Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
If India succeeds, SDGs will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed: Hardeep S Puri at UNGCNI’s 18th National Convention
In midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly: Hardeep S Puri
In last decade, over 250 million people lifted out of multidimensional poverty, testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth: Puri
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“If India succeeds, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed.”, emphasised Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In his address at UN Global Compact Network India’s (UNGCNI’s) 18th National Convention, he said that India is the most populous nation in the world, has the fifth-largest and fastest-growing economy, and is fast becoming the most preferred investment destination. “Outcomes in India will determine the outcomes of the world.”, he noted.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated today UNGCI’s 18th National Convention. Mr. Arun Kumar Singh, President, UN GCNI and Chairman and CEO, ONGC; Ms. Isabelle Tschan (Shan), Resident Representative, UNDP India; and Mr Ratnesh, Executive Director, UN GCNI were among dignitaries present at the event. Under the theme "Advancing Sustainable India: Driving Change with Forward Faster 2030," the one-day convention features various sessions covering topics such as accelerating climate change action, advancing water resilience, fostering prosperity through sustainable finance and investment, and promoting living wages for economic empowerment.
Highlighting the remarkable progress made by India in achieving SDGs in last decade, the Minister said that over 250 million people have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty, a testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth. He said that the Missions such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, and AMRUT have utterly and totally transformed the water and sanitation landscape of the country, making it open defecation free. With rigorous 3rd party verification, these achievements are not just self-proclaimed but backed by solid evidence, he added.
In the midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly, said Shri Puri. He said, while significant portions of the world struggle with access to clean water and sanitation, India has made remarkable strides in addressing these issues. Despite the vast financing gap in achieving sustainability goals, he said, India has been proactive in mobilising resources and implementing impactful initiatives.
Talking about the efforts of Government towards women empowerment, Shri Puri said that so far, all the schemes in India have been women centred but now there has been a shift towards women led schemes. He mentioned about the historic Women’s Reservation Bill introduced last year to ensure an equitable participation of women in political processes.
The Minister also spoke about India’s progress on its sustainability targets. Referring to the outstanding journey of ethanol blending in country, he said that in case of ethanol blending in petrol and diesel, we had set a target of 20 per cent blending by 2030, but we had to bring it forward to 2025-26 because of the outstanding progress made. He also mentioned about the efforts of Government towards building an enabling ecosystem for emerging technologies such as battery energy storage systems, green hydrogen electrolysers, e-mobility, and waste-to-energy through manufacturing incentives and innovative financing policies. He said that India’s net zero target of 2070 will be achieved before the deadline.
Along with Government, the Minister acknowledged the role of private sector including businesses and industries in achieving SDGs. Combining purpose with profit can generate a unique competitive advantage to meet the expectations of consumers, investors, and employees, he said. He said that the reputations of businesses are now linked to their public commitment to the SDGs, both for investors as well as for consumers. Not just consumers, even investors are increasingly paying attention to environmental, social and governance (ESG) risks when making decisions, he noted.
