PIB Backgrounder
The River Basin Management Scheme: Strengthening Water Governance
17 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The RBM Scheme promotes basin-level planning to ensure sustainable use, protection, and development of surface and groundwater resources.
• The scheme will continue during the 2026–27 to 2030–31 period with an estimated cost of ₹2183 crore, fully funded by the government.
• The scheme prioritizes major basins such as the Brahmaputra, Barak, Teesta, and Indus.
• Modern tools such as GIS, remote sensing, LiDAR, and drone-based surveys are being used to improve planning accuracy and future projects.
Introduction
Water is one of the most critical natural resources, supporting ecosystems, livelihoods, and economic development. It plays a central role in agriculture, industry, energy generation, and overall human well-being. As societies continue to rely on water for multiple purposes, the need for efficient and coordinated use of water has become increasingly important.
River Basin Management (RBM) is a comprehensive scheme for the management, protection, improvement, and sustainable use of water resources across river basins. These resources include rivers, lakes, streams, groundwater, and associated ecosystems. The approach emphasizes integrated planning and development of water resources to ensure optimal utilization. In India, where river systems are complex and interlinked, basin-level planning has become essential for addressing challenges such as floods, erosion, uneven water distribution, and ecological degradation. Recognizing these challenges, the River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme is being implemented in a structured and scientific manner.
Overview of the River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme
RBM is a central sector scheme of the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The scheme aims to facilitate integrated planning, investigation, and development of water resources at the river basin level, including both surface water and groundwater systems. It is implemented through three key organisations—namely, the Brahmaputra Board, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA)—and supports activities such as the preparation of basin master plans, the survey and investigation of projects, and the planning of multipurpose projects.
Geographical Scope and Priority Areas
The RBM Scheme primarily focuses on strategically important and water-rich but underdeveloped regions, particularly:
• North Eastern Region river basins.
• Indus Basin in Jammu & Kashmir / Ladakh.
• Key basins such as Brahmaputra, Barak, Teesta, and Indus.
These basins are prioritised due to their importance in:
• National water security.
• Cross-border water management.
• Flood control and erosion management.
• Ecological stability.
The scheme also addresses capacity gaps in states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, and Nagaland, which require central support for project planning and development.
Financial Outlay and Duration
The RBM Scheme is proposed to be continued during the 16th Finance Commission period from 2026–27 to 2030–31 with a fully funded estimated financial outlay of ₹2183 crore. In the previous phase, covering 2021–22 to 2025–26, the total budget allocation for the scheme was ₹1276 crore. This reflects a continued and increased commitment toward integrated water resource planning and development.
Objectives of the Scheme
The River Basin Management Scheme is designed to address the diverse challenges associated with water resource planning and development at the basin level. The objective of the scheme is to focus on promoting sustainable use of water while supporting irrigation, hydropower, and flood management. These objectives guide the overall planning and implementation of the scheme.
Institutional Framework
The RBM Scheme consists of two broad components:
Brahmaputra Board Component
The Brahmaputra Board plays a key role in basin-level planning and flood management in the North Eastern Region. Its major functions include:
• Surveys & investigations, and to formulate a Master Plan-
• Periodically revise, whether in whole or in part.
• For the control of floods, prevention of bank erosion, and improvement of drainage therein with due regard to the development and utilisation of water resources for irrigation, hydropower, navigation, and other beneficial purposes.
• As far as practicable, indicate there in the requisite works and measures for such development.
• Prepare detailed reports and estimates in respect of the dams and other projects proposed in the Master Plan as approved by the Central Government.
The Board also undertakes:
• Anti-erosion works in critical areas (e.g., protection of Majuli Island and other vulnerable areas).
• Drainage development schemes.
• Construction of raised platforms in flood-prone areas.
• Development and Management of Water Resources for sustainable use. (Scientific dissemination of water management practices of indigenous people and Springshed management works).
