PIB Backgrounder
The River Basin Management Scheme: Strengthening Water Governance
17 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The RBM Scheme promotes basin-level planning to ensure sustainable use, protection, and development of surface and groundwater resources.
• The scheme will continue during the 2026–27 to 2030–31 period with an estimated cost of ₹2183 crore, fully funded by the government.
• The scheme prioritizes major basins such as the Brahmaputra, Barak, Teesta, and Indus.
• Modern tools such as GIS, remote sensing, LiDAR, and drone-based surveys are being used to improve planning accuracy and future projects.
Introduction
Water is one of the most critical natural resources, supporting ecosystems, livelihoods, and economic development. It plays a central role in agriculture, industry, energy generation, and overall human well-being. As societies continue to rely on water for multiple purposes, the need for efficient and coordinated use of water has become increasingly important.
River Basin Management (RBM) is a comprehensive scheme for the management, protection, improvement, and sustainable use of water resources across river basins. These resources include rivers, lakes, streams, groundwater, and associated ecosystems. The approach emphasizes integrated planning and development of water resources to ensure optimal utilization. In India, where river systems are complex and interlinked, basin-level planning has become essential for addressing challenges such as floods, erosion, uneven water distribution, and ecological degradation. Recognizing these challenges, the River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme is being implemented in a structured and scientific manner.
Overview of the River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme
RBM is a central sector scheme of the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The scheme aims to facilitate integrated planning, investigation, and development of water resources at the river basin level, including both surface water and groundwater systems. It is implemented through three key organisations—namely, the Brahmaputra Board, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA)—and supports activities such as the preparation of basin master plans, the survey and investigation of projects, and the planning of multipurpose projects.
Geographical Scope and Priority Areas
The RBM Scheme primarily focuses on strategically important and water-rich but underdeveloped regions, particularly:
• North Eastern Region river basins.
• Indus Basin in Jammu & Kashmir / Ladakh.
• Key basins such as Brahmaputra, Barak, Teesta, and Indus.
These basins are prioritised due to their importance in:
• National water security.
• Cross-border water management.
• Flood control and erosion management.
• Ecological stability.
The scheme also addresses capacity gaps in states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, and Nagaland, which require central support for project planning and development.
Financial Outlay and Duration
The RBM Scheme is proposed to be continued during the 16th Finance Commission period from 2026–27 to 2030–31 with a fully funded estimated financial outlay of ₹2183 crore. In the previous phase, covering 2021–22 to 2025–26, the total budget allocation for the scheme was ₹1276 crore. This reflects a continued and increased commitment toward integrated water resource planning and development.
Objectives of the Scheme
The River Basin Management Scheme is designed to address the diverse challenges associated with water resource planning and development at the basin level. The objective of the scheme is to focus on promoting sustainable use of water while supporting irrigation, hydropower, and flood management. These objectives guide the overall planning and implementation of the scheme.
Institutional Framework
The RBM Scheme consists of two broad components:
Brahmaputra Board Component
The Brahmaputra Board plays a key role in basin-level planning and flood management in the North Eastern Region. Its major functions include:
• Surveys & investigations, and to formulate a Master Plan-
• Periodically revise, whether in whole or in part.
• For the control of floods, prevention of bank erosion, and improvement of drainage therein with due regard to the development and utilisation of water resources for irrigation, hydropower, navigation, and other beneficial purposes.
• As far as practicable, indicate there in the requisite works and measures for such development.
• Prepare detailed reports and estimates in respect of the dams and other projects proposed in the Master Plan as approved by the Central Government.
The Board also undertakes:
• Anti-erosion works in critical areas (e.g., protection of Majuli Island and other vulnerable areas).
• Drainage development schemes.
• Construction of raised platforms in flood-prone areas.
• Development and Management of Water Resources for sustainable use. (Scientific dissemination of water management practices of indigenous people and Springshed management works).
• Capacity building in Water Resources Management/Development (Training of Officers of NER and Brahmaputra Board at NEHARI).
Investigation of Water Resources Development Scheme (IWRDS)
The IWRDS component is implemented through:
• Central Water Commission (CWC)
Under the RBM Scheme, the Central Water Commission undertakes surveys, investigations, and preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for water resource projects. The scheme prioritises DPR preparation in:
• Indus Basin
• Brahmaputra Basin
• Barak Basin
• Teesta Basin
Projects are located in remote and difficult terrains, particularly in the North East and Jammu & Kashmir, where working seasons are limited, and logistics are challenging. Completion of DPRs is expected to lead to:
• Expansion of irrigation capacity.
