قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب پر پینل کی سفارشات
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2 ستمبر 2023 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے بھارت کے سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت میں ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے موضوع پر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے سیاسی جماعتوں سمیت مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں سے سے تجاویز، نقطہ نظر اور تبصرے طلب کرنے کے بعد اپنی رپورٹ 14 مارچ 2024 کو پیش کی۔ ماہرین قانون بشمول ہندوستان کے سابق چیف جسٹس صاحبان ، ہائی کورٹس کے سابق چیف جسٹس صاحبان، ہندوستان کے سابق اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنروں اور ریاستی انتخابی کمشنروں کو کمیٹی کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ کمیٹی نے لا کمیشن آف انڈیا جیسی ماہر تنظیموں کو بھی مدعو کیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں شہریوں اور تنظیموں سے تجاویز اور تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے اخبارات اور سوشل میڈیا پر ایک پبلک نوٹس بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے بار کونسل آف انڈیا اور اعلیٰ کاروباری تنظیموں سے بھی ، جس میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی )، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی)، ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایسو چیم) شامل ہیں، ان کے نقطہ نظر رکھنے کے لئے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ۔ ملک کے نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات نے بھی کمیٹی سے بات چیت کی۔ کمیٹی نے 65 میٹنگیں کیں اور وسیع غور و خوض کے بعد اپنی سفارشات حکومت کو پیش کیں ۔
حکومت نے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کی مکمل رپورٹ اپنی مختلف سفارشات سمیت سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر شائع کی ہے جس تک رسائی دیئے گئے لنک پر https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PANEL ON ONE NATION, ONE ELECTION
01 AUG 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee was constituted by the Central Government on the subject of holding of simultaneous elections in the country, under the chairpersonship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India vide Gazette Notification dated 2nd September, 2023. The Committee submitted its Report on 14th March, 2024 after inviting suggestions, viewpoints and comments from various stakeholder including political parties. Experts on law, including former Chief Justices of India and former Chief Justices of High Courts, former Chief Election Commissioners of India, and State Election Commissioners were invited for interaction in person with the Committee. Expert bodies like the Law Commission of India were also invited by the Committee. A public notice was also issued in the newspapers and social media to invite suggestions and comments from citizens and organisations. Other stakeholders such as the Bar Council of India and apex business organisations like the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) were also given opportunities to place their points of view. Eminent economists of the country also interacted with the Committee. The Committee held 65 meetings and after extensive deliberation submitted its recommendations to the Government.
The Government has published the complete report of the High Level Committee (HLC) including its various recommendations on the official website which can be accessed at https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.