Shri Puri acknowledged the contribution of impactful Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in pushing the SDG agenda forward. However, he said that CSR is not enough by itself. It is just the beginning. If companies and businesses are to create meaningful change, they must look at incorporating sustainability in their operations as well, he said. He mentioned the example of ONGC which has integrated sustainable practices into its core operations to enable a reduction in Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions by 17% in the last five years of its operations.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said, as we move towards becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’, our commitments to the Lima conference, 2015 Paris Agreement, Panchamrit Plan, and women-led development guide our thinking. The UNGC serves as a valuable ally, providing guidance, expertise, and a platform for collaboration, he said.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اگر ہندوستان کامیاب ہوتا ہے تو ایس ڈی جیز کامیاب ہوں گے اور اگر ایس ڈی جی ز کو کامیاب کرنا ہے تو ہندوستان کو کامیاب ہونا ہوگا: یواین جی سی این آئی کے 18 ویں قومی کنونشن میں ہردیپ ایس پوری
عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر بالکل واضح ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
پچھلی دہائی میں، 250 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا، جو ملک کی جامع ترقی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے: پوری
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، نے یو این گلوبل کمپیکٹ نیٹ ورک انڈیا (یو این جی سی این آئی کے) کے 18ویں قومی کنونشن میں اپنے خطاب میں زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’اگر ہندوستان کامیاب ہوتا ہے تو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ز) کامیاب ہوں گے اور اگر ایس ڈی جی ز کو کامیاب کرنا ہے تو ہندوستان کو کامیاب ہونا پڑے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہے، پانچویں سب سے بڑی اور سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے اور تیزی سے سرمایہ کاری کا سب سے پسندیدہ مقام بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان میں پیدا نتائج دنیا کے نتائج کا تعین کریں گے۔‘‘
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج یواین جی سی آئی کے 18ویں قومی کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یو این جی سی این آئی کے صدر اور چیئرمین اور سی ای او، او این جی سی، جناب ارون کمار سنگھ ؛ یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے رہائشی نمائندہ محترمہ ازابیل تسان (شان)، ؛ یواین جی سی این آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، جناب رتنیش تقریب میں موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔ ’’ایڈوانسنگ سسٹین ایبل انڈیا: ڈرائیونگ چینج ود فارورڈ فاسٹر 2030‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک روزہ کنونشن میں مختلف سیشنز پیش کیے گئے ہیں جن میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی کارروائی کو تیز کرنا، پانی کی لچک کو آگے بڑھانا، پائیدار مالیات اور سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے خوشحالی کو فروغ دینا، اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانا اور بہتر اجرت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں ایس ڈی جی ز کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ 250 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے، جو کہ ملک کی جامع ترقی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور اے ایم آر یو ٹی جیسے مشنوں نے ملک کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے منظر نامے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور اسے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فریق ثالث کی سخت توثیق کے ساتھ، یہ کامیابیاں صرف خود ساختہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ ٹھوس شواہد کی حمایت یافتہ ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر واضح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، جب کہ دنیا کے اہم حصے صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی تک رسائی کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں، ہندوستان نے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں وسیع مالیاتی فرق کے باوجود، ہندوستان وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور مؤثر اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں سرگرم رہا ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اب تک، ہندوستان میں تمام اسکیمیں خواتین پر مرکوز تھیں لیکن اب خواتین کی قیادت والی اسکیموں میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے سیاسی عمل میں خواتین کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ سال پیش کیے گئے تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر نے اپنے پائیدار اہداف پر ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ملک میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے شاندار سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کی صورت میں،ہم نے 2030 تک 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا، لیکن شاندار پیش رفت کی وجہ سے ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اسے 2025-26 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹمز، گرین ہائیڈروجن الیکٹرولائزرز، ای-موبلٹی، اور مینوفیکچرنگ مراعات اور جدید مالیاتی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے فضلہ سے توانائی کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا 2070 کا خالص صفر ہدف مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔
حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر نے ایس ڈی جی ز کو حاصل کرنے میں کاروبار اور صنعتوں سمیت نجی شعبے کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد کو منافع کے ساتھ ملانا صارفین، سرمایہ کاروں اور ملازمین کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے ایک منفرد مسابقتی فائدہ پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاروں اور صارفین دونوں کے لیے کاروباری اداروں کی ساکھ اب ایس ڈی جی ز کے لیے ان کی عوامی وابستگی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ نہ صرف صارفین بلکہ سرمایہ کار بھی فیصلے کرتے وقت ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور گورننس (ای ایس جی ) کے خطرات پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے ایس ڈی جی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے مؤثر اقدامات کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آر بذات خود کافی نہیں ہے۔ یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کمپنیاں اور کاروبار بامعنی تبدیلی لانا چاہتے ہیں تو انہیں اپنے کاموں میں پائیداری کو بھی شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے او این جی سی کی مثال کا ذکر کیا جس نے اپنے آپریشنز کے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اسکوپ -1 اور اسکوپ -2 کے اخراج میں 17 فیصد کمی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنے بنیادی کاموں میں شامل کیا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، جیسے جیسے ہم ایک ’وکست بھارت‘ بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، لیما کانفرنس، 2015 کے پیرس معاہدہ، پنچامرت منصوبہ، اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے لیے ہمارے وعدے ہماری سوچ کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یواین جی سی ایک قابل قدر اتحادی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو رہنمائی، مہارت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