Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
If India succeeds, SDGs will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed: Hardeep S Puri at UNGCNI’s 18th National Convention
In midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly: Hardeep S Puri
In last decade, over 250 million people lifted out of multidimensional poverty, testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth: Puri
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“If India succeeds, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed.”, emphasised Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In his address at UN Global Compact Network India’s (UNGCNI’s) 18th National Convention, he said that India is the most populous nation in the world, has the fifth-largest and fastest-growing economy, and is fast becoming the most preferred investment destination. “Outcomes in India will determine the outcomes of the world.”, he noted.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated today UNGCI’s 18th National Convention. Mr. Arun Kumar Singh, President, UN GCNI and Chairman and CEO, ONGC; Ms. Isabelle Tschan (Shan), Resident Representative, UNDP India; and Mr Ratnesh, Executive Director, UN GCNI were among dignitaries present at the event. Under the theme "Advancing Sustainable India: Driving Change with Forward Faster 2030," the one-day convention features various sessions covering topics such as accelerating climate change action, advancing water resilience, fostering prosperity through sustainable finance and investment, and promoting living wages for economic empowerment.
Highlighting the remarkable progress made by India in achieving SDGs in last decade, the Minister said that over 250 million people have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty, a testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth. He said that the Missions such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, and AMRUT have utterly and totally transformed the water and sanitation landscape of the country, making it open defecation free. With rigorous 3rd party verification, these achievements are not just self-proclaimed but backed by solid evidence, he added.
In the midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly, said Shri Puri. He said, while significant portions of the world struggle with access to clean water and sanitation, India has made remarkable strides in addressing these issues. Despite the vast financing gap in achieving sustainability goals, he said, India has been proactive in mobilising resources and implementing impactful initiatives.
Talking about the efforts of Government towards women empowerment, Shri Puri said that so far, all the schemes in India have been women centred but now there has been a shift towards women led schemes. He mentioned about the historic Women’s Reservation Bill introduced last year to ensure an equitable participation of women in political processes.
The Minister also spoke about India’s progress on its sustainability targets. Referring to the outstanding journey of ethanol blending in country, he said that in case of ethanol blending in petrol and diesel, we had set a target of 20 per cent blending by 2030, but we had to bring it forward to 2025-26 because of the outstanding progress made. He also mentioned about the efforts of Government towards building an enabling ecosystem for emerging technologies such as battery energy storage systems, green hydrogen electrolysers, e-mobility, and waste-to-energy through manufacturing incentives and innovative financing policies. He said that India’s net zero target of 2070 will be achieved before the deadline.
Along with Government, the Minister acknowledged the role of private sector including businesses and industries in achieving SDGs. Combining purpose with profit can generate a unique competitive advantage to meet the expectations of consumers, investors, and employees, he said. He said that the reputations of businesses are now linked to their public commitment to the SDGs, both for investors as well as for consumers. Not just consumers, even investors are increasingly paying attention to environmental, social and governance (ESG) risks when making decisions, he noted.
