Ministry of Home Affairs
PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN LWE-AFFECTED AREAS
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• The Policy envisages rapid infrastructural development in LWE-affected areas to boost economic development. In the endeavour, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected areas, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 17,589 Km have been sanctioned under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). Of these, 14,618 Km have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 10,505 mobile towers have been planned, of which 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 48 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been approved. Of these, 46 ITI and 49 SDCs are functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 255 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are sanctioned, of which 178 EMRS are functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts. Till now, Rs 3,563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• Apart from the specific schemes for LWE affected areas, Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of various flagship schemes of GoI in LWE affected areas.
• For engaging with the local community, several measures are taken. A few are enumerated below:
• Distribution of title deeds to Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, under Forest Rights Act 2006. Till now 21,15,936 title deeds have been distributed (20,15,337 – Individual and 1,00,599 – Community).
• To wean away the local population from the influence of the Left Wing Extremists, Civic Action Programme, is being conducted by, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) deployed in LWE affected areas, undertaking various civic activities for welfare of the local people like organising Medical Camps, Skill Development. Rs. 196.23 crore has been released to CAPFs since 2014-15.
• Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized for outreaching to the tribal youth of LWE affected districts. Through TYEP tribal youth are exposed to development activities and technological/ industrial advancement in other parts of the country and to enable them to develop emotional linkage with the people in other parts of the country and to make them aspirational. The program also aims to counter the false propaganda of left-wing extremists. 32500 youth have participated in these programmes since 2014-15.
• To encourage Left Wing Extremists to join the mainstream, States have their own Surrender cum Rehabilitation policies. GoI also support the States in the endeavour through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy and reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrendered cadre. The rehabilitation package inter-alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs.2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. In addition, provision also exists for imparting training in trade/ vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10000/- for three years.
• The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths of civilians & Security Forces, have come down from high of 2010 by 81% and 85% respectively in 2024. The number of LWE affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 in April-2024.
• Improved law & order and security situation, accompanied by investment in infrastructure has created an enabling environment for enhanced economic development including increase in Public/Private investment.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠন প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগ
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফসিল অনুযায়ী, পুলিশ এবং আইনশৃঙ্খলার বিষয়টি রাজ্য সরকারের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন। যদিও চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠন প্রভাবিত রাজ্যগুলিতে ভারত সরকার রাজ্য সরকারের সহায়তায় এগিয়ে এসেছে। এই সমস্যার সর্বাত্মক মোকাবিলায় ২০১৫ সাল থেকে জাতীয় নীতি চালু হয়েছে। নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থা, স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের অধিকার সুরক্ষা সহ অন্যান্য উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্র এর সাথে যুক্ত। নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠন প্রভাবিত রাজ্যগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী মোতায়েন করছে। সেইসঙ্গে, রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য তাদের অস্ত্র ও সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম যোগাতে আর্থিক তহবিল প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি, গোয়েন্দা তথ্য প্রদান এবং পুলিশ থানাগুলিকে সুরক্ষিত করার ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সমস্যা পীড়িত এলাকাগুলিতে দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ঘটানোই এর লক্ষ্য। এক্ষেত্রে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে, টেলি-সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৪,৬১৮ কিলোমিটার সড়কপথ ইতিমধ্যেই নির্মিত হয়েছে। ৭,৭৬৮টি মোবাইল টাওয়ার চালু করা হয়েছে। ৪৮টি আইটিআই এবং ৬১টি দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৬টি আইটিআই এবং ৪৯টি দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ করছে।
আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে উন্নত শিক্ষার লক্ষ্যে ২৫৫টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৭৮টি ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছে। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে ব্যাঙ্কিং সুবিধা সম্বলিত ৫,৭৩১টি পোস্ট অফিস খোলা হয়েছে। সর্বাধিক চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠন প্রভাবিত জেলাগুলিতে ১,০০৭টি ব্যাঙ্ক শাখা এবং ৯৩৭টি এটিএম খোলা হয়েছে। ৩৭,৮৫০টি ব্যাঙ্কিং করেসপন্ডেট কাজ করছেন। এইসব এলাকাগুলিতে জন-পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে ২০১৭ সালের পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩,৫৬৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক অন্য সব মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সার্বিক সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ ঘটাচ্ছে। স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কে এই কাজে যুক্ত করতে নানাবিধ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। তপশিলি উপজাতি সহ বনে বসবাসকারীদের জমির দলিল দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্থানীয় মানুষদেরকে এই চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠনগুলির প্রভাব থেকে মুক্ত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী নাগরিক উদ্যোগ কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় মানুষদের কল্যাণে চিকিৎসা শিবির ও দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীকে ১৯৬.২৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সমস্যা পীড়িত জেলাগুলিতে আদিবাসী যুব বিনিময় কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে যার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগ, প্রযুক্তি এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠতে তাঁদেরকে দেশের অন্যান্য প্রান্তের মানুষদের সঙ্গে এবং সেখানকার বিকাশ কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে পরিচিতি করানো হচ্ছে যাতে তাঁরাও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী হয়ে উঠতে পারেন।
এই চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠনগুলির ভ্রান্ত প্রচার রুখতে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। ৩২,৫০০ যুব এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি অংশ নিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে, এই চরমপন্থীদেরকে জীবনের মূলস্রোতে ফিরে আসতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সেক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলির নিজস্ব আত্মসমর্পণ এবং পুনর্বাসন নীতি রয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির এই খাতে যে ব্যয় হয় তা কেন্দ্রের তরফে মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। প্রথম সারির চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠনগুলির ক্যাডারদের পুনর্বাসনের ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা অনুদান দেওয়া হয়। অন্যদের ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুদানের পরিমাণ ২.৫ লক্ষ টাকা। সেইসঙ্গে, অস্ত্র ও গোলাবারুদ সমর্পণের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এর পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন শিল্প এবং বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ ও ৩ বছরের জন্য মাসিক ১০ হাজার টাকা করে স্টাইপেন্ড দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
সরকারের এই সুসংহত কর্মসূচির ফলে এই ভৌগোলিক এলাকাগুলিতে হিংসার পরিমাণ যেমন হ্রাস পেয়েছে, সেইসঙ্গে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্য এবং সাধারণ নাগরিকের মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে। ২০১০ সাল থেকে ২০২৪ সালে সাধারণ নাগরিক ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মৃত্যুহার যথাক্রমে ৮১ শতাংশ এবং ৮৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
চরমপন্থী বাম সংগঠন প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। ২০১৮-তে এই সংখ্যা ১২৬ থেকে কমে দাঁড়িয়েছিল ৯০-এ। তারপর থেকে ২০২১ তা কমে দাঁড়ায় ৭০-এ এবং ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৮-এ।
আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতির উন্নতির কারণে এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের ফলে আর্থিক সুগম বাতাবরণ তৈরি হয়েছে। এর ফলে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।