Ministry of Defence
Repatriation of 32 Indian Fishing Boats from Bangladesh
17 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in a coordinated operation with BangladeshCoast Guard successfully repatriated 516 fishermen alongwith 32 Indian Fishing boats from Bangladesh on July 16, 2019. These boats were stranded and had taken shelter at Payra Port in Banladesh approximately 135 kilometres from IMBL(International Maritime Boundary Line) due to inclement weather and rough sea conditions in the Bay of Bengal.
The fishing boats were escorted by two Bangladesh Coast Guard Ships Mansoor Ali and Sadhini Bangla up to the IMBL where they were formally handed over to ICGships Vijaya and Anmol. The boats alongwith the fishermen are being escorted up to Kakdwip harbour where they will be handed over to the State Fisheries Authorities.
This Samaritan gesture from the Bangladesh Coast Guard comes at a time when the visit of delegation of the Bangladesh Coast Guard to India is underway for Annual Zonal /Regional Commander’s meeting at Kolkata.
Search for remaining 24 missing Indian fishermen is in progress by Bangladesh Coast Guard/Naval ships/aircraft in Bangladesh Waters. Besides search across IMBL in Bangladesh waters, Indian Coast Guard Ships, hovercraft and aircraft are also carrying out search off West Bengal Coast and along the IMBL.
The coordinated response between Coast Guard agencies of India and Bangladesh demonstrates mutual commitment for safety of fishermen at sea and further strengthens the bilateral relationship between the two countries.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় মৎসজীবিদের ৩২টি নৌকা হস্তান্তর করল বাংলাদেশ
18 JUL 2019 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০১৯
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনী বাংলাদেশ উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে অভিযান চালিয়ে ভারতীয় মৎসজীবিদের ৩২টি নৌকার ৫১৬ জন মৎসজীবিদের উদ্ধার করেছে। বাংলাদেশ এই মৎসজীবিদের ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেয়। খারাপ আবহাওয়া এবং বঙ্গোপসাগর উত্তাল হওয়ার কারণে এই মাছ ধরার নৌকাগুলি নিরুপায় হয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক উপকূল সীমা (আইএমবিএল) থেকে প্রায় ১৩৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে বাংলাদেশের পায়রা বন্দরে আশ্রয় নিয়েছিল।
বাংলাদেশ উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর মনসূর আলি এবং স্বাধীন বাংলা জাহাজ দুটির উদ্ধার হওয়া মৎসজীবিদের নৌকাগুলিকে পাহারা দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক উপকূল সীমা পর্যন্ত নিয়ে আসে। সেখানে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর বিজয় ও আনমোল জাহাজের হাতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই নৌকাগুলি ফিরিয়ে দেয়। সেখান থেকে মৎসজীবিদের এই নৌকাগুলিকে কাকদ্বীপ বন্দর পর্যন্ত এনে সেগুলি রাজ্য মৎসজীবি কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
কলকাতায় আঞ্চলিক কমান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে, বাংলাদেশ কোস্ট গার্ডের প্রতিনিধিদলের যোগ দিতে আসার আগে বাংলাদেশের এই সৌজন্য বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য।
এখনও নিঁখোজ ২৪ জন ভারতীয় মৎসজীবিদের সন্ধানে বাংলাদেশ উপকূলরক্ষী, নৌ এবং বিমানবাহিনী বাংলাদেশ জলসীমায় তল্লাশী চালাচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষীর জাহাজ, হোভারক্র্যাফ্ট এবং বিমানবাহিনী আন্তর্জাতিক উপকূল সীমায় ভারতের দিকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উপকূলে তল্লাশী জারি রেখেছে।
ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশ উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর মধ্যে এই হস্তান্তর সমুদ্রে মৎসজীবিদের নিরাপত্তা এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।