• Capacity building in Water Resources Management/Development (Training of Officers of NER and Brahmaputra Board at NEHARI).
Investigation of Water Resources Development Scheme (IWRDS)
The IWRDS component is implemented through:
• Central Water Commission (CWC)
Under the RBM Scheme, the Central Water Commission undertakes surveys, investigations, and preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for water resource projects. The scheme prioritises DPR preparation in:
• Indus Basin
• Brahmaputra Basin
• Barak Basin
• Teesta Basin
Projects are located in remote and difficult terrains, particularly in the North East and Jammu & Kashmir, where working seasons are limited, and logistics are challenging. Completion of DPRs is expected to lead to:
• Expansion of irrigation capacity.
• Hydropower generation.
• Improved flood control.
• Socio-economic development of beneficiary regions.
​​​​​​​
• National Water Development Agency (NWDA)
The NWDA component focuses on water resource planning at the national level, particularly under the Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) programme. Key functions include:
• Preparation of Pre-Feasibility Reports (PFRs), Feasibility Reports (FRs), and DPRs.
• Conducting water balance studies.
• Planning inter-basin water transfer projects.
Key Areas of Action
A series of coordinated activities are carried out under the RBM framework. These efforts include basin planning, project investigations, and interventions to manage floods, erosion, and drainage systems.
Basin Planning
Basin planning forms the foundation of the framework and involves the preparation and periodic updating of river basin master plans. These plans provide a long-term roadmap for the development, utilization, and conservation of water resources within each basin.
Survey and Investigation
Extensive survey and investigation work is undertaken to support informed decision-making. This includes field investigations such as drilling and drifting operations, hydrological and topographical surveys, and the collection of primary and secondary data required for the preparation of master plans and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs).
Project Development
Project development focuses on the preparation of DPRs for multipurpose water resource projects. It also includes planning for flood and erosion management, drainage development, and other initiatives to ensure systematic project implementation.
Flood and Erosion Management
Specialized measures are implemented to reduce the impact of floods and riverbank erosion in vulnerable areas. These include anti-erosion works, flood control measures, and bio-engineering interventions aimed at protecting communities, infrastructure, and agricultural land.
Drainage Development
Drainage development activities are carried out to improve water flow and address waterlogging in drainage-congested regions. These efforts help enhance land productivity and support better water management in both rural and urban areas.
Community-Based Interventions
Community-based initiatives play an important role in strengthening local water management practices. These include promoting improved water use among local and tribal communities, along with activities such as spring shed management and the development of water bodies and basin ecosystems.
Strategic Significance of the Scheme
The RBM Scheme focuses on river basins that are critical for national water security, cross-border river management, flood-prone regions of the North East, and hydropower potential in Himalayan rivers.
The scheme also supports less developed states that lack financial and technical capacity for water resource planning.
Progress and Milestones under RBM Scheme (2021-26)
Over time, sustained efforts under the River Basin Management framework have translated into visible results on the ground. From improved basin studies to enhanced flood and erosion control measures, these milestones demonstrate steady institutional and technical advancement.
• Basin Planning and Master Plans
• Preparation and updating of River Basin Master Plans for major river systems in the Brahmaputra and Barak basins.
• Basin-level studies undertaken to support integrated water resource planning and flood management strategies.
• Substantial protection to Majuli Island from flood and erosion of the river Brahmaputra.
Post construction of Bank revetment work at Sumoimari, Majuli, Assam.
• Survey and Investigation of Projects
• Extensive survey and investigation work carried out across river basins in the North Eastern Region and the Himalayan areas.
• Field investigations included topographical surveys, geological investigations, and hydrological data collection.
• These studies form the basis for future irrigation, hydropower, and multipurpose projects.
• Preparation of DPRs (CWC Component)
• Preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for multiple water resource projects in Brahmaputra Basin, Barak Basin, Teesta Basin, and Indus Basin (Jammu & Kashmir / Ladakh).
• DPRs developed for projects in remote and strategically important regions, enabling future investments in irrigation, hydropower, and flood control.
