Ministry of Culture
Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput Donates His Valuable Archival Collection to the National Archives of India
18 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput, a distinguished academician, journalist, author, and writer from Uttar Pradesh, has donated his priceless archival collection to the National Archives of India. The collection includes ancient manuscripts in various languages, photographs, rare books, handwritten maps, and thousands of designs by local textile designers. The National Archives has decided to preserve this invaluable heritage under the name "Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput Collection."
On December 17, 2024, during a ceremony held at the National Archives in New Delhi, Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput, accompanied by his family, officially signed an agreement to hand over his documentary collection to the Director General of the National Archives, Shri Arun Singhal. Dr. Rajput and his wife, former Uttar Pradesh MLA Smt. Urmila Rajput, were honored in a traditional manner by the National Archives.
Eighty-year-old Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput hails from Farrukhabad district in Uttar Pradesh and has served as a college principal. He holds postgraduate degrees in Hindi, Political Science, and Economics, as well as a D.Litt. He has authored over 60 books on topics such as history, archaeology, tourism, literature, journalism, Dalit literature, and personality development. His writings have been featured in numerous magazines, including Pragya Sahitya, Gyan Ganga, Farrukhabad: Hamari Virasat, Shaheed Smriti, Pratibha, Dalit Asmita, Devpath, and Lodhi Darpan. Dr. Rajput has also received numerous accolades, including the Uttar Pradesh Government's Sahitya Bhushan award and honors from the Hindustani Academy and Indian Dalit Literature Academy.
On this occasion, Dr. Rajput shared the circumstances that led him to collect ancient artifacts over the past 50 years. His collection includes not only documentary materials but also terracotta artifacts, stone and metal sculptures, coins, artworks, seals, weapons, and many other items. Several prominent individuals from Farrukhabad district also attended the ceremony.
The National Archives will ensure the archival preservation and digitization of this collection. It will soon make the materials available to researchers and the general public for viewing on its online portal, Abhilekh Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/).

وزارات ثقافت
ڈاکٹر رام کرشن راجپوت نے اپنا بیش قیمتی آرکائیول مجموعہ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو عطیہ کیا
18 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر رام کرشن راجپوت، جو کہ اترپردیش کے ایک ممتاز ماہر تعلیم، صحافی اور مصنف ہیں، نے اپنابیش قیمتی آرکائیو مجموعہ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو عطیہ کیا ہے۔ اس مجموعے میں مختلف زبانوں کے قدیم نسخے، تصاویر، نایاب کتابیں، ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے نقشے اور مقامی ٹیکسٹائل ڈیزائنرز کے ہزاروں ڈیزائن شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز نے اس انمول ورثے کو "ڈاکٹر رام کرشن راجپوت کلیکشن" کے نام سے محفوظ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
ہے۔https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TATP.jpg
17 دسمبر 2024 کو، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل آرکائیوز میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر رام کرشن راجپوت نے، اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ، باضابطہ طور پر اپنے دستاویزی مجموعہ کو نیشنل آرکائیوز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب ارون سنگھل کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ ڈاکٹر راجپوت اور ان کی اہلیہ، اتر پردیش کی سابق ایم ایل اے محترمہ ارمیلا راجپوت، کو نیشنل آرکائیوز نے روایتی انداز میں اعزاز سے نوازا۔
80 سالہ ڈاکٹر رام کرشن راجپوت کا تعلق اتر پردیش کے ضلع فرخ آباد سے ہے اور وہ کالج پرنسپل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ ان کے پاس ہندی، پالیٹیکل سائنس اور اقتصادیات میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی لِٹ کی ڈگری موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے تاریخ، آثار قدیمہ، سیاحت، ادب، صحافت، دلت ادب، اور شخصیت کی ترقی جیسے موضوعات پر 60 سے زیادہ کتابیں تصنیف کی ہیں۔ ان کی تحریریں متعدد رسالوں میں شائع ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں پرگیہ ساہتیہ، گیان گنگا، فرخ آباد: ہماری وراثت، شہید اسمرتی، پرتبھا، دلت اسمیتا، دیوپتھ، اور لودھی درپن شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر راجپوت کو متعدد اعزازات سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے، جن میں اتر پردیش حکومت کا ساہتیہ بھوشن ایوارڈ اور ہندوستانی اکیڈمی اور ہندوستانی دلت ادب اکیڈمی کے اعزازات شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر راجپوت نے ان حالات کا ذکر کیا جن کی وجہ سے وہ گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں قدیم نوادرات جمع کر رہے تھے۔ ان کے ذخیرے میں نہ صرف دستاویزی مواد بلکہ ٹیراکوٹا کے نمونے، پتھر اور دھات کے مجسمے، سکے، فن پارے، مہریں، ہتھیار اور متعدد دیگر اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ تقریب میں ضلع فرخ آباد کی کئی سرکردہ شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز اس مجموعے کو محفوظ کرنے اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ جلد ہی اس مواد کو اپنے آن لائن پورٹل، ابھی لیکھ پٹل (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/)پر محققین اور عام لوگوں کے ملاحظے کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گا۔