Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parvatmala-An efficient and safe alternate transport network
07 FEB 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Developing an efficient transport network is a big challenge in hilly areas. The rail and air transport networks are limited in these areas, while the development of road network has technical challenges. In this backdrop, Ropeways have emerged as a convenient and safe alternate transport mode.
Government has decided to develop Ropeways in hilly areas of the country. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH) has so far been responsible for development of Highways and regulating the road transport sector across the country. However, in February 2021, the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules 1961 was amended, which enables the Ministry to also look after the development of Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions. The move will give a boost to the sector by setting up a regulatory regime. The Ministry will also have responsibility for development of ropeway and alternative mobility solutions technology, as well as construction, research, and policy in this area. Formulation of institutional, financial, and regulatory framework for the technology will also fall under the ambit of this allocation.
Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting Union Budget for 2022-23 announced National Ropeways Development Programme – “Parvatmala” -- will be taken up on PPP mode, which will be a preferred ecologically sustainable alternative in place of conventional roads in difficult hilly areas, The idea is to improve connectivity and convenience for commuters, besides promoting tourism. This may also cover congested urban areas, where conventional mass transit system is not feasible. The Finance Minister announced that contracts for 8 ropeway projects for a length of 60 km would be awarded in 2022-23. The scheme is being presently started in regions like Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir and the other North Eastern states.
MAJOR FACTORS DRIVING ROPEWAY INFRASTRUCTURE
1. Economical mode of transportation: Given that ropeway projects are built in a straight line over a hilly terrain, it also results in lower land acquisition costs. Hence, despite having a higher cost of construction per km than roadways, ropeway projects’ construction cost may happen to be economical than roadways.
2. Faster mode of transportation: Owing to the aerial mode of transportation, ropeways have an advantage over roadway projects where ropeways can be built in a straight line, over a hilly terrain.
3. Environmentally friendly: Low dust emissions. Material containers can be designed so as to rule out any soiling of the environment.
4. Last mile connectivity: Ropeway projects adopting 3S (a kind of cable car system) or equivalent technologies can transport 6000-8000 passengers per hour.
BENEFITS OF ROPEWAYS
1. Ideal for difficult / challenging / sensitive terrain
1. Long rope spans: The system crosses obstacles like rivers, buildings, ravines, or roads without a problem.
2. Ropes guided over towers: Low space requirements on the ground, and no barrier for humans or animals.
This mode of transportation will enable mobility to people living in difficult areas and help them become part of the mainstream. Villagers / farmers living in such areas will be able to sell their produces in other areas, which in turn will help them grow their income.
1. Economy: Ropeway having multiple cars propelled by a single power-plant and drive mechanism. This reduces both construction and maintenance costs. The use of a single operator for an entire ropeway is a further saving, in labour cost. On level ground, the cost of ropeways is competitive with narrow-gauge railroads; in the mountains the ropeway is far superior.
1. Flexible: Transport of different materials - A ropeway allows for the simultaneous transport of different types of material.
1. Ability to handle large slopes: Ropeways and cableways (cable cranes) can handle large slopes and large differences in elevation. Where a road or railroad needs switchbacks or tunnels, a ropeway travels straight up and down the fall line. The old cliff railways in England and ski resort ropeways in the mountains take advantage of this feature.
1. Low footprint: The fact that only narrow-based vertical supports are needed at intervals, leaving the rest of the ground free, makes it possible for ropeways to be constructed in built-up areas and in places where there is intense competition for land use.
MoU WITH UTTARAKHAND
MORTH has initiated a study carried out by M/s Mckinsey & Co. for Ropeway development in the country. The study suggested that MORTH may take National Ropeway Development Programme named “Parvatmala”, similar to the “Bharatmala” programme. An MoU has been signed with Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB), Govt. of Uttarakhand, for development of Ropeways in the State. Initially, seven projects have been identified in Uttarakhand. DPR for Kedarnath and Hemkund Sahib Ropeway is in progress and NIT for the same has been invited. Proposals have also been received from Governments of Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir for development of Ropeways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पर्वतमाला-एक कुशल और सुरक्षित वैकल्पिक परिवहन नेटवर्क
07 FEB 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में एक कुशल परिवहन नेटवर्क विकसित करना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इन क्षेत्रों में रेल और हवाई परिवहन नेटवर्क सीमित हैं, जबकि सड़क नेटवर्क के विकास में तकनीकी चुनौतियां हैं। इस पृष्ठभूमि को देखते हुए क्षेत्र में, रोपवे एक सुविधाजनक और सुरक्षित वैकल्पिक परिवहन साधन के रूप में उभरा है।
