Ministry of Finance
CBDT clarifies on media reports claiming special drive to reopen cases with reference to HRA claims
There is no special drive to re-open cases of mismatch, and media reports alleging that large-scale re-opening is being undertaken by the CBDT are completely misplaced
Apprehensions are about retrospective taxation in this matter and re-opening of cases on issues pertaining to HRA claims is completely baseless
08 APR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Certain instances of mismatch of information as filed by the taxpayer and as available with the Income Tax Department have come to the notice of the Department as part of its routine exercise of verification of data. In such cases, the Department has alerted the taxpayers to enable them to take corrective action. However, some posts on social media, as well as articles in the media, have highlighted enquiries initiated by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) in cases where employees have made incorrect claims of HRA and rent paid.
At the outset, it is stated that any apprehensions about retrospective taxation on these matters and re-opening of cases on issues pertaining to HRA claims is completely baseless.
Data analysis was carried out in some high-value cases of mismatch between the rent paid by the employee and receipt of rent by the recipient for the FY 2020-21.
This verification was done in a small number of cases without re-opening bulk of cases, especially since Updated Return for FY 2020-21 (AY 2021-22) could have been filed by the taxpayers concerned only till 31.03.2024.
It is underlined that the objective of the e-verification was to alert cases of mismatches of information for FY 2020-21 only without affecting the others.
It is reiterated that there is no special drive to re-open such cases, and media reports alleging that large-scale re-opening is being undertaken by the Department are completely misplaced.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ایچ آر اے کے دعووں کے حوالے سے معاملوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کی خصوصی مہم کا دعویٰ کرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹوں پر وضاحت دی
غیر مماثلت کے معاملوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لیے کوئی خاص مہم نہیں ہے، اور میڈیا رپورٹوں میں جو الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر معاملے دوبارہ کھولے جا رہے ہیں، وہ مکمل طور پر غلط ہے
اس معاملے میں سابقہ ٹیکس لگانے کے بارے میں خدشات ہیں اور ایچ آر اے کے دعووں سے متعلق معاملات پر مقدمات کو دوبارہ کھولنے کی بات بالکل بے بنیاد ہے
08 APR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ درج کردہ اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے غیر مماثل ہونے کے کچھ معاملے اعداد و شمار کی تصدیق کی معمول کی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر محکمہ کے نوٹس میں آئے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں، محکمہ نے ٹیکس دہندگان کو متنبہ کیا ہے تاکہ وہ اصلاحی کارروائی کر سکیں۔ تاہم، سوشل میڈیا پر کی گئی پوسٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیا میں کچھ مضامین نے سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) کی جانب سے ان معاملات میں شروع کی گئی انکوائریوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے جہاں ملازمین نے ایچ آر اے اور کرایہ کی ادائیگی کے غلط دعوے کیے ہیں۔
شروع میں، یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ان معاملات پر سابقہ ٹیکس اور ایچ آر اے دعووں سے متعلق معاملات پر مقدمات کے دوبارہ کھولنے کے بارے میں کوئی بھی خدشات بالکل بے بنیاد ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے ملازم کی طرف سے ادا کردہ کرایہ اور وصول کنندہ کی طرف سے کرایہ کی وصولی کے درمیان عدم مماثلت کے کچھ اعلیٰ قیمت والے معاملات میں کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ تصدیق بہت کم معاملوں میں معاملے کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو دوبارہ کھولے بغیر کی گئی تھی، خاص طور پر چونکہ مالی سال 2020-21 (تشخیصی سال 2021-22) کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرن متعلقہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ صرف 31.03.2024 تک دائر کیے جا سکتے تھے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ ای تصدیق کا مقصد کسی دوسرے معاملے کو متاثر کیے بغیر صرف مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے معلومات کی عدم مماثلت کے معاملوں کو آگاہ کرنا تھا۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کے معاملوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لیے کوئی خاص مہم نہیں ہے، اور میڈیا رپورٹوں میں جو الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ محکمہ کی جانب سے بڑے پیمانے پر معاملے دوبارہ کھولے جا رہے ہیں، وہ مکمل طور پر غلط ہے۔