• Progress under NWDA (Interlinking of Rivers)
• Significant technical progress has been achieved by the National Water Development Agency through the identification of 30 river link projects as part of the National Perspective Plan. Pre-Feasibility Reports have been completed for all identified links.
• Feasibility Reports have been finalized for 26 projects and Detailed Project Reports for 15 link projects, including the Kosi–Mechi intra-state link project in Bihar. These studies support inter-basin water transfer and long-term water security planning.
• Flood and Erosion Management (Brahmaputra Board)
• Implementation of anti-erosion and flood management works in vulnerable areas of the North East.
• Protection works undertaken in critical locations such as Majuli Island (Assam) along with other erosion-prone stretches of the Brahmaputra.
• Construction of raised platforms to provide shelter during floods.
• Execution of drainage development schemes in drainage-congested areas.
Spur No. 2 at Salmara Besamara reach, Majuli, Assam.
• Community-Oriented Interventions
• Implementation of spring shed management and water body development in hilly regions of the North East.
• Initiatives aimed at improving water availability and local water management practices among rural and tribal communities, and popularizing the best indigenous practices with scientific improvement.
• Strengthening Technical Capacity
• Adoption of modern technologies in survey and planning, such as Geographic Information System (GIS) and remote sensing, Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR) and drone-based surveys, and advanced hydrological modelling tools.
• Improved accuracy and efficiency in DPR preparation and basin studies.
• Support to Special Category and Border States
• Focused technical and financial support provided to North Eastern States, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Sikkim.
• Enabled these regions to undertake water resource planning despite capacity constraints.
• Continuous Nature of Outputs
• The scheme successfully maintained continuity of long-term activities, such as basin planning, DPR preparation, and flood management works.
• Established a pipeline of future water resource projects for implementation by States and Central agencies.
Measurable Outcomes and Development Gains
The River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme has led to measurable improvements in water resource planning and infrastructure development across key river basins. These outcomes reflect the scheme’s contribution to sustainable water management and regional socio-economic development.
Conclusion
The River Basin Management framework represents an important step toward strengthening India’s capacity to manage its river systems in a coordinated and forward-looking manner. By promoting scientific assessments, infrastructure readiness, and institutional collaboration, the initiative has laid the groundwork for more resilient water systems across strategically important regions. Its continued implementation will play a vital role in addressing emerging challenges such as climate variability, population growth, and increasing demand for water across sectors. At the same time, sustained technical support and targeted investments will help vulnerable and remote regions build stronger systems for flood protection, water storage, and resource utilization. In the long run, the success of River Basin Management will depend not only on physical infrastructure but also on sustained coordination among institutions, adoption of modern technologies, and community participation. Together, these efforts contribute to improved water security, greater regional stability, and more balanced socio-economic growth across the country.
