रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश से 32 भारतीय नौकाओं को स्वदेश लाया गया
17 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश कोस्ट गार्ड के साथ सम्मिलित ऑपरेशन के तहत भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) द्वारा 16 जुलाई, 2019 को 516 मछुआरों सहित 32 भारतीय नौकाओं को सफलतापूर्वक स्वदेश लाया गया। बंगाल की खाड़ी में खराब मौसम के कारण भारतीय नौकाएं समुद्र में फंस गई थी। भारतीय नौकाओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा से 135 किलोमीटर दूर बांग्लादेश के पायरा पोर्ट में शरण ली थी।
बांग्लादेश कोस्ट गार्ड के जहाज मंसूर अली और साधिनी बांग्ला ने भारतीय नौकाओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा तक मार्गरक्षण किया और इन्हें आईसीजी के जहाज विजय तथा अनमोल को औपचारिक रूप से सौंप दिया। मछुआरों के साथ नौकाओं को काकद्वीप समुद्र तट लाया जहां उन्हें राज्य मत्स्य प्राधिकरण के हवाले कर दिया गया।
बांग्लादेश कोस्ट गार्ड ने यह नेक कार्य ऐसे समय में किया है जब बांग्लादेश कोस्ट गार्ड का प्रतिनिधिमंडल कोलकाता में भारत के साथ वार्षिक जोनल/क्षेत्रीय कमांडर बैठक प्रक्रिया में है।
बांग्लादेश कोस्ट गार्ड/नौसेना जहाज/हवाई जहाज बांग्लादेश समुद्री सीमा में शेष 24 भारतीय मछुआरों की खोज कर रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जहाज और हवाई जहाज भी पश्चिम बंगाल के समुद्री तट और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा के बीच लापता मछुआरों के खोज अभियान में जुटे है।

Ministry of Defence
Repatriation of 32 Indian Fishing Boats from Bangladesh
17 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in a coordinated operation with BangladeshCoast Guard successfully repatriated 516 fishermen alongwith 32 Indian Fishing boats from Bangladesh on July 16, 2019. These boats were stranded and had taken shelter at Payra Port in Banladesh approximately 135 kilometres from IMBL(International Maritime Boundary Line) due to inclement weather and rough sea conditions in the Bay of Bengal.
The fishing boats were escorted by two Bangladesh Coast Guard Ships Mansoor Ali and Sadhini Bangla up to the IMBL where they were formally handed over to ICGships Vijaya and Anmol. The boats alongwith the fishermen are being escorted up to Kakdwip harbour where they will be handed over to the State Fisheries Authorities.
This Samaritan gesture from the Bangladesh Coast Guard comes at a time when the visit of delegation of the Bangladesh Coast Guard to India is underway for Annual Zonal /Regional Commander’s meeting at Kolkata.
Search for remaining 24 missing Indian fishermen is in progress by Bangladesh Coast Guard/Naval ships/aircraft in Bangladesh Waters. Besides search across IMBL in Bangladesh waters, Indian Coast Guard Ships, hovercraft and aircraft are also carrying out search off West Bengal Coast and along the IMBL.
The coordinated response between Coast Guard agencies of India and Bangladesh demonstrates mutual commitment for safety of fishermen at sea and further strengthens the bilateral relationship between the two countries.