Ministry of Rural Development
Measures taken to check irregularities in MGNREGA
24 JUL 2017 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government today said that the launching of National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) in 21 States and one UT for direct transfer of wages into workers account, eFMS, Direct Benefit Transfer, Aadhaar based payment System are among the several measures being taken to tackle issues like misappropriation of funds, corruption and other irregularities under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) from time to time. Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Ram Kripal Yadav said that since the responsibility of implementation of MGNREGA is rested with the State Governments, all complaints received in the Ministry are forwarded to the concerned state Governments for taking appropriate action including investigation, as per law.
The Minister said that adequate measures for assuring transparency and accountability have been built in the MGNREG Scheme. There are provisions of Social Audit, Grievance Redressal Mechanism, State Quality Monitor(SQM), National Level Monitors (NLM). Moreover, information pertaining to all transactions are in public domain (www.nrega.nic.in) and the payments to the workers are made through Bank/Post Office account. The e-Muster system has been introduced to avoid bogus attendance and to check instances of tampering and misuse of muster rolls.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મનરેગાની અનિયમિતતાઓ પર કાબૂ મેળવવાના ઉપાય
24 JUL 2017 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 24-07-2017
સરકારે આજે કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી અધિનિયમ (મનરેગા) અંતર્ગત કાળા નાણાંના ખોટા ઉપયોગ, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર અને અન્ય અનિમિતતાઓનું નિરાકરણ કરવા માટે સમયાંતરે 21 રાજ્યો અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કામદારોના ખાતામાં વેતનનું સીધું હસ્તાંતરણ, ઈએફએમએસ, પ્રત્યક્ષ લાભ હસ્તાંરણ, આધાર પર આધારિત ચૂકવણી પ્રણાલી જેવા અનેક પગલા લેવાય છે. રાજ્યસભાના એક પ્રશ્નનો ઉત્તર આપતા ગ્રામિણ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામ કૃષ્ણ યાદવે કહ્યું કે મનરેગાના અમલીકરણની જવાબદારી રાજ્ય સરકારોની છે, એટલે મંત્રાલયને મળતી ફરિયાદોનું કાયદા અનુસાર, તપાસ સાથે યોગ્ય કાર્યવાહી માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને મોકલી દેવાય છે.
શ્રી યાદવે કહ્યું કે મનરેગા યોજનામાં પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પગલાં લેવાયા છે. સામાજિક લેખા પરીક્ષા, ફરિયાદ નિવારણ વ્યવસ્થા, રાજ્ય ગુણવત્તા નિરીક્ષક (એસક્યૂએમ) રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરીય નિરીક્ષક (એનએલએમ)ની જોગવાઈ છે. એટલું જ નહીં, દરેક રીતે લેવડ-દેવડ સાથે સંબંધિત સૂચના સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્ર (www.nrega.nic.in) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને કામદારોને ચૂકવણી બેંક/પોસ્ટ ઓફિસના ખાતા દ્વારા કરાય છે. ખોટી હાજરીઓના નિકાલ માટે હાજરી રજિસ્ટરમાં ચેડા અથવા દુરુપયોગની બાબતો પર કાબુ મેળવવા માટે ઈ-મસ્ટર પ્રણાલી શરૂ કરાઈ છે.