Ministry of Law and Justice
RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PANEL ON ONE NATION, ONE ELECTION
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee was constituted by the Central Government on the subject of holding of simultaneous elections in the country, under the chairpersonship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India vide Gazette Notification dated 2nd September, 2023. The Committee submitted its Report on 14th March, 2024 after inviting suggestions, viewpoints and comments from various stakeholder including political parties. Experts on law, including former Chief Justices of India and former Chief Justices of High Courts, former Chief Election Commissioners of India, and State Election Commissioners were invited for interaction in person with the Committee. Expert bodies like the Law Commission of India were also invited by the Committee. A public notice was also issued in the newspapers and social media to invite suggestions and comments from citizens and organisations. Other stakeholders such as the Bar Council of India and apex business organisations like the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) were also given opportunities to place their points of view. Eminent economists of the country also interacted with the Committee. The Committee held 65 meetings and after extensive deliberation submitted its recommendations to the Government.
The Government has published the complete report of the High Level Committee (HLC) including its various recommendations on the official website which can be accessed at https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव पर पैनल की सिफारिशें
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने के विषय पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 2 सितंबर, 2023 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की 14 मार्च, 2024 को राजनीतिक दलों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से सुझाव, दृष्टिकोण और टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित करने के बाद सौंपीं थी। इस दौरान भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों और उच्च न्यायालयों के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों और राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों सहित कानून के विशेषज्ञों को समिति के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। समिति द्वारा भारत के विधि आयोग जैसे विशेषज्ञ निकायों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया था। नागरिकों और संगठनों से सुझाव और टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित करने के लिए समाचार पत्रों और सोशल मीडिया में एक सार्वजनिक नोटिस भी जारी किया गया था। अन्य हितधारकों जैसे बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया और शीर्ष व्यापारिक संगठनों जैसे भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) को भी अपने दृष्टिकोण रखने के लिए अवसर दिए गए। देश के जाने-माने अर्थशास्त्रियों ने भी समिति से बातचीत की। समिति ने 65 बैठकें कीं और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद अपनी सिफारिशें सरकार को सौंपीं।
सरकार ने अपनी विभिन्न सिफारिशों सहित उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की पूरी रिपोर्ट आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित की है, जिसे https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।