Ministry of Finance
Changes in the Drawback Rates of Certain Export Goods.
25 JAN 2018 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India vide its Notification no. 89/2017-Customs dated 21.9.2017 had notified the All Industry Rates (AIRs) of Duty Drawback effective from 1.10.2017. As a step towards more efficient Input Tax Neutralization on the exports, after considering various representations from the trade and industry, the Government of India has enhanced the All Industry Rates of duty drawback for 102 tariff items.
The Export Items mainly include Marine and Seafood Products, Automobile Tyres and Bicycle Tyres/Tubes, Leather and Articles of Leather, Yarn and Fabric of Wool, Glass Handicrafts and Bicycles, Etc.
The Revised Rates of Duty Drawback will help address the concerns of these export sectors and make India’s exports more competitive in global economy. For further details, Notification No. 8/2018-Cus (N.T.) dated 22.01.2018 may be downloaded from the website cbec.gov.in. The Enhanced Rates of Duty Drawback will be effective from 25.1.2018.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुछ निर्यात वस्‍तुओं की ड्रॉबैक दरों में बदलाव
25 JAN 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अपनी अधिसूचना संख्‍या 89/ 2017 कस्‍टम्‍स दिनांक 21.9. 2017 के द्वारा ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक की अखिल उद्योग दरों (एआईआर) को अधिसूचित थी जो 1.10. 2017 से प्रभावी थी। व्‍यापार एवं उद्योग जगत से विभिन्‍न प्रतिनिधित्‍वों के आग्रहों पर विचार करने के बाद निर्यातों पर अधिक प्रभावी इनपुट टैक्‍स न्‍यूट्रलाइजेशन की दिशा में कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत सरकार ने 102 टैरिफ मदों पर ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक की अखिल उद्योग दरों में बढोतरी कर दी है।
निर्यात मदों में मुख्‍य रूप से सामुद्रिक एवं सीफूड उत्‍पाद, ऑटोमोबाइल टायर एवं बाईसाइकिल टायर/ ट्यूब, चमड़ा तथा चमड़े से बनी वस्‍तुओं, सूत एवं ऊन के वस्‍त्रों, शीशे से बने हस्‍तशिल्‍प आदि वस्‍तुएं शामिल हैं।
ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक की संशोधित दरें निर्यात क्षेत्रों से संबंधित इन की चिंताओं को दूर करने में मदद करेगी एवं भारत के निर्यातों को वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाएगी। अधिक विवरण के लिए अधिसूचना संख्‍या 8/ 2018 कस्‍टम्‍स ( एन टी) दिनांक 22.1. 2018 को वेबसाइट cbec.gov.in से डाऊनलोड किया जा सकता है। ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक की बढ़ी हुई दरें दिनांक 25.1.2018 से प्रभावी होंगी।