References
Ministry of Jal Shakti
See In PDF

PIB Headquarters
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन योजना: जल प्रशासन को मजबूत करना
17 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
- आरबीएम योजना सतही और भूजल संसाधनों का टिकाऊ उपयोग, संरक्षण और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेसिन स्तर पर योजना बनाने को बढ़ावा देती है।
- यह योजना 2183 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ 2026–27 से 2030–31 की अवधि तक जारी रहेगी और इसे पूरी तरह सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
- यह योजना ब्रह्मपुत्र, बराक, तीस्ता और सिंधु जैसे प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों को प्राथमिकता देती है।
- योजना की सटीकता और भविष्य की परियोजनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए जीआईएस, रिमोट सेंसिंग, LiDAR और ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण जैसे आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
जल सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधनों में से एक है, जो पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, आजीविका और आर्थिक विकास में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह कृषि, उद्योग, ऊर्जा उत्पादन और समग्र मानव कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। जैसे-जैसे सामाजों की विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए जल पर निर्भरता लगातार बढ़ती जा रही है, जल के कुशल और समन्वित उपयोग की आवश्यकता लगातार अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है।
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम) एक व्यापक योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य नदी बेसिनों में जल संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, संरक्षण, सुधार और टिकाऊ उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। इन संसाधनों में नदियाँ, झीलें, धाराएँ, भूजल और उनसे जुड़े पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र शामिल हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण जल संसाधनों की एकीकृत योजना और विकास पर जोर देता है, ताकि उनका सर्वोत्तम उपयोग किया जा सके। भारत में, जहाँ नदी प्रणालियाँ जटिल और आपस में जुड़ी हुई हैं, वहाँ बेसिन स्तर पर योजना बनाना बाढ़, कटाव, असमान जल वितरण और पारिस्थितिक क्षरण जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हो गया है। इन चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम) योजना को व्यवस्थित और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है।
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम) योजना का अवलोकन
आरबीएम जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नदी बेसिन स्तर पर जल संसाधनों की एकीकृत योजना बनाना, जांच और विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें सतही जल और भूजल दोनों प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं। इस योजना का क्रियान्वयन तीन प्रमुख संगठनों —ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) के माध्यम से किया जाता है और यह योजना बेसिन मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने, परियोजनाओं के सर्वेक्षण और जांच, तथा बहुउद्देशीय परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने जैसी गतिविधियों में सहायता करती है।
भौगोलिक दायरा और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र
आरबीएम योजना मुख्य रूप से रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण तथा जल से भरपूर, लेकिन अपेक्षाकृत अविकसित क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, विशेष रूप से:
• पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के नदी बेसिन।
• जम्मू एवं कश्मीर/लद्दाख में सिंधु बेसिन
• ब्रह्मपुत्र, बराक, तीस्ता और सिंधु जैसे प्रमुख नदी बेसिन।
इन बेसिनों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है क्योंकि ये निम्नलिखित मामलों में महत्वपूर्ण हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय जल सुरक्षा
• सीमा पार जल प्रबंधन
• बाढ़ नियंत्रण और कटाव प्रबंधन
• पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता
यह योजना जम्मू-कश्मीर, सिक्किम, मिजोरम, मणिपुर और नागालैंड जैसे राज्यों में मौजूद क्षमता की कमी को भी दूर करती है, जहाँ परियोजनाओं की योजना और विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सहायता की आवश्यकता होती है।
वित्तीय प्रावधान और अवधि