• Hydropower generation.
• Improved flood control.
• Socio-economic development of beneficiary regions.
​​​​​​​
• National Water Development Agency (NWDA)
The NWDA component focuses on water resource planning at the national level, particularly under the Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) programme. Key functions include:
• Preparation of Pre-Feasibility Reports (PFRs), Feasibility Reports (FRs), and DPRs.
• Conducting water balance studies.
• Planning inter-basin water transfer projects.
Key Areas of Action
A series of coordinated activities are carried out under the RBM framework. These efforts include basin planning, project investigations, and interventions to manage floods, erosion, and drainage systems.
Basin Planning
Basin planning forms the foundation of the framework and involves the preparation and periodic updating of river basin master plans. These plans provide a long-term roadmap for the development, utilization, and conservation of water resources within each basin.
Survey and Investigation
Extensive survey and investigation work is undertaken to support informed decision-making. This includes field investigations such as drilling and drifting operations, hydrological and topographical surveys, and the collection of primary and secondary data required for the preparation of master plans and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs).
Project Development
Project development focuses on the preparation of DPRs for multipurpose water resource projects. It also includes planning for flood and erosion management, drainage development, and other initiatives to ensure systematic project implementation.
Flood and Erosion Management
Specialized measures are implemented to reduce the impact of floods and riverbank erosion in vulnerable areas. These include anti-erosion works, flood control measures, and bio-engineering interventions aimed at protecting communities, infrastructure, and agricultural land.
Drainage Development
Drainage development activities are carried out to improve water flow and address waterlogging in drainage-congested regions. These efforts help enhance land productivity and support better water management in both rural and urban areas.
Community-Based Interventions
Community-based initiatives play an important role in strengthening local water management practices. These include promoting improved water use among local and tribal communities, along with activities such as spring shed management and the development of water bodies and basin ecosystems.
Strategic Significance of the Scheme
The RBM Scheme focuses on river basins that are critical for national water security, cross-border river management, flood-prone regions of the North East, and hydropower potential in Himalayan rivers.
The scheme also supports less developed states that lack financial and technical capacity for water resource planning.
Progress and Milestones under RBM Scheme (2021-26)
Over time, sustained efforts under the River Basin Management framework have translated into visible results on the ground. From improved basin studies to enhanced flood and erosion control measures, these milestones demonstrate steady institutional and technical advancement.
• Basin Planning and Master Plans
• Preparation and updating of River Basin Master Plans for major river systems in the Brahmaputra and Barak basins.
• Basin-level studies undertaken to support integrated water resource planning and flood management strategies.
• Substantial protection to Majuli Island from flood and erosion of the river Brahmaputra.
Post construction of Bank revetment work at Sumoimari, Majuli, Assam.
• Survey and Investigation of Projects
• Extensive survey and investigation work carried out across river basins in the North Eastern Region and the Himalayan areas.
• Field investigations included topographical surveys, geological investigations, and hydrological data collection.
• These studies form the basis for future irrigation, hydropower, and multipurpose projects.
• Preparation of DPRs (CWC Component)
• Preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for multiple water resource projects in Brahmaputra Basin, Barak Basin, Teesta Basin, and Indus Basin (Jammu & Kashmir / Ladakh).
• DPRs developed for projects in remote and strategically important regions, enabling future investments in irrigation, hydropower, and flood control.
• Progress under NWDA (Interlinking of Rivers)
• Significant technical progress has been achieved by the National Water Development Agency through the identification of 30 river link projects as part of the National Perspective Plan. Pre-Feasibility Reports have been completed for all identified links.
• Feasibility Reports have been finalized for 26 projects and Detailed Project Reports for 15 link projects, including the Kosi–Mechi intra-state link project in Bihar. These studies support inter-basin water transfer and long-term water security planning.
• Flood and Erosion Management (Brahmaputra Board)
• Implementation of anti-erosion and flood management works in vulnerable areas of the North East.
• Protection works undertaken in critical locations such as Majuli Island (Assam) along with other erosion-prone stretches of the Brahmaputra.
• Construction of raised platforms to provide shelter during floods.
• Execution of drainage development schemes in drainage-congested areas.
Spur No. 2 at Salmara Besamara reach, Majuli, Assam.
• Community-Oriented Interventions
• Implementation of spring shed management and water body development in hilly regions of the North East.
• Initiatives aimed at improving water availability and local water management practices among rural and tribal communities, and popularizing the best indigenous practices with scientific improvement.
