Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force to participate in Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA) 2019
22 MAR 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA-2019) is planned in Langkawi, Malaysia from 26 March 2019 to 30 March 2019. Indian Air Force is participating in the Maritime Aero Expo for the first time, during which it will showcase its indigenously developed LCA fighter aircraft. The team departed from Air Force Station Kalaikunda for Langkawi today i.e 22 March 2019 via Myanmar (Yangon).
Participation of IAF in LIMA-2019 will provide an opportunity to air-warriors to interact with their Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) counterparts and foster close relationship between the two services. This will serve as a foundation for any future interaction with the Malaysian Air Force. It will also provide an opportunity to RMAF to assess the capabilities of LCA.
IAF contingent consists of 02 x LCA, 01 x C-130J and one x IL-76 ac along with 27 officers, 42 air-warriors and 11 HAL personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना लांगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मैरीटाईम एयरो एक्सपो (एलआईएमए) 2019 में भाग लेगी
22 MAR 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
लांगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मैरीटाईम एयरो एक्सपो (एलआईएमए-2019) 26 मार्च, 2019 से 30 मार्च, 2019 तक मलेशिया के लांगकावी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय वायु सेना पहली बार मैरीटाईम एयरो एक्सपो में भाग ले रही है। इसके दौरान अपने देश में विकसित एलसीए युद्धक विमान को दर्शाया जाएगा। भारतीय वायु सेना की टीम वायु सेना स्टेशन कलईकुंडा से आज यानी 22 मार्च, 2019 को रवाना हुई। यह टीम म्यामां (यंगून) होते हुए लांगकावी जाएगी।
एलआईएमए-2019 में भारतीय वायु सेना की भागीदारी से वायु सैनिकों को रॉयल मलेशियाई वायु सेना (आरएमएएफ) के वायु सैनिकों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा और दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच निकट सम्पर्क कायम हो सकेगा। यह भविष्य में मलेशियाई वायु सेना के साथ किसी प्रकार के सम्पर्क के लिए एक आधार के रूप में काम करेगा। इससे आरएमएएफ को भी एलसीए की क्षमताओं को परखने का एक अवसर मिलेगा।
भारतीय वायु सेना की खेप में एलसीए, 1 सी-130जे और 1 आईएल-76 के साथ 27 अधिकारी, 42 वायु सैनिक और 11 एचएएल कार्मिक शामिल हैं।