Ministry of Home Affairs
PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN LWE-AFFECTED AREAS
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• The Policy envisages rapid infrastructural development in LWE-affected areas to boost economic development. In the endeavour, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected areas, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 17,589 Km have been sanctioned under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). Of these, 14,618 Km have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 10,505 mobile towers have been planned, of which 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 48 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been approved. Of these, 46 ITI and 49 SDCs are functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 255 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are sanctioned, of which 178 EMRS are functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts. Till now, Rs 3,563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• Apart from the specific schemes for LWE affected areas, Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of various flagship schemes of GoI in LWE affected areas.
• For engaging with the local community, several measures are taken. A few are enumerated below:
• Distribution of title deeds to Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, under Forest Rights Act 2006. Till now 21,15,936 title deeds have been distributed (20,15,337 – Individual and 1,00,599 – Community).
• To wean away the local population from the influence of the Left Wing Extremists, Civic Action Programme, is being conducted by, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) deployed in LWE affected areas, undertaking various civic activities for welfare of the local people like organising Medical Camps, Skill Development. Rs. 196.23 crore has been released to CAPFs since 2014-15.
• Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized for outreaching to the tribal youth of LWE affected districts. Through TYEP tribal youth are exposed to development activities and technological/ industrial advancement in other parts of the country and to enable them to develop emotional linkage with the people in other parts of the country and to make them aspirational. The program also aims to counter the false propaganda of left-wing extremists. 32500 youth have participated in these programmes since 2014-15.
• To encourage Left Wing Extremists to join the mainstream, States have their own Surrender cum Rehabilitation policies. GoI also support the States in the endeavour through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy and reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrendered cadre. The rehabilitation package inter-alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs.2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. In addition, provision also exists for imparting training in trade/ vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10000/- for three years.
• The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths of civilians & Security Forces, have come down from high of 2010 by 81% and 85% respectively in 2024. The number of LWE affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 in April-2024.
• Improved law & order and security situation, accompanied by investment in infrastructure has created an enabling environment for enhanced economic development including increase in Public/Private investment.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، پولیس اور پبلک آرڈر کے مضامین ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مسئلے کو مجموعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے، 2015 میں "ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان" منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیکیورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتیں، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سیکیورٹی کے محاذ پر، جی او آئی پولیس فورس کو جدید تربیت فراہم کرنے اور سازوسامان اور اسلحہ، انٹیلی جنس کا اشتراک کرنے کے ذریعے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
پالیسی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں، حکومت ہند نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:
• سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای کی 2 مخصوص اسکیموں، یعنی روڈ ریکوائرمنٹ پلان (آر آر پی) اور ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت 17,589 کلومیٹر کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 14,618 کلومیٹر تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 10,505 موبائل ٹاورز کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 7,768 ٹاورز کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے 48 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 61 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 46 آئی ٹی آئی اور 49 ایس ڈی سی فعال ہیں۔
• قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے 255 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 178 ای ایم آر ایس کام کر رہے ہیں۔
• مالی شمولیت کے لیے، محکمہ ڈاک نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ 5731 پوسٹ آفس کھولے ہیں۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں 1007 بینک برانچ اور 937 اے ٹی ایم کھولے گئے ہیں اور 37,850 بینکنگ کرسپانڈنٹ کو آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے مخصوص اسکیموں کے علاوہ، وزارت داخلہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بھارت کی مختلف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نفاذ کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کرتی ہے۔
مقامی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مشغولیت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ذیل میں چند کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
• جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگل کے باشندوں میں ٹائٹل ڈیڈ کی تقسیم۔ اب تک 21,15,936 ٹائٹل ڈیڈ تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں (20,15,337 – انفرادی اور 1,00,599 – کمیونٹی)۔
• مقامی آبادی کو بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے اثرات سے دور کرنے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تعینات سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی آر پی ایف) کی طرف سے سوک ایکشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے قبائلی نوجوانوں تک رسائی کے لیے ٹرائبل یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (ٹی وائی ای پی) کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹی وائی ای پی کے ذریعے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور تکنیکی/ صنعتی ترقی سے روشناس کرایا جاتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے جھوٹے پروپیگنڈے کا مقابلہ کرنا بھی ہے۔ 2014-15 سے اب تک 32500 نوجوانوں نے ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
• بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، ریاستوں کے پاس خود سپردگی اور بحالی کی پالیسیاں ہیں۔ جی او آئی بھی 'سرنڈر-کم-ری ہیبلیٹیشن' پالیسی کے ذریعے کوششوں میں ریاستوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے ہتھیار ڈالنے والے کیڈر کی بحالی پر کیے گئے اخراجات کی واپسی کرتی ہے۔ بحالی پیکج میں دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، اعلیٰ درجہ کے ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کے لیے 5 لاکھ اور دیگر ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کے لیے 2.5 لاکھ روپے روپے کی فوری گرانٹ شامل ہے۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ امن و امان اور سلامتی کی بہتر صورتحال نے عوامی/نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے سمیت معاشی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