Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Illegal Dumping of E-Waste
28 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The import and export of hazardous and other wastes is regulated under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 notified by the Ministry. Government had banned import of e-waste in the country by listing e-waste in the Schedule VI (Basel No. A1180) of the said rules.
As per the information provided by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, there were a total 29 cases of illegal import of e-waste detected across the country in the last 3 years including current years. The details are at Annexure-I. CBIC, further informed that all field formations and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) under CBIC keep constant vigil to check illegal import of e-waste into India and take action in accordance with law whenever such contraventions are noticed.
The management of e-waste in the Country is regulated under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016. Under the said Rules, the responsibility of disposal of e-waste in a scientific and environmentally sound manner has been assigned to Producers of notified Electrical & Electronic Equipment (EEE) as listed in Schedule – I of the said rules under the principle of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR). Under EPR regime producers of EEE, have given annual e-waste collection and recycling targets based on the generation from the previously sold EEE or based on sales of EEE as the case may be.
The compliance monitoring is done through Action Plan developed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for enforcement of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 in the Country. The major action points include identification of Non-EPR Authorization producers, State/UT wise inventorization of e-waste, verification of system provided by producers for e-waste channelization, verification of facilities of dismantlers/ recyclers, drives for checking informal activities, formulation of State Level Committee for monitoring implementation of rules and mass awareness activities etc. Under the action plan, monitoring and compliance of producers are ensured through Sate Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees. Further, under the existing rules, provisions are in place for action against the companies who are violating the said rules.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure – I
Table: State-wise cases of Illegal Shipment and dumping of e-waste
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(up to February, 2022)
States
No. of cases
Quantity
(in MTS/Pieces)
No. of cases
Quantity
(in MTS/Pieces)
No. of cases
Quantity
(in MTS/Pieces)
Gujarat
2
895 Pieces*
0
0
1
2355 Pieces*
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
Maharashtra
3
15771 Pieces* + 5.43 MTS
1
3974 Pieces*
7
21861 Pieces* + 50.61 MTS
Tamilnadu
0
0
9
17624 Pieces* + 143.06 MTS
2
15317 Pieces* + 81.43 MTS
Uttar Pradesh
1
5158 Pieces*
0
0
1
0.0067 MTS
West Bengal
0
0
2
3873Pieces*
0
0
*Old and used Photocopiers and parts & accessories of computers.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای-فضلہ کی غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ
28 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مضر اور دیگر فضلہ کی درآمد اور برآمد کو وزارت کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ مضر اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) قواعد 2016 کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت نے مذکورہ قواعد کے شیڈول VI (بیسل نمبر اے1180) میں ای-کچرے کو درج کرکے ملک میں ای-کچرے کی درآمد پر پابندی لگا دی تھی۔
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمزکے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی)، محکمہ محصولات، وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں ای-کچرے کی غیر قانونی درآمد کے کل 29 کیسز کا پتہ چلا جن میں موجودہ بھی شامل ہے۔ سال تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہیں۔ سی بی آئی سی نے مزید بتایا کہ سی بی آئی سی کے تحت تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنز اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) ہندوستان میں ای فضلہ کی غیر قانونی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے مسلسل چوکسی رکھتے ہیں اور جب بھی ایسی خلاف ورزیاں نظر آئیں تو قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔
ملک میں ای ویسٹ کے انتظام کو ای ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2016 کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مذکورہ قواعد کے تحت، ای ویسٹ کو سائنسی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کی ذمہ داری مطلع شدہ پروڈیوسرز کو سونپی گئی ہے۔ الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک آلات (ای ای ای) جیسا کہ توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) کے اصول کے تحت مذکورہ قواعد کے شیڈول - I میں درج ہے، ای ای ای کے ای پی آر رجیم کے پروڈیوسروں نے، پہلے سے فروخت شدہ ای ای ای سے پیدا ہونے والی یا ای ای ای کی فروخت کی بنیاد پر جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، سالانہ ای فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے اور ری سائیکلنگ کے اہداف دیے ہیں۔
تعمیل کی نگرانی مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ ملک میں ای ویسٹ (مینیجمنٹ) رولز، 2016 کے نفاذ کے لیے تیار کردہ ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ اہم کارروائی کے نکات میں غیر ای پی آر اجازت دینے والے پروڈیوسروں کی شناخت، ای-کچرے کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے ایجاد، ای-کچرے کے چینلائزیشن کے لیے پروڈیوسرز کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ نظام کی تصدیق، ڈسمینٹلرز/ری سائیکلرز کی سہولیات کی تصدیق، غیر رسمی سرگرمیوں کی جانچ کے لیے مہم، اور فارمولیشن شامل ہیں۔ قوانین کے نفاذ اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی، ایکشن پلان کے تحت، سیٹ پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈز اور آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے پروڈیوسروں کی نگرانی اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ قوانین کے تحت مذکورہ قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے دفعات موجود ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی۔
ضمیمہ - I
جدول: غیر قانونی شپمنٹ اور ای ویسٹ کے ڈمپنگ کے ریاستی کیسز
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
)فروری 2022 تک(
ریاستیں
معاملات کی تعداد
مقدار
)ایم ٹی ایس/ اعداد میں(
معاملات کی تعداد
مقدار
)ایم ٹی ایس/اعداد میں(
معاملات کی تعداد
مقدار
)ایم ٹی ایس/اعداد میں(
گجرات
2
895 عدد*
0
0
1
2355عدد *
کرناٹک
0
0
0
0
0
0
مہاراشٹر
3
15771 عدد* + 5.43 ایم ٹی ایس
1
3974 عدد*
7
21861 عدد* + 50.61 ایم ٹی ایس
تمل ناڈو
0
0
9
17624 عدد* + 143.06 ایم ٹی ایس
2
15317 عدد* + 81.43 ایم ٹی ایس
اترپردیش
1
5158 عدد*
0
0
1
0.0067 ایم ٹی ایس
مغربی بنگال
0
0
2
3873عدد*
0
0
*کمپیوٹر کے پرانے اور استعمال شدہ فوٹو کاپی اور پرزے اور لوازمات۔