Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism is promoting rural tourism through various initiatives-Tourism Minister
15 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for Integrated Development of theme-based Tourist Circuits for development of tourism infrastructure including last mile connectivity in the country. Recognizing the potential of rural tourism in the country, the Ministry has identified Rural Circuit as one of fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under this scheme.
The objectives of the Swadesh Darshan scheme include creating employment through active involvement of local communities and promoting community-based development and pro-poor tourism approach.
Based on the above criteria, the Ministry has sanctioned following 2 projects total amounting to Rs.125.02 Crores for development of Rural Circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme which are under different stages of implementation: -
1. In the State of Bihar, during FY 2017-18, the project “Development of Bhitiharwa - Chandrahia - Turkaulia” amounting to Rs.44.65 Crores.
2. In the State of Kerala, during FY 2018-19, the project “Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism” amounting to Rs. 80.37 Crores.
Ministry has also instituted a National Tourism Award in the category of ‘Best Rural/Agri/Plantation Tourism Projects’ to motivate the stakeholders in the tourism sector for implementing such projects.
Ministry of Rural Development has informed that their Shyama Prasad MukherjiRurban Mission (SPMRM) follows the vision of “Development of a cluster of villages that preserve and nurture the essence of rural community life with focus on equity and inclusiveness without compromising with the facilities perceived to be essentially urban in nature, thus creating a cluster of “Rurban Villages”.
Under the Mission, 300 clusters are being developed across 28 States and 8 Union Territories. Tourism is one of the themes of Rurban cluster development. Tourism related activities/ projects are among the 21 component categories under SPMRM.
Ministry of Rural Development has further informed that a total 67 Rurban clusters have proposed tourism related activities in gram panchayats across 26 States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
থবক কয়া পায়খৎতুনা তুরিজম মিনিস্ত্রিনা খুঙ্গংগী তুরিজম য়োকখৎলি
15 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক অসিগী খ্বাইদগী মনুং হুঞ্জিনবা মফমশিং য়াওনা থিমদা য়ুম্ফম ওইবা তুরিজমগী মচাক-মথুমশিং শেমগৎনবা তুরিজম মিনিস্ত্রিনা শ্বাদেস দর্সন স্কিম ফোর ইন্তেগ্রেতেৎ দিবলপমেন্ত হৌদোকখ্রে। লৈবাক অসিগী খুঙ্গংগী তুরিজমগী খুদোংচাবশিং খঙলদুনা, স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা শেমগৎনবা সর্কুইত ১৫, রুরেল সর্কুইত হায়না মিনিস্ত্রিনা মশক খঙদোকলে।
শ্বাদেস দর্সন স্কিমগী পান্দমশিংগী মনুংদা লৈকাইগী মীওইশিং মপুংফানা শরুক য়াহন্দুনা থবক ফংহনবা অমসুং লমদম অমা চাউখৎনবা অমসুং লায়রবশিং য়াইফনবা তুরিজম য়োকখৎপা য়াওরি।
শ্বাদেস দর্সন স্কিমগী মখাদা রুরেল সর্কুইত শেমগৎনবা প্রোজেক অনিগী লুপা করোর ১২৫.০২ মিনিস্ত্রনা কাইথোকথোকখ্রে। হায়রিবা প্রোজেকশিং অদুদি :
১. শেনবা চহি ২০১৭-১৮ মনুংদা, বিহারদা লুপা করোর ৪৪.৬৫ চঙনা “বিতিহারৱা-চান্দ্রহিয়া-তুরকাওলিয়া” শেমগৎপা
২. শেনবা চহি ২০১৮-১৯ মনুংদা, কেরলাদা লুপা করোর ৮০.৩৭ চঙনা “মালানাদ মালবার ক্রুইজ তুরিজম” শেমগৎপা অসিনি।
অসিগুম্বা প্রোজেকশিং পায়খৎনবা তুরিজমগী মরী লৈনবশিং পুক্নিং থৌগৎনবা “খ্বাইদগী ফবা খুঙ্গং/লৌউ-শিংউ/পাম্বী থাবগী তুরিজম প্রোজেকশিং”গী কাংলুপতা নেসনেল তুরিজম এৱার্দ অমসু মিনিস্ত্রিনা লিংখৎলে।
রুরেল দিবলপমেন্ত মিনিস্ত্রিনা হায়রি মদুদি মখোয়গী শ্যাম প্রসাদ মুখর্জিরুরবান মিসনগী পান্দম মখাদা সহরদা ফংলিবা খুদোংচাবশিং অদু ফংহন্দুনা খুঙ্গংগী মীয়ামগী পুন্সি মহিংগী ফজবা ঙাক্তুনা খুঙ্গংশিংগী অপুনবা কাংলুপ
অমা শেমগৎতুনা “রুরবান খুঙ্গংশিং”গী ক্লস্তর অমা শেম্লে।
মিসন অসিগী মখাদা রাজ্য ২৮ অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি ৮দা ক্লস্তর ৩০০ শেমগৎলে। রুরবান ক্লস্তরশিং শেমগৎনবা পান্দমশিংগী মনুংদা তুরিজম অসি অমনি। শ্যাম প্রসাদ মুখর্জিরুরবান মিসনগী মখাদা পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংগী মনুংদা তুরিজমগা মরী লৈনবা থবক ২১ য়াওরি।
রুরেল দিবলপমেন্ত মিনিস্ত্রিনা মখা তানা হায়খি মদুদি রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তিশিং ২৬কী গ্রাম পঞ্চায়ৎশিংদা তুরিজমগা মরী লৈনবা রুরবান ক্লস্তর ৬৭ শেমগৎনবা পান্দম থম্লে।
মসিগী ৱাফম অসি ঙসি কলচর অমসুং তুরিজমগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী(ইন-চার্জ) প্রাহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা রাজ্য সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পীবা পাউখুম অমদা ফোঙদোকখিবনি।