Prime Minister's Office
India-Nepal Joint Statement during the State Visit of Prime Minister of Nepal to India (April 07, 2018)
07 APR 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, is on a State visit to India from April 6-8, 2018, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
On April 7, 2018, the two Prime Ministers comprehensively reviewed the entire spectrum of multifaceted ties between the two countries. They welcomed the growing partnership between the two governments, private sector and at the people’s level. The two Prime Ministers resolved to work together to take bilateral relations to newer heights on the basis of equality, mutual trust, respect and benefit.
Recalling that the close and friendly India-Nepal relations are built on the strong foundation of shared historical and cultural links and close people to people contacts, the two Prime Ministers underscored the importance of regular high-level political exchanges in cementing bilateral ties.
Prime Minister Oli stated that his government attaches high importance to further strengthening friendly relations with India. He expressed the desire of the Government of Nepal to develop bilateral relations in a way so as to benefit from India’s progress and prosperity for economic transformation and development. Prime Minister Modi assured Prime Minister Oli that India remains committed to strengthening its partnership with Nepal as per the priorities of the Government of Nepal.
Prime Minister Modi stated that Government of India’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ is a guiding framework for India’s engagement with its neighbours for a shared vision of inclusive development and prosperity. Prime Minister Oli stated that after the landmark political transformation, his Government has given priority to economic transformation with the motto ‘Samriddha Nepal Sukhi Nepali’. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people and the Government of Nepal for successful conduct of local level, federal parliament and first-ever provincial elections in Nepal and appreciated their vision for stability, and development.
The two Prime Ministers inaugurated the Integrated Check Post at Birgunj in Nepal. They hoped that its early operationalization will enhance cross-border trade and transit of goods and movement of people bringing greater opportunities for shared growth and development.
The two Prime Ministers witnessed the ground breaking ceremony of the Motihari-Amlekhgunj cross-border petroleum products pipeline at Motihari, India.
The two Prime Ministers underlined the need for expeditious implementation of bilateral projects in Nepal, and to reinvigorate the existing bilateral mechanisms to promote cooperative agenda across diverse spheres.
Three separate joint statements on the following key areas of mutual interest were issued today (links below):
· India-Nepal: New Partnership in Agriculture
· Expanding Rail Linkages: Connecting Raxaul in India to Kathmandu in Nepal
· New Connectivity between India and Nepal through Inland Waterways
The two Prime Ministers agreed that the visit has imparted new dynamism to the multifaceted partnership between the two countries.
Prime Minister Oli thanked Prime Minister Modi for the invitation and warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation.
Prime Minister Oli extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to pay an early visit to Nepal. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation; dates would be finalized through diplomatic channels.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान भारत-नेपाळ संयुक्त निवेदन (April 07, 2018)
07 APR 2018 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
7 एप्रिल 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान के.पी.शर्मा ओली 6-8 एप्रिल 2018 दरम्यान भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत.
7 एप्रिल 2018 रोजी दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी उभय देशांमधील बहुआयामी संबंधांचा व्यापक आढावा घेतला. दोन्ही देशातील सरकार, खासगी क्षेत्र आणि जनतेमधील वाढत्या भागीदारीचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. समानता, परस्पर विश्वास, आदर आणि लाभाच्या आधारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचा निर्धार दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारत-नेपाळ दरम्यानचे दृढ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हे सामायिक ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध तसेच जनतेमधील परस्पर संबंधांच्या मजबूत पायावर उभे आहेत याची आठवण करून देत उभय पंतप्रधानांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यात नियमितपणे होणाऱ्या उच्च स्तरीय राजकीय आदान - प्रदानाचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले.
भारताबरोबर मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याला आपले सरकार अधिक महत्व देते असे पंतप्रधान ओली यांनी नमूद केले. भारताच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीतुन आर्थिक परिवर्तन आणि विकासासाठी लाभ होईल अशा प्रकारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध विकसित करण्याची नेपाळ सरकारची इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. नेपाळ सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार नेपाळ बरोबर भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध असल्याचे आश्वासन पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान ओली यांना दिले.
सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि समृद्धीचे सामायिक स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी शेजारी राष्ट्रांबरोबर भारताच्या संबंधांसाठी भारत सरकारचे 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' हे मार्गदर्शक तत्व असल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नमूद केले . मोठ्या राजकीय परिवर्तनानंतर आपल्या सरकारने 'समृद्ध नेपाळ, सुखी नेपाळ' या उद्दिष्टासह आर्थिक परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याला प्राधान्य दिल्याचे पंतप्रधान ओली म्हणाले. स्थानिक पातळीवरील, संघीय संसद आणि पहिल्याच प्रांतीय निवडणुकांच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नेपाळची जनता आणि सरकार यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि स्थैर्य आणि विकासाच्या त्यांच्या दूरदृष्टीची प्रशंसा केली.
नेपाळमधील बिरगुंज येथील एकात्मिक तपासणी नाक्याचे उभय पंतप्रधानांनी उदघाटन केले. हा नाका लवकर कार्यान्वित झाल्यास सीमेवरील व्यापार आणि मालवाहतूक तसेच लोकांची ये-जा वाढून सामायिक वृद्धी आणि विकासाच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण होतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारतातील मोतीहारी येथील मोतीहारी-अमलेखगुंज सीमेपलीकडील पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या पाईपलाईनचा शिलान्यास उभय पंतप्रधानांदेखत झाला.
विविध क्षेत्रात सहकार्य कार्यक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सध्याच्या द्विपक्षीय यंत्रणांचा पुनर्रआढावा घेण्याची आणि नेपाळमधील द्विपक्षीय प्रकल्पांच्या वेगवान अंमलबजावणीची गरज उभय पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली.
परस्पर हिताच्या पुढील महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांबाबत 3 वेगवेगळी संयुक्त निवेदने आज जारी करण्यात आली (लिंक पुढीलप्रमाणे):
· India-Nepal: New Partnership in Agriculture
· Expanding Rail Linkages: Connecting Raxaul in India to Kathmandu in Nepal
· New Connectivity between India and Nepal through Inland Waterways
दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान बहुआयामी भागीदारीला या दौऱ्यामुळे नवे आयाम लाभल्याचे उभय पंतप्रधानांनी मान्य केले. भारत दौऱ्याचे निमंत्रण दिल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांचे व त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचे अगत्यशीलपणे आदरातिथ्य केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान ओली यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधान ओली यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना लवकरच नेपाळ भेटीवर येण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी हे निमंत्रण स्वीकारले असून राजनैतिक माध्यमातून तारखा निश्चित केल्या जातील.