
• Heavy rain very likely at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, south Assam & Meghalaya and Mizoram & Tripura.
• Heat wave conditions very likely in one or two pockets over Vidharbha.
• Strong winds speed reaching 25-­35 kmph gusting to 45 kmph with moderate to rough sea conditions are very likely along and off West Bengal­ Odisha coasts. Fishermen are advised to be cautious while venturing in to the sea along & off these coasts.
21 April (Day 2): ♦ Thunderstorm accompanied with squall and hail very likely at isolated places over Sub­Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with squall very likely at isolated places over Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds very likely at isolated places over Odisha, Assam & Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, south Chhattisgarh and Kerala.
• Heavy rain very likely at isolated places over south Assam & Meghalaya and Mizoram & Tripura.
• Strong winds speed occasionally reaching 40­-50 kmph with moderate to rough sea conditions are very likely along and off West Bengal­Odisha coasts. Fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off these coasts.
• Based on the forecast generated by INCOIS, moderate to rough sea conditions are very likely to prevail along the West coast of India and rough to very rough over southern parts of West Coast and Lakshadweep area in the morning hours. Fishermen are advised to be cautious while venturing into the Sea along & off these areas.
22 April (Day 3) : ♦ Thunderstorm accompanied with squall and hail very likely at isolated places over Sub­Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with squall likely at isolated places over Gangetic West Bengal.
• Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds likely at isolated places over Telangana, Tamilnadu, interior Karnataka and Kerala.
• Based on the forecast generated by INCOIS, moderate to rough sea conditions are very likely to prevail along & off the West coast of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Fishermen are advised to be cautious while venturing into the Sea along & off these areas.
23 April (Day 4):♦ Heat wave conditions are likely to prevail in some parts of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
• Based on the forecast generated by INCOIS, rough to very rough sea conditions are likely to prevail along & off the West coast of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Fishermen are advised not to venture into the Sea along & off these areas.
24 April (Day 5): ♦ Thunderstorm accompanied with gusty winds likely at isolated places over Telangana.
• Heat wave conditions are likely to prevail in some parts of Jammu & Kashmir Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
खराब मौसम की चेतावनी
20 APR 2018 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
20 अप्रैल (दिन-01): जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के छिटपुट इलाकों में तेज हवाओं और ओलावृष्टि के साथ आंधी की संभावना है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तरी राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम, झारखंड, ओडिशा, असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, उत्तर तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और केरल में कुछ स्थानों पर आंधी और तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और बिहार के कुछ स्थानों पर आंधी और धूल भरी हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, दक्षिण असम एवं मेघालय और मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा के छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
• विदर्भ के एक-दो स्थानों पर लू चलने की परिस्थितियां बनने की संभावना है।
• पश्चिम बंगाल-ओडिशा तटों के आसपास स्थित इलाकों में 25-35 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है, जिनकी गति 45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक पहुंच सकती है। इसके साथ समुद्री हालात खराब हो सकते हैं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समुद्र में न जाएं और तटों पर सावधानी बरतें।
21 अप्रैल (दिन-02): पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम में हिमालय के नजदीकी इलाकों के कुछ स्थानों पर तेज हवाओं और ओलावृष्टि के साथ आंधी की संभावना है।
• झारखंड और गंगा क्षेत्रीय पश्चिम बंगाल के छिटपुट इलाकों में आंधी और धूल भरी हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• ओडिशा, असम एवं मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ और केरल में आंधी और तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• असम एवं मेघालय तथा मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा के छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
• पश्चिम बंगाल-ओडिशा तटों के आसपास स्थित इलाकों में 40-50 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है। इसके साथ समुद्री हालात खराब हो सकते हैं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समुद्र में न जाएं और तटों पर सावधानी बरतें।
• आईएनसीओआईएस के मौसम अनुमान के आधार पर भारत के पश्चिमी तट के आसपास समुद्री हालात खराब से बहुत खराब हो सकते हैं। पश्चिमी तट के दक्षिणी हिस्से और लक्ष्यद्वीप क्षेत्र में सुबह समुद्री हालात खराब हो सकते हैं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समुद्र में न जाएं और तटों पर सावधानी बरतें।
22 अप्रैल (दिन-03): पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम में हिमालय के नजदीकी इलाकों के कुछ स्थानों पर तेज हवाओं और ओलावृष्टि के साथ आंधी की संभावना है।
• गंगा क्षेत्रीय पश्चिम बंगाल के छिटपुट इलाकों में आंधी और धूल भरी हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, अंदरूनी कर्नाटक और केरल के छिटपुट स्थानों पर आंधी और तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• आईएनसीओआईएस के मौसम अनुमान के आधार पर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के पश्चिमी तट के आसपास समुद्री हालात खराब से बहुत खराब हो सकते हैं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समुद्र में न जाएं और तटों पर सावधानी बरतें।
23 अप्रैल (दिन-04): जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में लू चलने की परिस्थितियां बनने की संभावना है।
• आईएनसीओआईएस के मौसम अनुमान के आधार पर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के पश्चिमी तट के आसपास समुद्री हालात पूर्ववत बने रह सकते हैं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समुद्र में न जाएं और तटों पर सावधानी बरतें।
24 अप्रैल (दिन-05): तेलंगाना के छिटपुट स्थानों पर आंधी और तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में लू चलने की परिस्थितियां बनने की संभावना है।