Ministry of Home Affairs
PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN LWE-AFFECTED AREAS
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc;
• The Policy envisages rapid infrastructural development in LWE-affected areas to boost economic development. In the endeavour, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected areas, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 17,589 Km have been sanctioned under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). Of these, 14,618 Km have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 10,505 mobile towers have been planned, of which 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 48 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been approved. Of these, 46 ITI and 49 SDCs are functional.
• For quality education in tribal areas 255 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are sanctioned, of which 178 EMRS are functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondents (BCs) have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts. Till now, Rs 3,563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• Apart from the specific schemes for LWE affected areas, Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of various flagship schemes of GoI in LWE affected areas.
• For engaging with the local community, several measures are taken. A few are enumerated below:
• Distribution of title deeds to Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, under Forest Rights Act 2006. Till now 21,15,936 title deeds have been distributed (20,15,337 – Individual and 1,00,599 – Community).
• To wean away the local population from the influence of the Left Wing Extremists, Civic Action Programme, is being conducted by, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) deployed in LWE affected areas, undertaking various civic activities for welfare of the local people like organising Medical Camps, Skill Development. Rs. 196.23 crore has been released to CAPFs since 2014-15.
• Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized for outreaching to the tribal youth of LWE affected districts. Through TYEP tribal youth are exposed to development activities and technological/ industrial advancement in other parts of the country and to enable them to develop emotional linkage with the people in other parts of the country and to make them aspirational. The program also aims to counter the false propaganda of left-wing extremists. 32500 youth have participated in these programmes since 2014-15.
• To encourage Left Wing Extremists to join the mainstream, States have their own Surrender cum Rehabilitation policies. GoI also support the States in the endeavour through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy and reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrendered cadre. The rehabilitation package inter-alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs.2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. In addition, provision also exists for imparting training in trade/ vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10000/- for three years.
• The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths of civilians & Security Forces, have come down from high of 2010 by 81% and 85% respectively in 2024. The number of LWE affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018, 70 in July 2021 and further to 38 in April-2024.
• Improved law & order and security situation, accompanied by investment in infrastructure has created an enabling environment for enhanced economic development including increase in Public/Private investment.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் தனியார் துறை முதலீடு
25 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின்படி, காவல்துறை மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள் மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இருப்பினும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதுணையாக இருந்து வருகிறது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதப் பிரச்சனையை முழுமையாகக் கையாள்வதற்காக, "இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம்" 2015-ல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள், வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள், உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் உரிமைத்தகுதிகளை உறுதி செய்தல் போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்முனை உத்திகளை இது செயல்படுத்துகிறது. பாதுகாப்பைப் பொறுத்து இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுக்கு மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படை பட்டாலியன்கள், பயிற்சி, மாநில காவல் படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி, உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்கள், உளவுத்துறை பகிர்வு, பலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட காவல் நிலையங்கள் கட்டுதல் போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு உதவுகிறது;
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் விரைவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தக் கொள்கை வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சியில், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு உந்துதலுடன் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு குறிப்பிட்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கான சாலை இணைப்புத் திட்டம் மற்றும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கான சாலை இணைப்புத் திட்டம் ஆகிய 02 இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த குறிப்பிட்ட திட்டங்களின் கீழ் 17,589 கி.மீ. நீள சாலைகள் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 14,618 கி.மீ. நீள சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் தொலைத் தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்த 10,505 செல்போன் கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 7,768 செல்போன் கோபுரங்கள் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
• திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக, 48 தொழிற்பயிற்சி மையங்கள் (ஐ.டி.ஐ) மற்றும் 61 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் (எஸ்.டி.சி) அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 46 தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும், 49 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களும் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
• பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் தரமான கல்விக்காக 255 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் தொடங்குவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு அவற்றில் 178 பள்ளிகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதி சேவைகள் வழங்குவதற்காக 5,731 அஞ்சலகங்களை வங்கி சேவையுடன் அஞ்சல் துறை திறந்துள்ளது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெரும்பாலான மாவட்டங்களில் 1007 வங்கிக் கிளைகள் மற்றும் 937 ஏடிஎம்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.