Ministry of Law and Justice
RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PANEL ON ONE NATION, ONE ELECTION
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee was constituted by the Central Government on the subject of holding of simultaneous elections in the country, under the chairpersonship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India vide Gazette Notification dated 2nd September, 2023. The Committee submitted its Report on 14th March, 2024 after inviting suggestions, viewpoints and comments from various stakeholder including political parties. Experts on law, including former Chief Justices of India and former Chief Justices of High Courts, former Chief Election Commissioners of India, and State Election Commissioners were invited for interaction in person with the Committee. Expert bodies like the Law Commission of India were also invited by the Committee. A public notice was also issued in the newspapers and social media to invite suggestions and comments from citizens and organisations. Other stakeholders such as the Bar Council of India and apex business organisations like the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) were also given opportunities to place their points of view. Eminent economists of the country also interacted with the Committee. The Committee held 65 meetings and after extensive deliberation submitted its recommendations to the Government.
The Government has published the complete report of the High Level Committee (HLC) including its various recommendations on the official website which can be accessed at https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ఒక దేశం, ఒక ఎన్నిక’ పై ఏర్పాటైన బృందం సిఫారసులు
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఏక కాలంలో ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించాలనే విషయంపై ఒక ఉన్నతస్థాయి సంఘాన్ని (హెచ్ఎల్ సి ని) భారతదేశ పూర్వ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు 2023 సెప్టెంబరు 2న గజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ లో తెలిపింది. ఈ కమిటీ రాజకీయ పక్షాలతో పాటు సంబంధిత వివిధ వర్గాల నుంచి సూచనలను, సలహాలను, ఆలోచనలను ఆహ్వానించిన అనంతరం తన నివేదికను 2024 మార్చి నెల 14న ఇచ్చింది. భారతదేశ పూర్వ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులను, ఉన్నత న్యాయస్థానాల పూర్వ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులను, భారతదేశ ఎన్నికల సంఘం పూర్వ ప్రధానాధికారులను, రాష్ట్రాల ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రధానాధికారులు సహా న్యాయ శాస్త్ర నిపుణులను కూడా సంఘంతో స్వయంగా మాటామంతీ జరపడానికి ఆహ్వానించడమైంది. లా కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వంటి నిపుణుల సంస్థలను కూడా ఈ సంఘం ఆహ్వానించింది. పౌరులు, సంస్థల వద్ద నుంచి సూచనలను, సలహాలను, వ్యాఖ్యలను కోరడానికి వార్తాపత్రికలలో, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలలో ఒక బహిరంగ ప్రకటనను జారీ చేయడమైంది. బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా తో పాటు భారతీయ పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య (సిఐఐ), భారతీయ వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మండలుల సమాఖ్య (ఎఫ్ఐసిసిఐ..‘ఫిక్కి’), అసోసియేటెడ్ చాంబర్స్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఎస్ఎస్ఒసిహెచ్ఎఎమ్..‘అసోచామ్’) ల వంటి ప్రధాన వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు కూడా వాటి అభిప్రాయాలను తెలియజేసేందుకు అవకాశాలను ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. దేశంలో ప్రముఖ ఆర్థికవేత్తలు కూడా సంఘంతో సమావేశమై వారి అభిప్రాయాలను తెలియజేశారు. సంఘం 65 సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఆ తరువాత విస్తృత చర్చోపచర్చలు జరిపి, తన సిఫారసులను ప్రభుత్వానికి సమర్పించింది.
ఉన్నత స్థాయి సంఘం (హెచ్ఎల్‌సి) చేసిన వివిధ సిఫారసులతో కూడిన సంపూర్ణ నివేదికను ఆధికారిక వెబ్ సైట్ లో ప్రభుత్వం తెలియజేసింది. ఈ నివేదికను https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en ను సందర్శించి, తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని చట్టం మరియు న్యాయం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత); పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రాం మేఘ్ వాల్ రాజ్య సభలో ఈ రోజు ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.