आरबीएम योजना को 2183 करोड़ रुपये के पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित अनुमानित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 16वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के दौरान 2026–27 से 2030–31 तक जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव है। पिछले चरण में 2021–22 से 2025–26 तक इस योजना के लिए कुल 1276 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया था। यह एकीकृत जल संसाधन योजना और विकास के प्रति निरंतर तथा बढ़ी हुई प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन योजना को बेसिन स्तर पर जल संसाधन योजना और विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सिंचाई, जलविद्युत और बाढ़ प्रबंधन में सहायता देते हुए जल के टिकाऊ उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। ये उद्देश्य इस योजना के समग्र योजना निर्माण और क्रियान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।
आरबीएम योजना में दो व्यापक घटक शामिल हैं :
ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड घटक
ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में बेसिन स्तर की योजना और बाढ़ प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके प्रमुख कार्यों में शामिल हैं:
• सर्वेक्षण और जांच करना तथा मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना
- समय-समय पर पूर्ण या आंशिक रूप से पुनरीक्षण करना।
- बाढ़ नियंत्रण, तट कटाव की रोकथाम और जल निकासी में सुधार के लिए कार्य करना, साथ ही सिंचाई, जलविद्युत, नौवहन और अन्य उपयोगी उद्देश्यों हेतु जल संसाधनों के विकास और उपयोग को ध्यान में रखना।
- जहाँ तक संभव हो, ऐसे विकास के लिए आवश्यक कार्यों और उपायों को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाना।
- केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित मास्टर प्लान में प्रस्तावित बाँधों और अन्य परियोजनाओं के संबंध में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और अनुमान तैयार करना।
बोर्ड निम्न कार्य भी करता है:
- महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कटाव-रोधी कार्य (जैसे माजुली द्वीप और अन्य संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा) ।
- जल निकासी के विकास की योजनाएँ
- बाढ़ प्रवण क्षेत्रों में ऊँचे प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण
- टिकाऊ उपयोग के लिए जल संसाधनों का विकास और प्रबंधन करना, (मूल निवासियों की जल प्रबंधन तकनीकों का वैज्ञानिक प्रसार और स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन कार्य)
- जल संसाधन प्रबंधन/विकास में क्षमता निर्माण करना (पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों और ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के अधिकारियों का एनईएचएआरआई में प्रशिक्षण) ।
जल संसाधन विकास योजना की जांच (आईडब्ल्यूआरडीएस)
आईडब्ल्यूआरडीएस घटक का क्रियान्वयन निम्न के माध्यम से किया जाता है:
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी)
आरबीएम योजना के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय जल आयोग जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं के लिए सर्वेक्षण, जांच तथा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का कार्य करता है। इस योजना में निम्‍नलिखिरत में डीपीआर तैयार करने को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है:
- सिंधु बेसिन
- ब्रह्मपुत्र बेसिन
- बराक बेसिन
- तीस्ता बेसिन
परियोजनाएँ विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्‍तर और जम्मू -कश्मीर में दूरस्थ और दुर्गम भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, जहाँ कार्य करने के मौसम सीमित और लॉजिस्टिक्स चुनौतीपूर्ण होते हैं। डीपीआर के पूर्ण होने से निम्नलिखित परिणाम अपेक्षित होते हैं:
- सिंचाई क्षमता का विस्तार
- जलविद्युत उत्पादन
- बेहतर बाढ़ नियंत्रण
- लाभान्वित क्षेत्रों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास
- राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (एनडब्ल्यूडीए)
एनडब्ल्यूडीए घटक विशेष रूप से नदियों को जोड़ने (आईएलआर) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जल संसाधन योजना पर केंद्रित है । इसके प्रमुख कार्यों में शामिल हैं:
- पूर्व-संभाव्यता रिपोर्ट (पीएफआर), व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (एफआर) और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करना।
- जल संतुलन अध्ययन संचालित करना
- अंतर-बेसिन जल हस्तांतरण परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाना
आरबीएम ढाँचे के अंतर्गत सिलसिलेवार समन्वित गतिविधियाँ संचालित की जाती हैं। इन प्रयासों में बेसिन स्तर की योजना बनाना, परियोजनाओं की जांच करना, तथा बाढ़, कटाव और जल निकासी प्रणालियों के प्रबंधन के लिए हस्तक्षेप करना शामिल है।
बेसिन योजना
बेसिन योजना इस ढाँचे की नींव है और इसमें नदी बेसिन के मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना तथा समय-समय पर उन्‍हें अद्यतन करना शामिल है। ये योजनाएँ प्रत्येक बेसिन के भीतर जल संसाधनों के विकास, उपयोग और संरक्षण के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप प्रदान करती हैं।
सर्वेक्षण और जांच
