Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 32.92 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 63563.79Crore.
06 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 336.67LMTs of paddy up to 05.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 279.91LMT showing an increase of 20.27 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 336.67 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 60.23 % of total procurement in the country.
About 32.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 63563.79Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 05.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured130619.34MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 702.21 Crores benefitting 74613 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 05.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujarat,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 05.12.2020 a quantity of 3832259 cotton bales valuing Rs.11084.78 Crore has been procured benefitting 750779 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार झालेले खरेदी व्यवहार
सुमारे 32.92 लाख धान शेतकऱ्यांना खरीप विपणन हंगामातील खरेदीमुळे किमान हमीभावानुसार 63563.79 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचा झाला लाभ
06 DEC 2020 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2020
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या 2020-21 सालच्या खरीप विपणन हंगामात सरकार सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरीप हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये शेतकऱ्यांकडून धान्य खरेदी करत आहे.
खरीप 2020-21 च्या हंगामात पंजाब, हरीयाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलगंणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंदीगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओदिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि बिहार या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात ही खरेदी सुरळीतपणे चालू असून आतापर्यंत 336.67 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्याची खरेदी 05.12.2020 पर्यंत झाली असून, गतवर्षीच्या 279.91लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीच्या तुलनेत ती 20.27% अधिक आहे. एकूण 336.67 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी पैकी फक्त पंजाब राज्यातून 202.77 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी खरेदी 30.11.2020 पर्यंत म्हणजे त्या राज्यातील हंगाम संपेपर्यंत झाली, जी देशातील एकूण खरेदीच्या 60.23% आहे.
सुमारे 32.92 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना खरीप विपणन हंगामातील खरेदीमुळे किमान हमीभावानुसार 63563.79 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचा लाभ झाला आहे.
तसेच राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांनुसार तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरीयाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 साठी 45.24 लाख मेट्रीक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीसाठी पीएसएसनुसार मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, आणि केरळ या राज्यांना 1.23 लाख मेट्रीक टन सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक)खरेदीसाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रातील मध्यवर्ती एजन्सीने जाहीर केलेल्या अथवा राज्य सरकारने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या खरेदीच्या दरापेक्षा बाजारपेठेतील किंमती कमी झाल्यास एफएक्यूग्रेडच्या पीकांची खरेदी नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून डाळी, तेलबिया आणि सुके खोबरे यासाठी प्रस्ताव आल्यानंतर अन्य राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पीएसएसनुसार खरेदी करण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात येईल.
05.12.2020 पर्यंत सरकारने नोडल संस्थांमार्फत 130619.34 मेट्रीक टन इतकी मूग, उडीद, भुईमूगाच्या शेंगा आणि सोयाबीनची खरेदी केली आहे, ज्याची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 702.21कोटी रुपये आहे आणि ज्यामुळे तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थान येथील 74613 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे गतवर्षीच्या 293.34 मेट्रीक टन तुलनेत यंदाच्या हंगामात 05.12.2020 पर्यंत किमान हमीभावानुसार 52.40 कोटी रुपयांचे 5,089 मेट्रीक टन सुके खोबरे( बारमाही पीक) खरेदी करण्यात आले, ज्याचा लाभ कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू येथील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला. सुके खोबरे आणि उडीद यांच्या संदर्भात त्यांचे दर बहुतेक मोठ्या उत्पादक राज्यांत एमएसपीपेक्षा अधिक असतात. खरीप डाळी आणि तेलबियांची आवक जशी होईल त्यानुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात त्याप्रमाणे त्यांच्या खरेदीसाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करत आहे.
पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांत किमान आधारभूत किमतीनुसार कापूस खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीतपणे चालू आहे. 05.12.2020 पर्यंत 11084.78 कोटी रुपयांच्या 3832259 कापसाच्या गासड्यांची खरेदी झाली ज्याचा लाभ 750779 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.