Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism is promoting rural tourism through various initiatives-Tourism Minister
15 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for Integrated Development of theme-based Tourist Circuits for development of tourism infrastructure including last mile connectivity in the country. Recognizing the potential of rural tourism in the country, the Ministry has identified Rural Circuit as one of fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under this scheme.
The objectives of the Swadesh Darshan scheme include creating employment through active involvement of local communities and promoting community-based development and pro-poor tourism approach.
Based on the above criteria, the Ministry has sanctioned following 2 projects total amounting to Rs.125.02 Crores for development of Rural Circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme which are under different stages of implementation: -
1. In the State of Bihar, during FY 2017-18, the project “Development of Bhitiharwa - Chandrahia - Turkaulia” amounting to Rs.44.65 Crores.
2. In the State of Kerala, during FY 2018-19, the project “Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism” amounting to Rs. 80.37 Crores.
Ministry has also instituted a National Tourism Award in the category of ‘Best Rural/Agri/Plantation Tourism Projects’ to motivate the stakeholders in the tourism sector for implementing such projects.
Ministry of Rural Development has informed that their Shyama Prasad MukherjiRurban Mission (SPMRM) follows the vision of “Development of a cluster of villages that preserve and nurture the essence of rural community life with focus on equity and inclusiveness without compromising with the facilities perceived to be essentially urban in nature, thus creating a cluster of “Rurban Villages”.
Under the Mission, 300 clusters are being developed across 28 States and 8 Union Territories. Tourism is one of the themes of Rurban cluster development. Tourism related activities/ projects are among the 21 component categories under SPMRM.
Ministry of Rural Development has further informed that a total 67 Rurban clusters have proposed tourism related activities in gram panchayats across 26 States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੂਰਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਥੀਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਰਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪੱਖੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 125 ਕਰੋੜ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ: -
1. ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ “ਭੀਤੀਹਰਵਾ - ਚੰਦਰਹੀਆ - ਤੁਰਕੌਲੀਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ” 44.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
2. ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ "ਮਲਾਨਾਦ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ" 80.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ / ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ / ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਰੂਰਬਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਮ) ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ “ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ "ਰੂਰਬਨ ਵਿਲੇਜ" ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਤੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰੂਰਬਨ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ / ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 21 ਭਾਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 67 ਰੂਰਬਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੇ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।