• Strengthening Technical Capacity
• Adoption of modern technologies in survey and planning, such as Geographic Information System (GIS) and remote sensing, Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR) and drone-based surveys, and advanced hydrological modelling tools.
• Improved accuracy and efficiency in DPR preparation and basin studies.
• Support to Special Category and Border States
• Focused technical and financial support provided to North Eastern States, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Sikkim.
• Enabled these regions to undertake water resource planning despite capacity constraints.
• Continuous Nature of Outputs
• The scheme successfully maintained continuity of long-term activities, such as basin planning, DPR preparation, and flood management works.
• Established a pipeline of future water resource projects for implementation by States and Central agencies.
Measurable Outcomes and Development Gains
The River Basin Management (RBM) Scheme has led to measurable improvements in water resource planning and infrastructure development across key river basins. These outcomes reflect the scheme’s contribution to sustainable water management and regional socio-economic development.
Conclusion
The River Basin Management framework represents an important step toward strengthening India’s capacity to manage its river systems in a coordinated and forward-looking manner. By promoting scientific assessments, infrastructure readiness, and institutional collaboration, the initiative has laid the groundwork for more resilient water systems across strategically important regions. Its continued implementation will play a vital role in addressing emerging challenges such as climate variability, population growth, and increasing demand for water across sectors. At the same time, sustained technical support and targeted investments will help vulnerable and remote regions build stronger systems for flood protection, water storage, and resource utilization. In the long run, the success of River Basin Management will depend not only on physical infrastructure but also on sustained coordination among institutions, adoption of modern technologies, and community participation. Together, these efforts contribute to improved water security, greater regional stability, and more balanced socio-economic growth across the country.
References
Ministry of Jal Shakti
See In PDF

PIB Backgrounder
دریائی طاس مینجمنٹ اسکیم: پانی کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا !
17 APR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• آر بی ایم اسکیم سطح اور زمینی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال، تحفظ اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیسن کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
• یہ اسکیم 2026-27 سے 2030-31 کی مدت کے دوران جاری رہے گی جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 2183 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور جسےحکومت کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• اس اسکیم میں برہم پترا، باراک ، تیستا اور سندھ جیسے بڑے طاسوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
• منصوبہ بندی کی درستگی اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید آلات جیسے جی آئی یاس ، ریموٹ سینسنگ،ایل آئی ڈی اے آر اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تعارف
پانی ایک انتہائی اہم قدرتی وسائل میں سے ایک ہے، جو ماحولیاتی نظام، معاش اور معاشی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ زراعت، صنعت، توانائی کی پیداوار اور مجموعی انسانی بہبود میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ معاشرے متعدد مقاصد کے لیے پانی پر انحصار کرتے رہتے ہیں، اس لیے پانی کے مؤثر اور مربوط استعمال کی ضرورت تیزی سے اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے۔
ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ (آر بی ایم)دریائی طاسوں میں پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام، تحفظ، بہتری اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم ہے۔ ان وسائل میں دریا، جھیلیں، نہریں، زیر زمین پانی اور متعلقہ ماحولیاتی نظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ نقطہ نظر پانی کے وسائل کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی پر زور دیتا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان میں، جہاں دریا کے نظام پیچیدہ اور آپس میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں، سیلاب، کٹاؤ، پانی کی غیر مساوی تقسیم اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بیسن کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہو گئی ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ (آر بی ایم) اسکیم کو منظم اور سائنسی انداز میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ (آر بی ایم) اسکیم کا جائزہ
