Ministry of Home Affairs
PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN LWE-AFFECTED AREAS
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• The Policy envisages rapid infrastructural development in LWE-affected areas to boost economic development. In the endeavour, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected areas, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 17,589 Km have been sanctioned under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). Of these, 14,618 Km have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 10,505 mobile towers have been planned, of which 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 48 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been approved. Of these, 46 ITI and 49 SDCs are functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 255 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are sanctioned, of which 178 EMRS are functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts. Till now, Rs 3,563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• Apart from the specific schemes for LWE affected areas, Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of various flagship schemes of GoI in LWE affected areas.
• For engaging with the local community, several measures are taken. A few are enumerated below:
• Distribution of title deeds to Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, under Forest Rights Act 2006. Till now 21,15,936 title deeds have been distributed (20,15,337 – Individual and 1,00,599 – Community).
• To wean away the local population from the influence of the Left Wing Extremists, Civic Action Programme, is being conducted by, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) deployed in LWE affected areas, undertaking various civic activities for welfare of the local people like organising Medical Camps, Skill Development. Rs. 196.23 crore has been released to CAPFs since 2014-15.
• Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized for outreaching to the tribal youth of LWE affected districts. Through TYEP tribal youth are exposed to development activities and technological/ industrial advancement in other parts of the country and to enable them to develop emotional linkage with the people in other parts of the country and to make them aspirational. The program also aims to counter the false propaganda of left-wing extremists. 32500 youth have participated in these programmes since 2014-15.
• To encourage Left Wing Extremists to join the mainstream, States have their own Surrender cum Rehabilitation policies. GoI also support the States in the endeavour through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy and reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrendered cadre. The rehabilitation package inter-alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs.2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. In addition, provision also exists for imparting training in trade/ vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10000/- for three years.
• The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths of civilians & Security Forces, have come down from high of 2010 by 81% and 85% respectively in 2024. The number of LWE affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 in April-2024.
• Improved law & order and security situation, accompanied by investment in infrastructure has created an enabling environment for enhanced economic development including increase in Public/Private investment.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के विषय राज्य सरकारों के पास हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता कर रही है। एलडब्ल्यूई समस्या का समग्र रूप से समाधान निकालने के लिए, 2015 में "एलडब्ल्यूई से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" को स्वीकृति दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने आदि से जुड़ी एक बहुआयामी रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्य सरकारों को केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल बटालियन, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना, किलेबंद पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण आदि प्रदान करके सहायता करती है;
• नीति में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तेजी से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की अवधारणा की गई है। इस प्रयास में, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिसमें सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार, दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार से हैं:
• सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए, 02 वामपंथी उग्रवाद विशिष्ट योजनाओं अर्थात् सड़क आवश्यकता योजना (आरआरपी) और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क संपर्क परियोजना (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए) के अंतर्गत 17,589 किलोमीटर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से 14,618 किलोमीटर का निर्माण हो चुका है।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार के लिए 10,505 मोबाइल टावर लगाने की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें से 7,768 टावर चालू हो चुके हैं।
• कौशल विकास के लिए 48 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 61 कौशल विकास केन्द्र (एसडीसी) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से 46 आईटीआई और 49 एसडीसी कार्यरत हैं।
• जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 255 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 178 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं।
• वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए डाक विभाग ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ 5731 डाकघर खोले हैं। 1007 बैंक शाखाएं और 937 एटीएम खोले गए हैं और सबसे अधिक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 37,850 बैंकिंग संवाददाता (बीसी) चालू किए गए हैं।
• विकास को और गति देने के लिए, विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) के अंतर्गत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित जिलों में सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। 2017 में योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से अब तक 3,563 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए विशिष्ट योजनाओं के अलावा, गृह मंत्रालय वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं के इष्टतम कार्यान्वयन के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम करता है।
• स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। उनमें से कुछ नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• वन अधिकार अधिनियम 2006 के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जनजातियों एवं अन्य परम्परागत वन निवासियों को स्वामित्व विलेखों का वितरण। अब तक 21,15,936 स्वामित्व विलेख वितरित किए जा चुके हैं (20,15,337–व्यक्तिगत और 1,00,599–सामुदायिक)।
• वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के प्रभाव से स्थानीय लोगों को दूर रखने के लिए, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) द्वारा नागरिक कार्रवाई कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए चिकित्सा शिविरों, कौशल विकास जैसे विभिन्न नागरिक कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। 2014-15 से सीएपीएफ को 196.23 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के जनजातीय युवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए जनजातीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (टीवाईईपी) आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। टीवाईईपी के माध्यम से आदिवासी युवाओं को देश के अन्य भागों में विकास गतिविधियों और तकनीकी/औद्योगिक उन्नति से अवगत कराया जाता है और उन्हें देश के अन्य भागों के लोगों के साथ भावनात्मक जुड़ाव विकसित करने और उन्हें आकांक्षी बनाने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के झूठे प्रचार का मुकाबला करना भी है। 2014-15 से अब तक 32500 युवाओं ने इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है।
• वामपंथी उग्रवादियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, राज्यों की अपनी आत्मसमर्पण सह पुनर्वास नीतियां हैं। भारत सरकार भी 'आत्मसमर्पण-सह-पुनर्वास' नीति के माध्यम से राज्यों को इस प्रयास में सहायता करती है और आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों के पुनर्वास पर वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों द्वारा किए गए व्यय की प्रतिपूर्ति करती है। पुनर्वास पैकेज में अन्य बातों के अलावा, उच्च रैंक वाले वामपंथी उग्रवाद कैडरों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये और अन्य वामपंथी उग्रवाद कैडरों के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये का तत्काल अनुदान शामिल है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत हथियार/गोला-बारूद के आत्मसमर्पण के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, तीन साल के लिए 10000/-रुपये के मासिक वजीफे के साथ उनकी पसंद के व्यापार/व्यवसाय में प्रशिक्षण देने का भी प्रावधान है।
• नीति के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप हिंसा में लगातार कमी आई है और भौगोलिक विस्तार सीमित हुआ है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसा की घटनाएं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप नागरिकों और सुरक्षा बलों की मृत्यु 2010 के उच्च स्तर से 2024 में क्रमशः 81 प्रतिशत और 85 प्रतिशत कम हुई हैं। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या अप्रैल 2018 में 126 से घटकर 90, जुलाई 2021 में 70 और अप्रैल-2024 में 38 हो गई।
• बेहतर कानून एवं व्यवस्था तथा सुरक्षा स्थिति के साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश ने सार्वजनिक/निजी निवेश में वृद्धि सहित उन्नत आर्थिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार किया है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।