Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Action plan for 2020 Olympics
24 JUN 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is supporting sportspersons through National Sports Federations for their training, foreign exposures and competitions to enable them to obtain maximum quota for participation in the Tokyo Olympics, 2020. Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) customized training and allied facilities are also being made available to medal prospects and high achievers. Besides, ‘out of pocket allowance’ @ Rs. 50,000/- per month is given to the sportspersons included in TOPS for meeting their contingent and miscellaneous expenses.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپک کھیل 2020 کیلئے لائحہ عمل
24 JUN 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔24؍جون۔نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت ، بیرون ملک ان کی کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے کاموقع دیکر اور مقابلوں کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی قومی فیڈریشنز کے ذریعے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے تاکہ انہیں 2020 میں ٹوکیو میں منعقد ہونے والے اولمپیائی کھیلوں میں شرکت کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوٹہ حاصل ہوسکے۔ ٹارگیٹ اولمپکس پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت مقررہ تربیت اور متعلقہ سہولیات زیادہ سے زیادہ تمغے جیتنے والوں اور عمدہ کارکردگی پیش کرنےو الوں کے لئے دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلاڑیوں کو ہر مہینے 50ہزار روپئے کی در سے آؤٹ آف پاکیٹ بھتہ بھی دیاجاتا ہے جس میں ان کے اچانک اور مختلف اخراجات پورے کرنے کیلئے ٹی او پی ایس بھی شامل ہے۔
U-2555