Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kishtwar in J&K to get full-fledged Airport: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2018 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Kishtwar in Jammu and Kashmir will soon get a full-fledged Airport facility with provision for Aircraft landing and taking off, for which, an upgraded Airstrip will accordingly be constructed adjacent to the Chaugan ground in the city.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh, after presiding over a joint meeting of Senior Officers of J&K State Government and Defence Forces to sort out the nitty-gritties and other related aspects of the issue.
The meeting was arranged by MoS Defence Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre and also attended by Minister of State (I/C) Transport, Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Sunil Sharma.
The State Government was represented by Chief Secretary Shri Bharat Bhushan Vyas and Principal Secretary to Chief Minister, Shri Rohit Kansal through video conferencing, while those physically present at the meeting included Shri Dheeraj Gupta, Principal Secretary (Coordination), Government of Jammu and Kashmir, Dr Mandeep Bhandari, former Divisional Commissioner, Jammu and Shri Angrez Singh Rana, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar.
Defence Forces were represented by Major General TV Seha ADG, Brigadier Rahul R Singh, DDG, Brigadier Rohan Anand, Col. Gaurav Sanan, Lt. Col. P M Singh, ADG Shri K J S Chauhan, ADG Shri GS Rajeswaran and DEO Udhampur, Shri V K Bhatia.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the next few days a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and Defence Authorities wherein an Airstrip will be constructed and maintained by Government of Jammu and Kashmir, and the extra piece of land required for construction of this strip will be made available from the land currently under the possession of the Army. The airstrip that will come up, he said, will be for joint use, both by the civilian authorities as well as the Indian Army.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government gives highest preference to the priorities and concerns of the Indian Army and is very sensitive about requirements of the Armed Forces. Considering this, he said, as per the MoU, the Army Authorities will be entitled to exercise priority and prerogative on different issues related to the bilateral arrangement between Civilian Government and the Army.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the development of a full-fledged Airstrip at Kishtwar, the town will get round-the-year facility for landing and taking off of Aircraft and even though the operation of commercial flights may not be possible in the very near future, but there will be certain and definite provisions for landing of State Aircrafts, chartered flights and operation of emergency flights.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts made by MoS (Defence) Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre in having arranged a joint meeting of the Army authorities and the civilian administration in order to expedite the decision and to clear the reservations, if any. He also appreciated the follow-up feedback provided from time to time by J&K MoS (I/C) Transport and local MLA Shri Sunil Sharma.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں کشتواڑ میں ایک مکمل ہوائی اڈہ قائم کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 JAN 2018 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/جنوری۔ جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ ضلع میں ہوائی جہازوں کے اترنے اور پرواز کرنے کے لئے ایک مکمل ہوائی اڈہ جلد ہی قائم کیا جائے گا، جس کے لئے شہر کے چوگان میدان سے متصل علاقے میں ایک ہوائی پٹی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
اس بات کا انکشاف شمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمہ ڈی او این ای آر کے لئے ایم او ایس پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ انکشاف جموں و کشمیر ریاستی سرکار اور دفاعی افواج کے سینئر افسران کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کے بعد کیا۔ یہ میٹنگ اس معاملے پر باریک بینی سے غور کرنے اور دیگر متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد دفاع کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش راما راؤ بھامرے نے کیا تھا اور اس میں جموں و کشمیر کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنیل شرما نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ریاستی حکومت کی نمائندگی چیف سکریٹری جناب بھارت بھوشن ویاس اور وزیر اعلیٰ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جو لوگ ذاتی طور پر شامل ہوئے ان میں جموں و کشمیر سرکار کے کوآرڈنیشن کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب دھیرج گپتا، جموں کے سابق ڈویژنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر مندیپ بھنڈاری اور کشتواڑ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب انگریز سنگھ رانا شامل ہیں۔
دفاعی فوج کی نمائندگی میجر جنرل ٹی وی سیہا اے ڈی جی، بریگیڈیئر راہل آر سنگھ ڈی ڈی جی، بریگیڈیئر روہن آنند، کرنل گورو سنن، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل پی ایم سنگھ، اے ڈی جی جناب کے جے ایس چوہان، اے ڈی جی جناب جی ایس راجیشورن اور اودھم پور کے ڈی ای او جناب وی کے بھاٹیا نے کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگلے کچھ دنوں میں جموں و کشمیر سرکار اور دفاعی حکام کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے، جس کے تحت ایک ہوائی پٹی کی تعمیر کی جائے گی، جس کی دیکھ بھال جموں و کشمیر سرکار کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ زمین کا ایک اضافی ٹکڑا جو اس ہوائی پٹی کی تعمیر کے لئے درکار ہے، وہ فی الحال فوج کے قبضے میں ہے، جو جلد ہی فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نئی ہوائی پٹی سول حکام اور بھارتی فوج دونوں کے مشترکہ استعمال کے لئے ہوگی۔
البتہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارتی فوج کی ترجیحات کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور وہ فوجوں کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں بہت حساس ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق فوجی حکام کو اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ مختلف معاملات پر ترجیحات کے لحاظ سے کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ کشتواڑ میں ایک مکمل ہوائی پٹی کی تعمیر کے ساتھ شہر کو پورے سال ہوائی جہازوں کے اترنے اور پرواز کرنے کی سہولت فراہم ہوجائے گی اور اگرچہ تجارتی پروازیں مستقبل قریب میں بھی ممکن نہیں ہیں، لیکن سرکاری طیاروں، چارٹرڈ پروازوں اور ایمرجنسی پروازوں کی سہولت فراہم ہوسکے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش راؤ بھامرے کی، فوجی حکام اور سول انتظامیہ کی اس مشترکہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرنے میں کوششوں کو سراہا۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد فیصلوں اور منظوریوں کے عمل میں تیزی لانا تھا۔ انھوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور مقامی ایم ایل اے جناب سنیل شرما کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً دی گئی رائے کو بھی سراہا۔
U-340