सरकार ने देश के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में रोपवे विकसित करने का निर्णय लिया है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) की पहचान अब तक देश भर में राजमार्गों के विकास और सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र को विनियमित करने के लिए रही है। हालाँकि, फरवरी 2021 में, भारत सरकार (व्यवसाय का आवंटन) नियम 1961 में संशोधन किया गया था, जो मंत्रालय को रोपवे और वैकल्पिक परिवहन के विकास की देखभाल करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह कदम एक नियामक व्यवस्था स्थापित करके इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देगा। मंत्रालय के पास रोपवे और वैकल्पिक गतिशीलता समाधान प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के साथ-साथ निर्माण, इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नीति के विकास की भी जिम्मेदारी होगी। प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए संस्थागत, वित्तीय और नियामक ढांचा तैयार करना भी इस आवंटन के दायरे में आएगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए यह घोषणा की थी कि सरकारी-निजी भागीदारी-पीपीपी के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम - "पर्वतमाला" परियोजना शुरू की जाएगी। यह परियोजना दुर्गम पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक सड़कों के स्थान पर एक पसंदीदा पारिस्थितिकी रूप से स्थायी विकल्प होगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य दुर्गम पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, यात्रियों के लिए संपर्क और सुविधा में सुधार करना है। इस परियोजना में भीड़भाड़ वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जा सकता है, जहां पारंपरिक सामान्य परिवहन प्रणाली संभव नहीं है। वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की थी कि वर्ष 2022-23 में 60 किलोमीटर की दूरी के लिए 8 रोपवे परियोजनाओं के ठेके दिए जाएंगे। यह परियोजना वर्तमान में उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, जम्मू-कश्मीर और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों जैसे क्षेत्रों में शुरू की जा रही है।
रोपवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को संचालित करने वाले प्रमुख कारक
1. परिवहन का किफायती माध्यम : चूंकि रोपवे परियोजनाएं पहाड़ी इलाके में एक सीधी रेखा में बनाई जाती हैं, इस लिए इस परियोजना में भूमि अधिग्रहण की लागत भी कम आती है। इसलिए, सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में प्रति किलोमीटर रास्ते के निर्माण की अधिक लागत होने के बावजूद, रोपवे परियोजनाओं की निर्माण लागत सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में अधिक किफायती हो सकती है।
2. परिवहन का तेज़ माध्यम : परिवहन के हवाई माध्यम के कारण, रोपवे का सड़क मार्ग परियोजनाओं की तुलना में एक फायदा यह है कि रोपवे एक पहाड़ी इलाके में एक सीधी रेखा में बनाए जा सकते हैं।
3. पर्यावरण के अनुकूल: धूल का कम उत्सर्जन। सामग्री के कंटेनरों को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया जा सकता है ताकि पर्यावरण में किसी भी तरह की गंदगी फैलाने से बचा जा सके।
4. लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी: 3 एस (एक तरह की केबल कार प्रणाली) या समकक्ष तकनीकों को अपनाने वाली रोपवे परियोजनाएं प्रति घंटे 6000-8000 यात्रियों को ले जा सकती हैं।
रोपवे के लाभ
1. कठिन/चुनौतीपूर्ण/संवेदनशील इलाके के लिए आदर्श
1. लंबी रस्सी स्पैन: यह प्रणाली बिना किसी समस्या के नदियों, इमारतों, खड्डों या सड़कों जैसी बाधाओं को पार कर सकती है।
2. टावरों पर बंधी रस्सियाँ: इससे ज़मीन पर कम जगह की आवश्यकता होती है और मानव या जानवरों के लिए कोई बाधा भी नहीं आती।
परिवहन का यह माध्यम कठिन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को गतिशीलता प्रदान करेगा और उन्हें मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा बनने में मदद करेगा। ऐसे क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले ग्रामीण/किसान अपनी उपज को अन्य क्षेत्रों में बेच सकेंगे, जिससे उन्हें अपनी आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
1. अर्थव्यवस्था: रोपवे जिसमें एक ही पावर-प्लांट और ड्राइव मैकेनिज्म द्वारा संचालित कई कारें हैं। यह निर्माण और रखरखाव लागत, दोनों को कम करता है। पूरे रोपवे के लिए एक ही ऑपरेटर का उपयोग श्रम लागत में एक और बचत करता है। समतल जमीन पर, रोपवे की लागत नैरो-गेज रेलमार्गों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी है और पहाड़ों में रोपवे कहीं बेहतर है।
2. लचीला: विभिन्न सामग्रियों का परिवहन - एक रोपवे विभिन्न प्रकार की सामग्री का एक साथ परिवहन कर सकता है।
3. बड़ी ढलानों को संभालने की क्षमता: रोपवे और केबल-वे (केबल क्रेन) बड़े ढलानों और ऊंचाई में बड़े अंतर को संभाल सकते हैं। जहां किसी सड़क या रेलमार्ग को स्विचबैक या सुरंगों की आवश्यकता होती है, रोपवे सीधे ऊपर और नीचे फॉल लाइन की यात्रा करता है। इंग्लैंड में पुराने क्लिफ रेलवे और पहाड़ों में स्की रिसॉर्ट रोपवे इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाते हैं।
4. कम ज़मीन की ज़रूरत : तथ्य यह है कि अंतराल पर केवल संकरे-आधारित लंबवत समर्थन की आवश्यकता होती है, शेष जमीन को मुक्त छोड़कर, निर्मित क्षेत्रों में और उन जगहों पर जहां भूमि उपयोग के लिए तीव्र प्रतिस्पर्धा होती है, रोपवे के निर्माण को संभव बनाता है।
उत्तराखंड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश में रोपवे के विकास के लिए मेसर्स मैकिन्से एंड कंपनी द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन की शुरुआत की है। अध्ययन ने सुझाव दिया कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय "भारतमाला" कार्यक्रम के समान "पर्वतमाला" नामक राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू कर सकता है। उत्तराखंड पर्यटन विकास बोर्ड (यूटीडीबी) ने उत्तराखंड राज्य में रोपवे के विकास के लिए, सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। शुरू में उत्तराखंड में स्थापित, सात परियोजनाओं को पहचान की गई है। केदारनाथ और हेमकुंड साहिब रोपवे के लिए डीपीआर प्रगति पर है और इसके लिए एनआईटी को आमंत्रित किया गया है। रोपवे के विकास के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू-कश्मीर की सरकारों से भी इसी तरह के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं।