Ministry of Jal Shakti
India needs a holistic approach to fight drought & floods-Shekhawat
26 JUN 2019 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that challenges of Climate challenge and unpredictability of Monsoon has emerged as one of the greatest problems facing India. Speaking at a Workshop on Flood Management here, the Minister said that there is a need for holistic approach to fight the challenges of both the drought and floods in India. He said, as the Central Water Commission (CWC) is going to celebrate 75th year of its foundation soon, the distilled wisdom of the organization should be reviewed and taken forward to find practical solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that in India states like Assam and North Bihar face floods every year, but with the arrival of new technology, CWC could be able to do flood forecasting 3 to 4 days in advance. He said, due to faulty planning, many of our cities face the problem of water-logging during Monsoon and appealed that local bodies should work in coordination with Central agencies to tide over this challenge.
The study for “Reassessment of Water Availability of River Basins in India using Space Inputs” for assessing the average annual water resources in the country is conducted by Central Water Commission (CWC) with technical support of National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad. The average annual water resource of the 20 basins of the country has been assessed as 1999.20 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM). Fully science based state-of-the-art modeling tools and satellite data have been used in this study. The methodology for reassessment was finalized by a committee consisting of experts from CWC, NRSC, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and Academia. The most distinguishing features of the study are incorporation of rainfall, land use, land cover, proper estimation of demand, evapotranspiration, soil moisture and development of basin and sub-basin wise models with the help of the software namely ‘Water Resources Assessment Tool (WRAT)’ developed by NRSC. The outcome of this study will be very useful for proper planning and development of country’s water resources.
Later, Shri Shekhawat released a book titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India Using Space Inputs”.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सूखा और बाढ़ से निपटने के लिए एक व्‍यापक पहल की जरूरत : श्री शेखावत
26 JUN 2019 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा मानसून की अनिश्चितता के कारण देश में एक बड़ी समस्‍या उत्‍पन्‍न हुई है। बाढ़ प्रबंधन के मुद्दे पर आयोजित एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में सूखा और बाढ़, दोनों समस्‍याओं से निपटने के लिए का व्‍यापक पहल की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग जल्‍द ही अपनी स्‍थापना का 75वां वर्ष मनाने जा रहा है, ऐसे में इस संगठन के अनुभवों का लाभ लेते हुए व्‍यावहारिक समाधान ढूंढ़ना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने कहा कि असम और उत्तर बिहार जैसे राज्‍य प्रत्‍येक वर्ष बाढ़ का सामना करते हैं, किन्‍तु नई प्रौद्योगिकी के आने से, केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग तीन से चार दिन पहले बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान करने में समर्थ हो सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोषपूर्ण आयोजना के कारण हमारे कई शहरों में मानसून के दौरान जल जमाव की समस्‍या उत्‍पन्‍न होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन समस्‍याओं को दूर करने के लिए स्‍थानीय निकायों को केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ समन्‍वयपूर्वक को काम करना चाहिए।
देश में वार्षिक जल संसाधनों के औसत मूल्‍यांकन के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय दूर संवेदी केन्‍द्र (एनआरएससी), हैदराबाद के तकनीकी सहयोग से केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा ‘अंतरिक्ष से प्राप्‍त तथ्‍यों के आधार पर भारत में नदी थाले के जल की उपलब्‍धता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन’ के लिए अध्‍ययन किया जाता है। देश के 20 थाले के लिए 1999.20 बिलियन घन मीटर औसत वार्षिक जल संसाधन का अनुमान किया गया है। इस अध्‍ययन में पूर्णत: विज्ञान आधारित अत्‍याधुनिक प्रारूपण उपकरणों और उपग्रह से प्राप्‍त आंकड़े का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है। केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग, एनआरएससी, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति द्वारा पुनर्मूल्‍यांकन की प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दिया गया था। देश के जल संसाधनों की समुचित आयोजना और विकास के लिए यह अध्‍ययन अत्‍यंत उपयोगी होगा।
बाद में, श्री शेखावत ने ‘‘अंतरिक्ष से प्राप्‍त विवरण के आधार पर भारत में जल की उपलब्‍धता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन’’ नामक एक पुस्‍तक का विमोचन किया।