UPSC
Final Result of Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2021
03 DEC 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the Stage-I (Priliminay) Examination held on 21stFebruary, 2021, Stage-II (Main) Examination held on 17th& 18thJuly, 2021of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2021 conducted bytheUNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and followed bythe Personality Test in the month of November, 2021, the following arethe lists, in orderof merit,of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts of Chemist, Group ‘A’ in the Geological Survey of India; andScientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’, Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’ and Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’ in the Central Ground Water Board.
2. The numbers of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under: -
Chemist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Chemist, Group ‘A’
17
04
13
03
03
40
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’
02
00
01
00
00
03
Total
19
04
14
03
03
43
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’
08
02
03
02
01
16
Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’
(Geophysics), Group ‘A’
05
00
01
00
00
06
3. A total number of 57candidates have been recommended for appointment to the posts as under:
Chemist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
12
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
04
14
03
03
36
[Incl. 01PwBD-1]
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
06
01
05
02
01
15*
*01 EWS vacancy remains unfilled due to non availability of EWS candidate.
Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
02
01
02
01
---
06
4. In accordance with Rule 16 (iv) and (v) of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2021, the Commission has maintained a consolidated Reserve List only for the posts of Chemist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’ of candidates as under:
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
TOTAL
07
03
03
01
14
5. Appointment to the posts shall be madeby the Government in accordance with the merit position.
6. The Result of 12recommended candidates withfollowing Roll Numbersis provisional :
Chemist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’
0692231
0891490
0892469
0892995
0893808
0990343
2690975
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’
0490275
0890233
0890370
Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’
0990200
1590135
7. The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates. The provisionality of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
8. UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in.Marks of the canddiates shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of publciation of the result.
Click here for result:

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा, 2021 के अंतिम परिणाम
03 DEC 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा21 फरवरी, 2021 को आयोजित सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा कीचरण-I (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 17 एवं 18 जुलाई, 2021 को आयोजित चरण-II (प्रधान) परीक्षा और नवम्बर, 2021 में आयोजित व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के परिणाम के आधार पर निम्नलिखित सूचियां योग्‍यताक्रम में उन उम्मीदवारों की हैं, जिनकी अनुशंसा भारतीय भू-सर्वेक्षण में रसायनज्ञ,समूह ‘क’ के पदों; और केन्‍द्रीय भू-जल बोर्ड में वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’(जल भू‍विज्ञान), समूह ‘क’; वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (रसायन), समूह ‘क’ तथावैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘क’के पदों पर नियुक्ति करने हेतु की गई है।
2. सरकार द्वारा भरी जाने वाली रिक्‍तियों की संख्‍या निम्नानुसार सूचित की गई है:-
रसायनज्ञ, समूह ‘क’/वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (रसायन), समूह ‘क’
पद का नाम
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
रसायनज्ञ, समूह ‘क’
17
04
13
03
03
40
[01बेंचमार्क विकलांगता -1 सहित]
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’(रसायन) समूह ‘क’
02
00
01
00
00
03
कुल
19
04
14
03
03
43
[01बेंचमार्क विकलांगता -1 सहित]
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (जल भू‍विज्ञान), समूह ‘क’
पद का नाम
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (जल
भू-विज्ञान) समूह ‘क’
08
02
03
02
01
16
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘क’
पद का नाम
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (भू-भौतिकी) समूह ‘क’
05
00
01
00
00
06
3. उक्‍त पदों पर नियुक्ति हेतु कुल 57उम्मीदवारों की अनुशंसा की गई है, जिनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
रसायनज्ञ, समूह ‘क’/वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (रसायन), समूह ‘क’
अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्‍या
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
12
[01 बेंचमार्क विकलांगता -1 सहित]
04
14
03
03
36
[01 बेंचमार्क विकलांगता -1 सहित]
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (जल भू‍विज्ञान), समूह ‘क’
अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्‍या
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
06
01
05
02
01
15*
*आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्गके उम्मीदवार की अनुपलब्धता के कारण 01 आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्गकी रिक्ति खाली रह गई है।
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘क’
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
कुल
02
01
02
01
---
06
4. सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा, 2021 के नियम16 (iv) और (v) के अनुसार. आयोग नेकेवल रसायनज्ञ, समूह ‘क’ / वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (रसायन), समूह ‘क’ के पदों के लिए उम्मीदवारों कीएक समेकित आरक्षित सूची तैयार की है जोकि निम्नानुसार है:
सामान्‍य
आर्थिकरूपसेकमजोरवर्ग
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
कुल
07
03
03
01
14
5. सरकार द्वारा पदों पर नियुक्ति योग्यता क्रम के अनुसार की जाएगी।
6. निम्नलिखित अनुक्रमांक वाले 12अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है:-
रसायनज्ञ, समूह ‘क’/वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (रसायन), समूह ‘क’
0692231
0891490
0892469
0892995
0893808
0990343
2690975
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (जल भू‍विज्ञान), समूह ‘क’
0490275
0890233
0890370
वैज्ञानिक ‘ख’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘क’
0990200
1590135
7. जिन उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम अनंतिम रूप से घोषित किया गया है, उन्हें नियुक्ति प्रस्‍ताव तब तक जारी नहीं किया जाएगा, जब तक कि आयोग,ऐसे उम्मीदवारों से मांगे गए मूल दस्‍तावेजों का सत्यापन नहीं कर लेता। ऐेसे उम्मीदवारों की अनंतिम स्थिति, अंतिम परिणाम की घोषणा की तिथि से तीन माह की अवधि तक ही मान्‍य रहेगी। यदि संबंधित उम्मीदवार, इस अवधि के दौरान आयोग द्वारा अपेक्षित दस्‍तावेज जमा करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो उनकी उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी जाएगी और इस संबंध में आगे किसी पत्र आदि पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
8. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में परीक्षा भवनके निकट ‘सुविधा काउन्टर’ स्‍थित है। उम्मीदवार अपनी परीक्षा/भर्ती से संबंधित किसी प्रकार की जानकारी/स्‍पष्‍टीकरण किसी भी कार्य दिवस में प्रात: 10.00 बजे से सायं 17.00 बजे के बीच व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा टेलीफोन नं. 011-23385271/23381125 पर प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं। परिणाम, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की वेबसाइटअर्थात www.upsc.gov.inपर भी उपलब्ध होगा। उम्मीदवारों के अंक, परिणाम के प्रकाशन की तारीख के पंद्रह दिनों के अंदर आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
परिणाम के लिए यहाँ क्लिक: