Ministry of Defence
Repatriation of 32 Indian Fishing Boats from Bangladesh
17 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in a coordinated operation with BangladeshCoast Guard successfully repatriated 516 fishermen alongwith 32 Indian Fishing boats from Bangladesh on July 16, 2019. These boats were stranded and had taken shelter at Payra Port in Banladesh approximately 135 kilometres from IMBL(International Maritime Boundary Line) due to inclement weather and rough sea conditions in the Bay of Bengal.
The fishing boats were escorted by two Bangladesh Coast Guard Ships Mansoor Ali and Sadhini Bangla up to the IMBL where they were formally handed over to ICGships Vijaya and Anmol. The boats alongwith the fishermen are being escorted up to Kakdwip harbour where they will be handed over to the State Fisheries Authorities.
This Samaritan gesture from the Bangladesh Coast Guard comes at a time when the visit of delegation of the Bangladesh Coast Guard to India is underway for Annual Zonal /Regional Commander’s meeting at Kolkata.
Search for remaining 24 missing Indian fishermen is in progress by Bangladesh Coast Guard/Naval ships/aircraft in Bangladesh Waters. Besides search across IMBL in Bangladesh waters, Indian Coast Guard Ships, hovercraft and aircraft are also carrying out search off West Bengal Coast and along the IMBL.
The coordinated response between Coast Guard agencies of India and Bangladesh demonstrates mutual commitment for safety of fishermen at sea and further strengthens the bilateral relationship between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلہ دیش سے مچھلیاں پکڑنے والی 32 کشتیوں کی ہندوستان واپسی
17 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جولائی،ہندوستانی ساحلی گارڈ (ای سی جی) کی بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مربوط تال میل اور کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 516 ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیاں پکڑنے والی 32 ہندوستانی کشتیوں کی بنگلہ دیش سے کامیابی کے ساتھ واپسی عمل میں آئی۔ یہ سبھی ماہی گیر 16 جولائی 2019 کو ہندوستان واپس آئے ہیں۔ یہ کشتیاں خلیج بنگال میں خراب موسم اور سمندر کی طغیانی کی وجہ سے انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن سے 135 کلو میٹر دور بنگلہ دیش میں پیارا بندرگاہ میں پھنس گئی تھیں اور وہاں ان ماہی گیروں اور کشتیوں کو ٹھہرنا پڑا تھا۔
ان کشتیوں کو بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں منصور علی اور سادھنی بنگلہ کے ذریعے انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن لے جایا گیا جہاں انہیں باضابطہ طور پر ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ جہازوں وجیا اور انمول کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ کشتیوں کے ہمراہ ماہی گیروں کو بحفاظت کاک دیپ ہار بر لے جارہا ہے ، جہاں انہیں اسٹیٹ فشر یز اتھارٹیز کے حوالے کیا جائے گا۔
بنگلہ دیش کی جانب سے خیر سگالی جذبے کا اظہار اس وقت کیا گیا جب بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ کا یک وفد ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہے ، جہاں وہ کولکاتا میں سالانہ زونل ؍ علاقائی کمانڈرس کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کررہا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش کے سمندر میں طیاروں کی جانب سے باقی لاپتہ 24 ہندوستانی ماہی گیروں کی تلاش جاری ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بنگلہ دیش کے سمندر میں انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن پر بھی تلاشی کا کام جاری ہے۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز ؍ طیارے بھی بنگلہ دیش کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مل کر بین الاقوامی آبی حدود میں باقی ہندوستانی ماہی گیروں کو تلاش کررہے ہیں۔