آر بی ایم وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد سطحی پانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے نظام سمیت دریا کے طاس کی سطح پر پانی کے وسائل کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، تحقیقات اور ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تین اہم اداروں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے- یعنی برہم پترا بورڈ، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے) - اور بیسن ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری، پروجیکٹوں کا سروے اور تحقیقات، اور کثیر مقصدی منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی جیسی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
جغرافیائی دائرہ کار اور ترجیحی علاقے
آر بی ایم اسکیم بنیادی طور پر اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم اور پانی سے مالا مال لیکن پسماندہ علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر:
• شمال مشرقی علاقہ ندی کے طاس۔
• جموں و کشمیر/لداخ میں سندھ طاس۔
• کلیدی بیسن جیسے برہمپترا، باراک، تیستا اور سندھ۔
ان بیسن کو ان کی اہمیت کی وجہ سے ترجیح دی گئی ہے:
• قومی پانی کی حفاظت۔
• سرحد پار پانی کا انتظام۔
• سیلاب کنٹرول اور کٹاؤ کا انتظام۔
• ماحولیاتی استحکام۔
یہ اسکیم جموں و کشمیر، سکم، میزورم، منی پور اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں صلاحیت کے فرق کو بھی دور کرتی ہے، جنہیں پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے لیے مرکزی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
مالی اخراجات اور دورانیہ
آر بی ایم اسکیم کو 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران 2026-27 سے 2030-31 تک جاری رکھنے کی تجویز ہے جس کا تخمینہ2183 کروڑ روپے کے مکمل طور پر فنڈڈ تخمینہ ہے۔گزشتہ مرحلہ میں2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک اسکیم کے لیے کل بجٹ مختص1276 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ یہ مربوط آبی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کی طرف مسلسل اور بڑھتی ہوئی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد
ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ اسکیم کو بیسن کی سطح پر آبی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی سے منسلک متنوع چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد آبپاشی، پن بجلی اور سیلاب کے انتظام میں مدد کرتے ہوئے پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ یہ مقاصد اسکیم کی مجموعی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
آر بی ایم ا سکیم دو وسیع اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
برہمپترا بورڈ کا جزو
برہمپترا بورڈ شمال مشرقی خطے میں طاس کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور سیلاب کے انتظام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے اہم افعال میں شامل ہیں:
• سروے ، تحقیقات اور ایک ماسٹر پلان مرتب کرنا۔
• وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی کرنا، خواہ وہ مکمل ہو یا جزوی۔
• آبپاشی، ہائیڈرو پاور، نیویگیشن اور دیگر فائدہ مند مقاصد کے لیے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور استعمال کے حوالہ سے سیلاب پر قابو پانے، کنارے کے کٹاؤ کی روک تھام اور اس میں نکاسی آب کی بہتری کے لیے۔
• جہاں تک قابل عمل ہو، وہاں مطلوبہ کاموں اور اس طرح کی ترقی کے کاموں کے لیے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
• مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ماسٹر پلان میں تجویز کردہ ڈیموں اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی رپورٹیں اور تخمینہ تیار کرنا۔
بورڈ یہ بھی کرتا ہے:
• نازک علاقوں میں انسداد کٹاؤ کام کرتا ہے (مثلاً ماجولی جزیرے اور دیگر کمزور علاقوں کا تحفظ)۔
• نکاسیٔ آب کی ترقیاتی سکیمیں۔
• سیلاب زدہ علاقوں میں بلند پلیٹ فارمز کی تعمیر۔
• پائیدار استعمال کے لیے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام۔ (مقامی لوگوں کے پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں اور اسپرنگ شیڈ کے انتظام کے کاموں کا سائنسی پھیلاؤ)۔
• آبی وسائل کے انتظام/ترقی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر (این ای ایچ اے آر آئی –نیہاری میں این ای آر اور برہم پترا بورڈ کے افسران کی تربیت)۔
آبی وسائل کی ترقی کی اسکیم (آئی ڈبلیو آر ڈی ایس) کی تحقیقات
آئی ڈبلیو آر ڈی ایس جزو کو اس کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے:
• سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)
آر بی ایم اسکیم کے تحت، سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کے لیے سروے، تحقیقات اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر ایس) کی تیاری کا کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ اسکیم ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کو ترجیح دیتی ہے:
• انڈس بیسن
• برہمپترا طاس
• باراک بیسن
• تیستا بیسن
پروجیکٹس دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں واقع ہیں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی اور جموں و کشمیر میں، جہاں کام کرنے کے موسم محدود ہیں اور رسد کا انتظام مشکل ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ڈی پی آرز کی تکمیل سے:
• آبپاشی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
• ہائیڈرو پاور جنریشن۔
• سیلاب کنٹرول میں بہتری۔
