Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the "Satcom" at India Mobile Congress 2025
India’s Space Economy Set to Touch $44 Billion by 2033, Says the Minister
India has launched 433 foreign satellites, generating over $190 million and €270 million in revenue: Dr Jitendra Singh
Satcom Will Drive Universal Connectivity in Rural India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With more than 70 per cent of new ATMs being installed in rural areas, he said satcom would be vital for ensuring financial inclusion and expanding digital services says the Minister
India Charts Roadmap for Lunar Mission and Space Station by 2040
08 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s space economy is projected to reach about $44 billion by 2033, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said, underlining that landmark reforms and private sector participation are powering the country’s emergence as a global space player.
The summit brought together key stakeholders from government, industry, and academia to deliberate on the future of satellite communications in India’s digital growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that satellite communication will serve as the backbone of India’s digital infrastructure and play a decisive role in connecting remote regions where terrestrial networks face geographical barriers. With more than 70 per cent of new ATMs being installed in rural areas, he said satcom would be vital for ensuring financial inclusion and expanding digital services.
The Minister highlighted that India’s space economy, valued at $8.4 billion in 2022, is on track to expand nearly fivefold over the next decade. He credited reforms such as the creation of New Space India Limited (NSIL) and the establishment of IN-SPACe for dismantling decades of state monopoly and enabling private innovation. As a result, more than 300 space startups have emerged in just five years, making India the world’s fifth-largest space startup ecosystem.
India’s achievements have also been marked by cost-effective innovation. Chandrayaan-3’s historic soft landing near the Moon’s south pole in 2023 earned India global recognition, including the World Space Award, at roughly half the cost of comparable international missions. Commercially, India has launched 433 foreign satellites, generating over $190 million and €270 million in revenue.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s long-term space roadmap. By 2035, India plans to set up its own Bharatiya Antariksh Station, while by 2040, an Indian astronaut is expected to land on the Moon and announce the vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047.” The roadmap also envisages launching more than 100 satellites over the next 15 years, most of them small satellites developed through government-private partnerships.
The Minister also spoke of how space technology is shaping governance. Programs like SVAMITVA have already provided land ownership rights to more than 2.4 crore rural property owners across 1.61 lakh villages through satellite mapping. Satellites are now integral to disaster management, daily forest fire monitoring, and agricultural yield assessments, in addition to powering flagship schemes like Gati Shakti for infrastructure planning and NavIC for navigation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s space diplomacy was strengthening through missions such as the upcoming Chandrayaan-5 in collaboration with Japan and the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) mission. Neighbouring countries, too, are increasingly dependent on Indian satellites for disaster management and communication support.
“Seventy per cent of our space technology is dedicated to development and ease of living, not just rocket launches,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that the convergence of space technology, digital infrastructure, and governance would serve as the digital nervous system of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Concluding his address, the minister said India’s cost-effective missions, expanding private partnerships, and ambitious space roadmap are positioning the country as a global leader. “India’s space sector has earned for the country an enduring space in the world arena,” he remarked.
The event featured keynote addresses by Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman of IN-SPACe, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman of ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, who highlighted India’s expanding role in the global space sector. The session concluded with a vote of thanks, marking a collaborative beginning to discussions on advancing universal connectivity through satellite networks.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में "सैटकॉम" को संबोधित किया
भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था 2033 तक 44 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने को तैयार: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत ने 433 विदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए हैं, जिससे 19 करोड़ डॉलर और 27 करोड़ यूरो से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सैटकॉम ग्रामीण भारत में सार्वभौमिक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक नए एटीएम ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, इसलिए वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने और डिजिटल सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए सैटकॉम महत्वपूर्ण होगा
भारत ने 2040 तक चंद्र मिशन और अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया
08 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के साल 2033 तक लगभग 44 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने के अनुमान हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐतिहासिक सुधार और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी देश को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरने में मदद कर रही है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की डिजिटल विकास गाथा में उपग्रह संचार (सैटकॉम) के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उपग्रह संचार भारत के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की रीढ़ का काम करेगा और उन दूरदराज के इलाकों को जोड़ने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा जहाँ स्थलीय नेटवर्क को भौगोलिक बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 70 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा नए एटीएम क्‍योंकि ग्रामीण इलाकों में लगाए जा रहे हैं, इसलिए वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने और डिजिटल सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए उपग्रह संचार बेहद अहम साबित होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था, जिसका मूल्य साल 2022 में 8.4 अरब डॉलर आंका गया था, अगले दशक के दौरान लगभग पाँच गुना बढ़ने के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने दशकों से चले आ रहे सरकारी एकाधिकार को खत्म करने और निजी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के गठन और इन-स्पेस (IN-SPACe) की स्थापना जैसे सुधारों को श्रेय दिया। परिणामस्वरूप, केवल पाँच वर्षों में ही 300 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप उभरे हैं, जिससे भारत दुनिया का पाँचवाँ सबसे बड़ा अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है।
भारत की उपलब्धियों की एक अन्‍य खासियत इसका किफ़ायती नवाचार भी रहा है। साल 2023 में चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास चंद्रयान-3 की ऐतिहासिक सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग - और वह भी तुलनात्मक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिशनों की लागत के मुकाबले लगभग आधी लागत में - ने भारत को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाई, जिसमें विश्व अंतरिक्ष पुरस्कार भी शामिल है। व्यावसायिक रूप से, भारत ने 433 विदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए हैं, जिनसे 19 करोड़ डॉलर और 27 करोड़ यूरो से ज़्यादा का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के दीर्घकालिक अंतरिक्ष रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला। साल 2035 तक, भारत अपना भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है, जबकि 2040 तक, एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री के चंद्रमा पर उतरने और "विकसित भारत 2047" के विज़न की घोषणा करने की उम्मीद है। रोडमैप में अगले 15 वर्षों में 100 से अधिक उपग्रहों को प्रक्षेपित करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है, जिनमें से अधिकांश सरकारी-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से विकसित किए गए छोटे उपग्रह होंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि किस प्रकार अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी शासन को आकार दे रही है। स्वामित्व (SVAMITVA) जैसे कार्यक्रमों ने उपग्रह मानचित्रण के माध्यम से 1.61 लाख गाँवों के 2.4 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण संपत्ति स्वामियों को भूमि स्वामित्व अधिकार प्रदान किए हैं। उपग्रह अब आपदा प्रबंधन, दैनिक वन अग्नि निगरानी और कृषि उपज आकलन में एक अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं, साथ ही ये बुनियादी ढाँचे की योजना बनाने के लिए गति शक्ति और नेविगेशन के लिए नाविक (NavIC) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं को भी सशक्त कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जापान के सहयोग से आगामी चंद्रयान-5 और नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार (NISAR) मिशन जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से भारत की अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति मज़बूत हो रही है। पड़ोसी देश भी आपदा प्रबंधन और संचार सहायता के लिए भारतीय उपग्रहों पर तेज़ी से निर्भर हो रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "हमारी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा विकास और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए समर्पित है, न कि केवल रॉकेट प्रक्षेपण के लिए।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और शासन का संयोजन विकसित भारत 2047 के डिजिटल तंत्रिका तंत्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, कि भारत के लागत-प्रभावी मिशन, बढ़ती निजी भागीदारियां और महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष रोडमैप देश को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, "भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र ने विश्व पटल पर देश के लिए एक स्थायी स्थान अर्जित किया है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में इन-स्पेस (IN-SPACe) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पवन गोयंका और इसरो के अध्यक्ष एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने मुख्य भाषण दिए और वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। सत्र का समापन धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिसने उपग्रह नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की एक सहयोगी शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया।