Ministry of Tourism
8.4% growth in foreign Tourist Arrivals in january, 2018 Over january, 2017
58.5% growth in Foreign Tourist Arrivals on e-Tourist Visa in
january, 2018 over january, 2017
13 FEB 2018 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism compiles monthly estimates of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) & FTAs on e- Tourist Visa on the basis of Nationality-wise, Port-wise data received from Bureau of Immigration (BOI).
The following are the important highlights regarding FTAs and FTAs on e-Tourist Visa during the month of January, 2018:-
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs):
• The number of FTAs in January, 2018 was 10.66 lakh as compared to FTAs of 9.83 lakh in January, 2017 and 8.45 lakh in January, 2016.
• The growth rate in FTAs in January, 2018 over January, 2017 was 8.4%, compared to 16.4% in January, 2017 over January, 2016.
• The percentage share of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during January 2018 among the top 15 source countries was highest from Bangladesh (16.36%) followed by USA (14.10%), UK (10.81%), Canada (4.63%), Russian Federation (4.49%), Australia (3.60%), France (2.76%), Germany (2.64%), Malaysia (2.63%), Sri Lanka (2.59%), China (2.27%), Japan (2.08%), Republic of Korea (1.93%), Afghanistan (1.86%) and Nepal (1.59%).
• The percentage share of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during January 2018 among the top 15 ports was highest at Delhi Airport (28.03%) followed by Mumbai Airport (17.47%), Haridaspur Land Check Post (7.63%), Chennai Airport (7.17%), Goa (6.19%), Bengaluru Airport (5.16%), Kolkata Airport (4.81%), Cochin Airport (3.77%), Ahmadabad Airport (3.01%), Hyderabad Airport (2.56%),Gede Rail Land Check Post (1.82%), Trivandrum Airport (1.56%), Tiruchirapalli Airport (1.25%), Ghojadanga Land Check Post (1.11%), Amritsar Airport (1.01%).
FTAs on e-Tourist Visa:
• During the month of January, 2018, a total of 2.40 lakh foreign tourists arrived on e-Tourist Visa as compared to 1.52 lakh during the month of January, 2017 registering a growth of 58.5%.
• The percentage share of top 15 source countries availing e- Tourist Visa facilities during January, 2018 was as follows:
UK (18.6%), USA (10.6%), Russian Fed (6.5%), France (5.4%), Canada (5.3%), China (4.8%), Australia (4.3%), Germany (4.0%), Korea (Rep.of) (3.9%), Oman (3.4%), Italy (2.4%), Thailand (1.9%), Israel (1.4%), Netherlands (1.4%), and South Africa (1.4%).
The percentage share of top 15 ports in foreign tourist arrivals on e-Tourist Visa during January, 2018 was as follows:-
New Delhi Airport (37.3%), Mumbai Airport (19.6%), Dabolim (Goa) Airport (12.4%), Chennai Airport (7.2%), Bengaluru Airport (5.7%),Kochi Airport (5.2%), Kolkata Airport (2.7%), Hyderabad Airport (2.3%), Trivandrum Airport (2.0%), Ahmadabad Airport (1.6%), Gaya Airport (0.9%), Amritsar Airport (0.9%), Calicut Airport (0.6%), Tirchy Airport (0.6%) and Jaipur Airport (0.4%).

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2017 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में 8.4 प्रतिशत का इजाफा
जनवरी, 2017 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में 58.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
13 FEB 2018 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आप्रवासन ब्यूरो (बीओआई) से प्राप्त राष्ट्रीयता-वार एवं बंदरगाह-वार आंकड़ों के आधार पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) के सा‍थ ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन के मासिक अनुमानों का भी संकलन करता है।
जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान एफटीए और ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर एफटीए से जुड़ी खास बातें निम्नलिखित रहीं :
विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए) :
• जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान एफटीए का आंकड़ा66 लाख का रहा, जबकि जनवरी2017 में यह 9.83 लाख और जनवरी 2016 में 8.45 लाख था।
• जनवरी, 2017 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान एफटीए की वृद्धि दर8.4 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि जनवरी, 2017 की तुलना जनवरी 2016 में वृद्धि दर4 प्रतिशत रही थी।
• शीर्ष15 स्रोत देशों में जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान भारत में एफटीए में सर्वाधिक हिस्सा बांग्लादेश (36%)का रहा। इसके बाद हिस्‍सा क्रमश: अमेरिका (14.10%), ब्रिटेन (10.81%), कनाडा (4.63%), रूसी संघ (4.49%), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (3.60%), फ्रांस (2.76%), जर्मनी (2.64%), मलेशि‍या (2.63%), श्रीलंका (2.59%),चीन (2.27%), जापान (2.08%), कोरिया गणराज्‍य (1.93%), अफगानिस्‍तान (1.86%) और नेपाल(1.59%), का रहा।
• शीर्ष15 पोर्टों में जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान भारत में एफटीए में सर्वाधिक हिस्सा दिल्ली हवाई अड्डा (03प्रतिशत) का रहा। इसके बाद हिस्सा क्रमशः मुंबई हवाई अड्डा (17.47%), हरिदासपुर लैंड चेक पोस्ट (7.63प्रतिशत), चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा (7.17%), गोवा हवाई अड्डा (6.19%), बेंगलुरू हवाई अड्डा (5.16%), कोलकाता हवाई अड्डा (4.81%), कोच्चि हवाई अड्डा (3.77 प्रतिशत), अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डा (3.01 प्रतिशत), हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डा (2.56 प्रतिशत), गेडे रेल लैंड चेक पोस्‍ट (1.82 प्रतिशत), त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डा (1.56 प्रतिशत),तिरूचिरापल्‍ली हवाई अड्डा (1.25 प्रतिशत), घोजाडंगा लैंड चेक पोस्ट (1.11%) और अमृतसर हवाई अड्डा (1.01प्रतिशत) का रहा।
ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए)
• जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर कुल मिलाकर40 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक आए, जबकि जनवरी, 2017 में यह संख्‍या1.52 लाख थी। यह 58.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्ध‍ि‍ दर्शाता है।
• जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले शीर्ष15 स्रोत देशों की हिस्‍सेदारी कुछ इस तरह रही : ब्रिटेन (6%), अमेरिका (10.6%), रूसी संघ (6.5%), फ्रांस (5.4%), कनाडा (5.3%), चीन (4.8%), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (4.3%), जर्मनी (4.0%), कोरिया गणराज्‍य (3.9%), ओमान (3.4%), इटली (2.4%), थाईलैंड (1.9%), इजराइल (1.4%), नीदरलैंड (1.4%) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (1.4%)।
• जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में शीर्ष15 पोर्टों की हिस्‍सेदारी कुछ इस तरह रही : नई दिल्ली हवाई अड्डा (3%), मुंबई हवाई अड्डा (19.6%),डाबोलिम (गोवा) हवाई अड्डा (12.4%), चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा (7.2%), बेंगलुरू हवाई अड्डा (5.7%), कोच्चि हवाई अड्डा (5.2%), कोलकाता हवाई अड्डा (2.7%), हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डा (2.3%), त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डा (2.0%), अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डा (1.6%), गया हवाई अड्डा (0.9%), अमृतसर हवाई अड्डा (0.9%), कालीकट हवाई अड्डा (0.6%), त्रिची हवाई अड्डा (0.6%) और जयपुर हवाई अड्डा (0.4%)।