• فائدہ اٹھانے والے علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی۔
نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے)
این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کا جزو قومی سطح پر آبی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر دریاؤں کے انٹر لنکنگ (آئی ایل آر) پروگرام کے تحت کلیدی افعال میں شامل ہیں:
• پری فزیبلٹی رپورٹس (پی ایف آر ایس)، فزیبلٹی رپورٹس (ایف آر ایس) اورڈی پی آر ایس کی تیاری۔
• پانی کے توازن کے مطالعہ کا انعقاد۔
• انٹر بیسن پانی کی منتقلی کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا۔
ایکشن کے اہم شعبے
آر بی ایم فریم ورک کے تحت مربوط سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں بیسن کی منصوبہ بندی، منصوبے کی تحقیقات، اور سیلاب، کٹاؤ اور نکاسی آب کے نظام کو منظم کرنے کے لیے مداخلتیں شامل ہیں۔
بیسن پلاننگ
بیسن کی منصوبہ بندی فریم ورک کی بنیاد بناتی ہے اور اس میں دریا کے طاس کے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری اور وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبے ہر بیسن کے اندر پانی کے وسائل کی ترقی، استعمال اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی روڈ میپ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سروے اور تحقیقات
باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کے لیے وسیع سروے اور تحقیقات کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں فیلڈ تحقیقات جیسے ڈرلنگ اور ڈرفٹنگ آپریشنز، ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور ٹپوگرافیکل سروے اور ماسٹر پلانز اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر ایس) کی تیاری کے لیے درکار بنیادی اور ثانوی ڈیٹا کا مجموعہ شامل ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی ترقی
پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کثیر مقصدی آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کے لیے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس میں سیلاب اور کٹاؤ کے انتظام کے لیے منصوبہ بندی، نکاسی آب کی ترقی اور منصوبے کے منظم نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
سیلاب اور کٹاؤ کا انتظام
خطرناک علاقوں میں سیلاب اور دریا کے کنارے کٹاؤ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں کٹاؤ کے خلاف کام، سیلاب پر قابو پانے کے اقداماتاور بایو انجینئرنگ کی مداخلتیں شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد کمیونٹیز، انفراسٹرکچر اور زرعی زمین کی حفاظت کرنا ہے۔
نکاسی آب کی ترقی
نکاسی آب کی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں پانی کے بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانے اور نکاسی آب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پانی کے جمود کو دور کرنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں پانی کے بہتر انتظام میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
کمیونٹی پر مبنی مداخلتیں
کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات مقامی پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں مقامی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان پانی کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ دینا، اسپرنگ شیڈ مینجمنٹ اور آبی ذخائر اور بیسن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔
اسکیم کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت
آر بی ایم اسکیم دریا کے طاسوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جو قومی آبی سلامتی، سرحد پار دریا کے انتظام، شمال مشرق کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں اور ہمالیائی ندیوں میں پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم کم ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کی بھی مدد کرتی ہے جن میں آبی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کا فقدان ہے۔
آر بی ایم اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت اور سنگ میل (2021-26)
وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، دریائے طاس کے انتظام کے فریم ورک کے تحت مسلسل کوششوں نے زمین پر واضح نتائج کا اثر مرتب کیا ہے۔ بیسن کے بہتر مطالعہ سے لے کر سیلاب اور کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کے بہتر اقدامات تک یہ سنگ میل مستحکم ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
• بیسن پلاننگ اور ماسٹر پلان
• برہم پترا اور باراک طاس میں بڑے دریائی نظاموں کے لیے دریائے طاس کے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا۔
• پانی کے وسائل کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور سیلاب کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں کی حمایت کے لیے بیسن سطح کے مطالعہ کیے گئے۔
• دریائے برہم پترا کے سیلاب اور کٹاؤ سے مجولی جزیرے کو خاطر خواہ تحفظ۔
سوموئماری، ماجولی، آسام میں بینک ریوٹمنٹ کام کے بعد کی تعمیر
• پروجیکٹس کا سروے اور انویسٹی گیشن
• شمال مشرقی خطہ اور ہمالیائی علاقوں میں دریائی طاسوں پر وسیع سروے اور تحقیقات کا کام کیا گیا۔
• فیلڈ تحقیقات میں ٹپوگرافیکل سروے، ارضیاتی تحقیقات اور ہائیڈرولوجیکل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا شامل تھا۔
• یہ مطالعات مستقبل میں آبپاشی، پن بجلی اور کثیر مقصدی منصوبوں کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں۔
• ڈی پی آر ایس کی تیاری (سی ڈبلیو سی اجزاء)
