Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
If India succeeds, SDGs will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed: Hardeep S Puri at UNGCNI’s 18th National Convention
In midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly: Hardeep S Puri
In last decade, over 250 million people lifted out of multidimensional poverty, testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth: Puri
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“If India succeeds, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) will succeed. And if the SDGs are to succeed, India has to succeed.”, emphasised Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In his address at UN Global Compact Network India’s (UNGCNI’s) 18th National Convention, he said that India is the most populous nation in the world, has the fifth-largest and fastest-growing economy, and is fast becoming the most preferred investment destination. “Outcomes in India will determine the outcomes of the world.”, he noted.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated today UNGCI’s 18th National Convention. Mr. Arun Kumar Singh, President, UN GCNI and Chairman and CEO, ONGC; Ms. Isabelle Tschan (Shan), Resident Representative, UNDP India; and Mr Ratnesh, Executive Director, UN GCNI were among dignitaries present at the event. Under the theme "Advancing Sustainable India: Driving Change with Forward Faster 2030," the one-day convention features various sessions covering topics such as accelerating climate change action, advancing water resilience, fostering prosperity through sustainable finance and investment, and promoting living wages for economic empowerment.
Highlighting the remarkable progress made by India in achieving SDGs in last decade, the Minister said that over 250 million people have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty, a testament to the nation’s commitment to inclusive growth. He said that the Missions such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, and AMRUT have utterly and totally transformed the water and sanitation landscape of the country, making it open defecation free. With rigorous 3rd party verification, these achievements are not just self-proclaimed but backed by solid evidence, he added.
In the midst of global challenges, India’s approach to sustainable development shines brightly, said Shri Puri. He said, while significant portions of the world struggle with access to clean water and sanitation, India has made remarkable strides in addressing these issues. Despite the vast financing gap in achieving sustainability goals, he said, India has been proactive in mobilising resources and implementing impactful initiatives.
Talking about the efforts of Government towards women empowerment, Shri Puri said that so far, all the schemes in India have been women centred but now there has been a shift towards women led schemes. He mentioned about the historic Women’s Reservation Bill introduced last year to ensure an equitable participation of women in political processes.
The Minister also spoke about India’s progress on its sustainability targets. Referring to the outstanding journey of ethanol blending in country, he said that in case of ethanol blending in petrol and diesel, we had set a target of 20 per cent blending by 2030, but we had to bring it forward to 2025-26 because of the outstanding progress made. He also mentioned about the efforts of Government towards building an enabling ecosystem for emerging technologies such as battery energy storage systems, green hydrogen electrolysers, e-mobility, and waste-to-energy through manufacturing incentives and innovative financing policies. He said that India’s net zero target of 2070 will be achieved before the deadline.
Along with Government, the Minister acknowledged the role of private sector including businesses and industries in achieving SDGs. Combining purpose with profit can generate a unique competitive advantage to meet the expectations of consumers, investors, and employees, he said. He said that the reputations of businesses are now linked to their public commitment to the SDGs, both for investors as well as for consumers. Not just consumers, even investors are increasingly paying attention to environmental, social and governance (ESG) risks when making decisions, he noted.
Shri Puri acknowledged the contribution of impactful Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in pushing the SDG agenda forward. However, he said that CSR is not enough by itself. It is just the beginning. If companies and businesses are to create meaningful change, they must look at incorporating sustainability in their operations as well, he said. He mentioned the example of ONGC which has integrated sustainable practices into its core operations to enable a reduction in Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions by 17% in the last five years of its operations.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister said, as we move towards becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’, our commitments to the Lima conference, 2015 Paris Agreement, Panchamrit Plan, and women-led development guide our thinking. The UNGC serves as a valuable ally, providing guidance, expertise, and a platform for collaboration, he said.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற்றால், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் வெற்றி பெறும். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் வெற்றி பெற வேண்டுமானால், இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற வேண்டும்: யு.என்.ஜி.சி.என்.ஐ.யின் 18 -வது தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி
23 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற்றால், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் (எஸ்.டி.ஜி) வெற்றி பெறும். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் வெற்றி பெற வேண்டுமானால், இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற வேண்டும்" என்று பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"நிலையான இந்தியாவை முன்னெடுத்தல்: முன்னோக்கி வேகமாக 2030 உடன் மாற்றத்தை இயக்குதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், ஒரு நாள் மாநாட்டில் பருவநிலை மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், நீர் பின்னடைவை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையான நிதி மற்றும் முதலீடு மூலம் செழிப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை ஊதியங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்ற தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்வேறு அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
ஐ.நா. குளோபல் காம்பாக்ட் நெட்வொர்க் இந்தியாவின் (யு.என்.ஜி.சி.என்.ஐ) 18-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, இந்தியா உலகின் அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நாடு, ஐந்தாவது பெரிய மற்றும் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் முதலீட்டுக்கு மிகவும் விருப்பமான இடமாக வேகமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார் . இந்தியாவில் நிலவும் முடிவுகள்தான் உலகின் விளைவுகளை நிர்ணயிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், 250 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பன்முக வறுமையிலிருந்து விடுபட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும், இது உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சான்று என்றும் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை பிரகாசிக்கிறது என்று திரு பூரி கூறினார். உலகின் கணிசமான பகுதியினர் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பெறுவதில் போராடி வரும் நிலையில், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நிலைத்தன்மை இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் பரந்த நிதி இடைவெளி இருந்தபோதிலும், வளங்களைத் திரட்டுவதிலும், பயனுள்ள முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா தீவிரமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை நோக்கிய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் பற்றிப் பேசிய திரு. பூரி, இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை அனைத்துத் திட்டங்களும் பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டவையாக இருந்தன என்றும், ஆனால் தற்போது பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான திட்டங்களை நோக்கி நகர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். அரசியல் நடைமுறைகளில் பெண்களின் சமமான பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக கடந்த ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.