Ministry of Finance
CBDT clarifies on media reports claiming special drive to reopen cases with reference to HRA claims
There is no special drive to re-open cases of mismatch, and media reports alleging that large-scale re-opening is being undertaken by the CBDT are completely misplaced
Apprehensions are about retrospective taxation in this matter and re-opening of cases on issues pertaining to HRA claims is completely baseless
08 APR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Certain instances of mismatch of information as filed by the taxpayer and as available with the Income Tax Department have come to the notice of the Department as part of its routine exercise of verification of data. In such cases, the Department has alerted the taxpayers to enable them to take corrective action. However, some posts on social media, as well as articles in the media, have highlighted enquiries initiated by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) in cases where employees have made incorrect claims of HRA and rent paid.
At the outset, it is stated that any apprehensions about retrospective taxation on these matters and re-opening of cases on issues pertaining to HRA claims is completely baseless.
Data analysis was carried out in some high-value cases of mismatch between the rent paid by the employee and receipt of rent by the recipient for the FY 2020-21.
This verification was done in a small number of cases without re-opening bulk of cases, especially since Updated Return for FY 2020-21 (AY 2021-22) could have been filed by the taxpayers concerned only till 31.03.2024.
It is underlined that the objective of the e-verification was to alert cases of mismatches of information for FY 2020-21 only without affecting the others.
It is reiterated that there is no special drive to re-open such cases, and media reports alleging that large-scale re-opening is being undertaken by the Department are completely misplaced.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने एचआरए दावों के संदर्भ में मामलों को फिर से खोलने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाए जाने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्पष्टीकरण दिया
बेमेल मामलों को फिर से खोलने के लिए कोई विशेष अभियान नहीं चलाया गया है और मीडिया रिपोर्टों में लगाया गया यह आरोप पूरी तरह गलत है कि सीबीडीटी द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर मामले फिर से खोले जा रहे हैं
इस मामले में पूर्वव्यापी कराधान और एचआरए दावों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर मामलों को फिर से खोलने से जुड़ी आशंकाएं पूरी तरह से निराधार हैं
08 APR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
डेटा के सत्यापन की नियमित प्रक्रिया के तहत करदाता द्वारा जमा की गई और आयकर विभाग के पास उपलब्ध जानकारी के बेमेल होने के कुछ मामले विभाग के संज्ञान में आए हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, विभाग ने करदाताओं को आगाह कर दिया है, ताकि वे सुधारात्मक कदम उठा सकें। हालांकि, सोशल मीडिया पर कुछ पोस्ट, साथ ही मीडिया में लेखों ने उन मामलों में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) द्वारा शुरू की गई पूछताछ (जांच) पर प्रकाश डाला है जहां कर्मचारियों ने एचआरए और किराए के भुगतान के गलत दावे किए हैं।
इस मामले में, यह कहा गया है कि इन मामलों पर पूर्वव्यापी कराधान और एचआरए दावों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर मामलों को फिर से खोलने से जुड़ी किसी भी तरह की आशंका पूरी तरह से निराधार है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कर्मचारी द्वारा भुगतान किए गए किराए और प्राप्तकर्ता द्वारा किराए की प्राप्ति के बीच बेमेल से जुड़े कुछ बड़े मूल्य वाले मामलों में डेटा विश्लेषण किया गया था।
यह सत्यापन बड़ी संख्या में मामलों को दोबारा खोले बिना कम ही मामलों में किया गया था, खासकर जब से वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 (निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22) के लिए अद्यतन रिटर्न संबंधित करदाताओं द्वारा केवल 31.03.2024 तक ही दाखिल किया जा सकता था।
यह भी बताया गया है कि ई-सत्यापन का उद्देश्य दूसरों को प्रभावित किए बिना केवल वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए जानकारी के बेमेल होने के मामलों को आगाह करना था।
यह दोहराया जाता है कि ऐसे मामलों को फिर से खोलने के लिए कोई विशेष अभियान नहीं चलाया गया है और मीडिया रिपोर्टों में लगाया गया यह आरोप पूरी तरह गलत है कि विभाग द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर मामले फिर से खोले जा रहे हैं।