Shri Puri acknowledged the contribution of impactful Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in pushing the SDG agenda forward. However, he said that CSR is not enough by itself. It is just the beginning. If companies and businesses are to create meaningful change, they must look at incorporating sustainability in their operations as well, he said. He mentioned the example of ONGC which has integrated sustainable practices into its core operations to enable a reduction in Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions by 17% in the last five years of its operations.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said, as we move towards becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’, our commitments to the Lima conference, 2015 Paris Agreement, Panchamrit Plan, and women-led development guide our thinking. The UNGC serves as a valuable ally, providing guidance, expertise, and a platform for collaboration, he said.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की सफलता में ही सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की सफलता है और यदि एसडीजी को सफल होना है, तो भारत को सफल होना होगा: यूएनजीसीएनआई के 18वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में बोले हरदीप एस पुरी
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच, सतत विकास के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण जगमगाने वाला है: हरदीप एस पुरी
पिछले दशक में 250 मिलियन से अधिक लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकले, जो समावेशी विकास के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है: श्री पुरी
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि "भारत की सफलता में ही सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की सफलता है और यदि एसडीजी को सफल होना है, तो भारत को सफल होना होगा।यूएन ग्लोबल कॉम्पैक्ट नेटवर्क इंडिया (यूएनजीसीएनआई) के 18वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला देश है, पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी और सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है, और भारत निवेश के लिए तेजी से सबसे पसंदीदा देश भी बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में नतीजे दुनिया के नतीजे तय करेंगे।"
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यूएनजीसीआई के 18वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह, अध्यक्ष, यूएन जीसीएनआई और अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, ओएनजीसी; सुश्री इसाबेल सचान (शान), स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि, यूएनडीपी भारत; और श्री रत्नेश, कार्यकारी निदेशक, यूएन जीसीएनआई इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में से थे। "एडवांसिंग सस्टेनेबल इंडिया: ड्राइविंग चेंज विद फॉरवर्ड फास्टर 2030" विषय के तहत, एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े प्रयासों में तेजी लाने, जल रेजिलियंस को आगे बढ़ाने, स्थायी वित्त और निवेश के माध्यम से समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए जीवनयापन से जुड़ी मजदूरी को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विषयों पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
पिछले दशक में एसडीजी हासिल करने में भारत द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि 250 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है, जो समावेशी विकास के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और अमृत जैसे मिशनों ने देश के जल और स्वच्छता परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है, जिससे यह खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, थर्ड पार्टी सत्यापन के साथ, ये उपलब्धियां न केवल स्व-घोषित हैं बल्कि ठोस सबूतों से समर्थित हैं।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच, सतत विकास के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण खूब चमक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, जहां दुनिया का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा स्वच्छ पानी और स्वच्छता तक पहुंच के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा है, भारत ने इन मुद्दों के समाधान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा, स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में फंडिंग में बड़े अंतर के बावजूद, भारत संसाधन जुटाने और प्रभावशाली पहलों को लागू करने में सक्रिय रहा है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अब तक भारत में सभी योजनाएं महिला केंद्रित रही हैं लेकिन अब महिला नेतृत्व वाली योजनाओं की ओर बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने राजनीतिक प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिछले साल पेश किए गए ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक का उल्लेख किया।
मंत्री ने अपने सस्टेनेबिल्टी लक्ष्यों पर भारत की प्रगति के बारे में भी बात की। देश में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग की उत्कृष्ट यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पेट्रोल और डीजल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के मामले में, हमने 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य रखा था, लेकिन उत्कृष्ट प्रगति को देखते हुए हम इसे 2025-26 तक ले आए। उन्होंने विनिर्माण प्रोत्साहन और नई फंडिंग नीतियों के माध्यम से बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर, ई-मोबिलिटी और अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक सक्षम ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का 2070 का नेट जीरो लक्ष्य समय सीमा से पहले हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने एसडीजी हासिल करने में सरकार के साथ-साथ व्यवसायों और उद्योगों सहित निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा, उद्देश्य को लाभ के साथ जोड़ने से उपभोक्ताओं, निवेशकों और कर्मचारियों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक अनोखा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ उत्पन्न हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यवसायों की प्रतिष्ठा अब निवेशकों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए एसडीजी के प्रति उनकी सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ उपभोक्ता ही नहीं, निवेशक भी निर्णय लेते समय पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) जोखिमों पर ध्यान दे रहे हैं।
श्री पुरी ने एसडीजी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रभावशाली कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबलटी (सीएसआर) पहल के योगदान को स्वीकार किया। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआर अपने आप में पर्याप्त नहीं है। यह तो बस शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा, अगर कंपनियों और व्यवसायों को सार्थक बदलाव लाना है, तो उन्हें अपने परिचालन में स्थिरता को भी शामिल करना होगा। उन्होंने ओएनजीसी के उदाहरण का उल्लेख किया जिसने अपने परिचालन के पिछले पांच वर्षों में स्कोप-1 और स्कोप-2 उत्सर्जन में 17% की कमी लाने के लिए अपने मुख्य परिचालन में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को शामिल किया है।
अपने संबोधन के आखिर में, मंत्री ने कहा, जैसे-जैसे हम 'विकसित भारत' बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, लीमा सम्मेलन, 2015 पेरिस समझौते, पंचामृत योजना और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धताएं हमारी सोच का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, यूएनजीसी एक मूल्यवान सहयोगी के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो मार्गदर्शन, विशेषज्ञता और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।