Ministry of Culture
Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput Donates His Valuable Archival Collection to the National Archives of India
18 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput, a distinguished academician, journalist, author, and writer from Uttar Pradesh, has donated his priceless archival collection to the National Archives of India. The collection includes ancient manuscripts in various languages, photographs, rare books, handwritten maps, and thousands of designs by local textile designers. The National Archives has decided to preserve this invaluable heritage under the name "Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput Collection."
On December 17, 2024, during a ceremony held at the National Archives in New Delhi, Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput, accompanied by his family, officially signed an agreement to hand over his documentary collection to the Director General of the National Archives, Shri Arun Singhal. Dr. Rajput and his wife, former Uttar Pradesh MLA Smt. Urmila Rajput, were honored in a traditional manner by the National Archives.
Eighty-year-old Dr. Ram Krishna Rajput hails from Farrukhabad district in Uttar Pradesh and has served as a college principal. He holds postgraduate degrees in Hindi, Political Science, and Economics, as well as a D.Litt. He has authored over 60 books on topics such as history, archaeology, tourism, literature, journalism, Dalit literature, and personality development. His writings have been featured in numerous magazines, including Pragya Sahitya, Gyan Ganga, Farrukhabad: Hamari Virasat, Shaheed Smriti, Pratibha, Dalit Asmita, Devpath, and Lodhi Darpan. Dr. Rajput has also received numerous accolades, including the Uttar Pradesh Government's Sahitya Bhushan award and honors from the Hindustani Academy and Indian Dalit Literature Academy.
On this occasion, Dr. Rajput shared the circumstances that led him to collect ancient artifacts over the past 50 years. His collection includes not only documentary materials but also terracotta artifacts, stone and metal sculptures, coins, artworks, seals, weapons, and many other items. Several prominent individuals from Farrukhabad district also attended the ceremony.
The National Archives will ensure the archival preservation and digitization of this collection. It will soon make the materials available to researchers and the general public for viewing on its online portal, Abhilekh Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
डॉ. राम कृष्ण राजपूत ने अपना बहुमूल्य अभिलेखीय संग्रह भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को दान किया
18 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. राम कृष्ण राजपूत, उत्तर प्रदेश के एक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद, पत्रकार, लेखक और साहित्यकार ने अपना बहुमूल्य अभिलेखीय संग्रह देश के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को दान कर दिया है। इस संग्रह में विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्राचीन पांडुलिपियां, तस्वीरें, दुर्लभ पुस्तकें, हस्तलिखित नक्शे एवं स्थानीय कपड़ा डिजाइनरों के हजारों डिजाइन शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने इस अमूल्य विरासत को डॉ. राम कृष्ण राजपूत संग्रह नाम से संरक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में 17 दिसंबर, 2024 को आयोजित एक समारोह में डॉ. राम कृष्ण राजपूत ने अपने परिवार के साथ अपने वृत्तचित्र संग्रह को राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल को सौंपने के लिये आधिकारिक रूप से एक समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने डॉ. राजपूत और उनकी पत्नी एवं उत्तर प्रदेश की पूर्व विधायक श्रीमती उर्मिला राजपूत को पारंपरिक रूप से सम्मानित किया।
80 वर्षीय डॉ. रामकृष्ण राजपूत उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद जिले के निवासी हैं और एक कॉलेज में प्रिंसिपल रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने हिंदी, राजनीति विज्ञान एवं अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर किया है, साथ ही उन्होंने डी.लिट भी किया है। उन्होंने इतिहास, पुरातत्व, पर्यटन, साहित्य, पत्रकारिता, दलित साहित्य और व्यक्तित्व विकास जैसे विषयों पर 60 से अधिक पुस्तकें भी लिखी हैं। उनके लेखन को कई पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित किया गया है, जिनमें प्रज्ञा साहित्य, ज्ञान गंगा, फर्रुखाबाद: हमारी विरासत, शहीद स्मृति, प्रतिभा, दलित अस्मिता, देवपथ और लोधी दर्पण शामिल हैं। डॉ. राजपूत को उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार का साहित्य भूषण पुरस्कार और हिंदुस्तानी अकादमी और भारतीय दलित साहित्य अकादमी सम्मान सहित कई सम्मान प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. राजपूत ने उन परिस्थितियों के संदर्भ में बताया जिसने उन्हें पिछले 50 वर्षों में प्राचीन कलाकृतियों का संग्रह करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उनके संग्रह में न केवल वृत्तचित्र बल्कि टेराकोटा कलाकृतियां, पत्थर एवं धातु की मूर्तियां, सिक्के, कलाकृतियां, मुहरें, हथियार और कई अन्य वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। इस समारोह में फर्रुखाबाद जिले के कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार इस संग्रह का अभिलेखीय संरक्षण एवं डिजिटलीकरण करेगा और जल्द ही अपने ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, अभिलेख पटल (https://www.abilekh-patal.in/jspui/) पर शोधकर्ताओं एवं आम लोगों को देखने के लिए उपलब्ध कराएगा।