सही और पर्याप्त जानकारी के साथ निर्णय लेने में मदद के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सर्वेक्षण और जांच का काम किया जाता है। इसमें ड्रिलिंग और ड्रिफ्टिंग ऑपरेशन, जलविज्ञान और स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण जैसी फील्ड जांच तथा मास्टर प्लान और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने के लिए आवश्यक प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक आँकड़ों का संग्रह शामिल होता है।
परियोजना विकास
परियोजना विकास बहुउद्देशीय जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर तैयार करने पर केंद्रित होता है। इसमें बाढ़ और कटाव प्रबंधन, जल निकासी विकास तथा परियोजनाओं का व्यवस्थित और सुचारु क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य पहलों की योजना बनाना भी शामिल है।
बाढ़ और कटाव प्रबंधन
संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और नदी तट कटाव के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए विशेष उपाय लागू किए जाते हैं। इनमें कटाव-रोधी कार्य, बाढ़ नियंत्रण के उपाय, तथा जैव-अभियांत्रिकी हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य समुदायों, बुनियादी ढाँचे और कृषि भूमि की सुरक्षा करना है।
जल निकासी का विकास
जल निकासी विकास गतिविधियाँ उन क्षेत्रों में जल प्रवाह को बेहतर बनाने और जलभराव की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए की जाती हैं जहाँ जल निकासी व्यवस्था बाधित होती है। ये प्रयास भूमि की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण तथा शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बेहतर जल प्रबंधन को समर्थन देने में मदद करते हैं।
समुदाय-आधारित हस्तक्षेप
समुदाय-आधारित पहलें स्थानीय जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। इनमें स्थानीय और जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच बेहतर जल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन तथा जल निकायों और बेसिन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास करने जैसी गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं।
आरबीएम योजना उन नदी बेसिनों पर केंद्रित है, जो राष्ट्रीय जल सुरक्षा, सीमा पार नदी प्रबंधन, पूर्वोत्‍तर के बाढ़-प्रवण क्षेत्रों तथा हिमालयी नदियों की जलविद्युत क्षमता के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
यह योजना उन कम विकसित राज्यों को भी समर्थन प्रदान करती है, जिनमें जल संसाधन योजना बनाने के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी क्षमता का अभाव होता है।.
आरबीएम योजना के अंतर्गत प्रगति और प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ (2021–26)
समय के साथ, नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन ढाँचे के अंतर्गत निरंतर किए गए प्रयासों के परिणाम जमीनी स्तर पर स्पष्ट दिखने लगे हैं। बेहतर बेसिन अध्ययन से लेकर बाढ़ और कटाव नियंत्रण उपायों में सुधार तक, ये उपलब्धियाँ निरंतर संस्थागत और तकनीकी प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं।
- बेसिन योजना और मास्टर प्लान
- ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक बेसिनों की प्रमुख नदी प्रणालियों के लिए नदी बेसिन मास्टर प्लान तैयार और अद्यतन करना।
- एकीकृत जल संसाधन योजना और बाढ़ प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को समर्थन देने हेतु बेसिन-स्तरीय अध्ययन करना।
- ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के कारण बाढ़ और कटाव से माजुली द्वीप को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
सुमोइमारी, माजुली, असम में नदी तट को मजबूत करने का कार्य संपन्‍न होने के बाद की स्थिति
- परियोजनाओं का सर्वेक्षण और जांच
• पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र और हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में स्थित नदी बेसिनों में व्यापक सर्वेक्षण और जांच कार्य किए गए।
• क्षेत्रीय जांचों में स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण, भूवैज्ञानिक जांच, और जलविज्ञान आँकड़ों का संग्रह शामिल रहा।
• ये अध्ययन भविष्य की सिंचाई, जलविद्युत और बहुउद्देशीय परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने का आधार बनते हैं।
- डीपीआर की तैयारी (सीडब्ल्यूसी घटक)
- ब्रह्मपुत्र बेसिन, बराक बेसिन, तीस्ता बेसिन और सिंधु बेसिन (जम्मू-कश्मीर/लद्दाख) में विविध जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की गईं।
- सिंचाई, जलविद्युत और बाढ़ नियंत्रण में भविष्य के निवेश को सक्षम बनाते हुए दूरस्थ और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर तैयार की गईं।
- एनडब्ल्यूडीए (नदियों को जोड़ने का कार्य) के तहत प्रगति
- राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी ने राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना के अंतर्गत नदियों को जोड़ने की 30 परियोजनाओं की पहचान करके महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी प्रगति हासिल की है। सभी चिन्हित लिंक परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्व-संभाव्यता रिपोर्ट पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
