Ministry of Women and Child Development
The President of India to felicitate exceptional women achievers at Rashtrapati Bhawan tomorrow
19 JAN 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will felicitate tomorrow exceptional women who are the first to set a milestone in their respective fields. As many as 112 women have been selected after an extensive research process by the Ministry of Women & Child Development, will be honoured by the President at Rashtrapati Bhawan tomorrow evening. The women being felicitated tomorrow are those who have been the first in any field like the first woman judge, first woman porter, first woman to head a missile project, first para-trooper, first Olympian among others.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi said, “Keeping up with the solemn spirit of Empowered Nari, the Ministry conceptualised 'First Ladies'. These First Ladies rose through barriers, standards and oppressive notions to become the first women to excel in the fields which were thought to be beyond them".
A list of 227 women was compiled through various sources, including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Sports, Limca Book of Records, press clippings, internet etc. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, along with an esteemed panel of judges, finalised the names of 112 extraordinary women who busted stereotypes and broke the glass ceiling to become the Number One.
On March 8th, the WCD Ministry honours with Nari Shakti Puruskars, those women who have contributed to society but have remained unsung. The Nari Shakti Puraskars are conferred by the Hon'ble President of India at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Along with these Puruskars, the Ministry has started a new system of recognising in different ways those women who have broken the glass ceiling and ventured into unusual fields. The Ministry had collaborated with Facebook in 2015 to recognise '100 Women Achievers' who have excelled in diverse sectors of public work. These women were hosted by His Excellency, the President of India. 'First Ladies' is the second leg of the ‘100 Women Achievers’ campaign of the Ministry.
Click here for profiles of 112 Women Achievers to be honoured tomorrow.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति असाधारण कार्य करने वाली महिलाओं को कल राष्ट्रपति भवन में सम्मानित करेंगे
19 JAN 2018 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में असाधारण कार्य करने वाली महिलाओं को कल सम्मानित करेंगे। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा विस्तृत जाँच प्रक्रिया अपनाने के बाद चयनित 112 महिलाओं को राष्ट्रपति कल शाम राष्ट्रपति भवन में सम्मानित करेंगे। कल सम्मानित होने वाली महिलाओं में पहली महिला न्यायाधीश, पहली महिला कुली, मिसाइल परियोजना की अगुवाई करने वाली पहली महिला, पहली पैरा ट्रूपर, पहली ओलम्पियन शामिल हैं।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गाँधी ने कहा कि अधिकार सम्पन्न नारी की पवित्र भावना के साथ, मंत्रालय ने ‘प्रथम महिलाओं’ की अवधारणा विकसित की है। इन प्रथम महिलाओं ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में असाधारण कार्य कर प्रथम महिला बनने के लिए अनेक बाधाओं, मानदण्डों और दमन का सामना किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, खेल मंत्रालय, लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स, प्रेस क्लिपिंग, इंटरनेट आदि सहित विभिन्न स्रोतों की मदद से 227 महिलाओं की सूची तैयार की गई। श्रीमती मेनका संजय गाँधी ने कहा कि जजों के पैनल की मदद से 112 महिलाओं के नामों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, जो असाधारण कार्य कर अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्रथम स्थान पर रही हैं।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय 8 मार्च को उन महिलाओं को नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है जिन्होंने समाज में योगदान दिया है लेकिन उन्हें ख्याति नहीं मिल पाई है। नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इन पुरस्कारों के साथ मंत्रालयों ने नई व्यवस्था शुरू की है जिसके अंतर्गत उन महिलाओं को पहचान प्रदान की जाती है जिन्होंने असाधारण कार्य किया हैं। मंत्रालय ने 2015 में फेसबुक के साथ मिलकर उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली 100 महिलाओं की पहचान की जिन्होंने सार्वजनिक कार्य के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की हैं। राष्ट्रपति इन महिलाओं की मेजबानी करते हैं। ‘प्रथम महिलाएं’ मंत्रालय के ‘उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली 100 महिलाएं’ अभियान का दूसरा चरण है।
कल सम्मानित होने वाली 112 महिलाओं का जीवन परिचय देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-