• برہم پترا طاس، باراک طاس، تیستا طاس اور سندھ طاس (جموں و کشمیر/لداخ) میں متعدد آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر ایس) کی تیاری۔
• دور دراز اور اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم خطوں میں منصوبوں کے لیے تیار کردہ ڈی پی آرز، آبپاشی، پن بجلی اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
• این ڈبلیو ڈی اے کے تحت پیش رفت (دریاؤں کو آپس میں ملانا)
• نیشنل پرسپیکٹیو پلان کے حصے کے طور پر 30 دریا سے منسلک منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کے ذریعے نیشنل واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی نے اہم تکنیکی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ تمام شناخت شدہ لنکس کے لیے پری فزیبلٹی رپورٹس مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں۔
• 26 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے فزیبلٹی رپورٹس اور 15 لنک پروجیکٹس کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس میں بہار میں کوسی-میچی انٹر اسٹیٹ لنک پروجیکٹ۔ یہ مطالعات انٹر بیسن پانی کی منتقلی اور طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت کی منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
• سیلاب اور کٹاؤ کا انتظام (برہمپترا بورڈ)
• شمال مشرق کے کمزور علاقوں میں اینٹی ایروشن اور فلڈ مینجمنٹ کے کاموں کا نفاذ۔
• برہم پترا کے دیگر کٹاؤ کے شکار حصوں کے ساتھ مجولی جزیرہ (آسام) جیسے نازک مقامات پر حفاظتی کام کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سیلاب کے دوران پناہ گاہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بلند پلیٹ فارمز کی تعمیر۔
• نکاسی آب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں نکاسی آب کی ترقیاتی سکیموں پر عملدرآمد۔
اسپر-2،سلمارا بیسمارا ریچ، مجولی، آسام
• کمیونٹی پر مبنی مداخلت
• شمال مشرق کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں اسپرنگ شیڈ مینجمنٹ اور آبی ذخائر کی ترقی کا نفاذ۔
• ان اقدامات کا مقصد دیہی اور قبائلی برادریوں میں پانی کی دستیابی اور پانی کے انتظام کے مقامی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانا اور سائنسی بہتری کے ساتھ بہترین مقامی طریقوں کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔
• تکنیکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• سروے اور منصوبہ بندی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا، جیسے جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) اور ریموٹ سینسنگ، لائٹ ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ رینجنگ (ایل آئی ڈی اے آر) اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے اور ہائیڈروولوجیکل ماڈلنگ کے جدید آلات۔
• ڈی پی آر کی تیاری اور بیسن اسٹڈیز میں درستگی اور کارکردگی میں بہتری۔
• خصوصی زمرہ اور سرحدی ریاستوں کو سپورٹ۔
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور سکم کو فراہم کی گئی توجہ پر مرکوز تکنیکی اور مالی امداد۔
• صلاحیت کی کمی کے باوجود ان علاقوں کو پانی کے وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
• آؤٹ پٹس کی مسلسل نوعیت۔
• اس اسکیم نے کامیابی سے طویل مدتی سرگرمیوں کا تسلسل برقرار رکھا، جیسے بیسن کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈی پی آر کی تیاری اور سیلاب کے انتظام کے کام۔
• ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کے لئے مستقبل کے آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی ایک پائپ لائن قائم کی۔
قابل پیمائش نتائج اور ترقیاتی فوائد
ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ (آر بی ایم) اسکیم نے اہم دریائی بیسنوں میں آبی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں قابل پیمائش بہتری لائی ہے۔ یہ نتائج پانی کے پائیدار انتظام اور علاقائی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اسکیم کے تعاون کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
خلاصہ
دریائے طاس کے انتظام کا فریم ورک ایک مربوط اور مستقبل کے انداز میں اپنے دریائی نظاموں کو منظم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی جائزوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دے کراس اقدام نے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم خطوں میں پانی کے مزید لچکدار نظام کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ اس کا مسلسل نفاذ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں جیسے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، آبادی میں اضافہ اور تمام شعبوں میں پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی، پائیدار تکنیکی امداد اور ہدفی سرمایہ کاری کمزور اور دور دراز علاقوں کو سیلاب سے بچاؤ، پانی ذخیرہ کرنے اور وسائل کے استعمال کے لیے مضبوط نظام بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ طویل مدت میں، دریائے طاس کے انتظام کی کامیابی کا انحصار نہ صرف فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر پر ہوگا بلکہ اداروں کے درمیان پائیدار ہم آہنگی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر بھی منحصر ہوگا۔ ایک ساتھ، یہ کوششیں پانی کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے، زیادہ علاقائی استحکام اور پورے ملک میں زیادہ متوازن سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
وزارت جل شکتی
See In PDF