- इनमें से 26 परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा चुकी है तथा 15 लिंक परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट भी पूर्ण की गई हैं, जिनमें बिहार की कोसी–मेची अंतःराज्यीय लिंक परियोजना शामिल है। ये अध्ययन नदी घाटियों के बीच जल स्थानांतरण और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा योजना में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
- बाढ़ एवं कटाव प्रबंधन (ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड)
- पूर्वोत्‍तर के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में कटाव-रोधी और बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यों का कार्यान्वयन किया गया।
- ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के अन्य कटाव-प्रवण क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ माजुली द्वीप (असम) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्‍थानों पर सुरक्षा कार्य किए गए।
- बाढ़ के दौरान आश्रय प्रदान करने के लिए ऊँचे प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण।
- जल निकासी बाधित क्षेत्रों में जल निकासी विकास योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया गया।
स्पर नं. 2, सलमारा बेसामारा क्षेत्र, माजुली, असम
- पूर्वोत्‍तर के पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन और जल निकायों के विकास का कार्यान्वयन किया गया।
- ग्रामीण और जनजातीय समुदायों में जल उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और स्थानीय जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए पहलें की गईं, साथ ही सर्वोत्तम स्थानीय पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को वैज्ञानिक सुधार के साथ लोकप्रिय बनाना।
- सर्वेक्षण और योजना बनाने में भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और रिमोट सेंसिंग, लाइट डिटेक्शन एंड रेंजिंग (LiDAR) और ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण, तथा उन्नत जलविज्ञान मॉडलिंग उपकरणों जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाना।
- डीपीआर तैयार करने और बेसिन अध्ययन में सटीकता और कार्यक्षमता में सुधार
- विशेष श्रेणी और सीमावर्ती राज्यों को सहायता
• पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और सिक्किम को लक्षित तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई।
• इन क्षेत्रों को क्षमता की सीमाओं के बावजूद जल संसाधन योजना बनाने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
- निरंतर परिणामों की प्रकृति
- इस योजना ने बेसिन योजना निर्माण, डीपीआर तैयार करने और बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यों जैसी दीर्घकालिक गतिविधियों की निरंतरता को सफलतापूर्वक बनाए रखा ।
- राज्यों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए जल संसाधन संबंधी भविष्य की परियोजनाओं की पाइपलाइन स्थापित की।
स्पष्ट परिणाम और विकास संबंधी लाभ
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम) योजना ने प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों में जल संसाधन योजना और अवसंरचना विकास में स्पष्ट रूप से देखे जा सकने वाले सुधार किए हैं। ये परिणाम योजना के टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान को दर्शाते हैं।
नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन (आरबीएम) ढाँचा भारत की नदी प्रणालियों को समन्वित और दूरदर्शी तरीके से प्रबंधित करने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वैज्ञानिक आकलनों, अवसंरचना की तैयारी और संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर इस पहल ने रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अधिक मजबूत जल प्रणालियों की नींव रखी है। इसका निरंतर कार्यान्वयन जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता, जनसंख्या वृद्धि और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जल की बढ़ती मांग जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। साथ ही, टिकाऊ तकनीकी सहायता और लक्षित निवेश कमजोर और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों को बाढ़ सुरक्षा, जल भंडारण और संसाधन उपयोग के लिए अधिक मजबूत प्रणालियाँ विकसित करने में मदद करेंगे। दीर्घकाल में, नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन की सफलता केवल भौतिक अवसंरचना पर ही नहीं, बल्कि संस्थानों के बीच निरंतर समन्वय, आधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर भी निर्भर करेगी। साथ मिलकर, ये प्रयास देश भर में बेहतर जल सुरक्षा, अधिक क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और संतुलित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देते हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
See In PDF