Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo Handling Capacity of Major Ports Increased by Over 650 MMT
Shri Mandaviya Praises Efforts under Sagarmala Programme
19 DEC 2018 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya has praised the efforts under Sagarmala programme saying, the port-led development has resulted in all-round betterment on this sector. The Minister said in a statement today that the Cargo handling capacity of major ports has been enhanced by over 400 MTAs in the last four years.
Government’s flagship Programme Sagarmala to promoted Port-Led Development in the country has four major components: Port Modernization, Port Led Industrialization, Port Connectivity Enhancement, and Coastal Community Development. National Perspective Plan (NPP) 2015-2035 for Sagarmala was released in 2016. Under Port Modernisation component of Sagarmala Programme, major achievements in the port sector are as under:
• Addition in cargo handling capacity of Major Ports:
2013-14 - 800.52 MTPA
2017-18 - 1451.19 MTPA
Increase in capacity - 650.67 MMT
• Total traffic handled by Major Ports:
2013-14 - 555.49 MT
2017-18 - 679.47 MT
Increase in traffic - 123.98 MT
• Reduction in Average Turn Around Time (TAT):
2013-14 - 93.60 Hrs.
2017-18 - 65.00 Hrs.
Saving in time - 28.60 Hrs.
• Increase in Average Ship Berthday Output:
2013-14 - 12468 Tonnes.
2017-18 - 15451 Tonnes.
Increase in output - 2983 Tonnes.
• RFID based Gate-automation System implemented in all Major Ports. This has reduced congestion at port’s gate and enable faster evacuation of cargo thus reducing average turn-around time.
Click here for Minister’s vByte

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
મોટાં બંદરોની કાર્ગો સંચાલન ક્ષમતા વધીને 650 MMT થઈ
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ થઈ રહેલા પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
19 DEC 2018 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ, શિપિંગ તથા રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ એલ. માંડવિયાએ સાગરમાળા કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, બંદર સંચાલિત વિકાસથી આ ક્ષેત્રનો સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ થયો છે. મંત્રીએ આજે એક નિવેદનમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લાં ચાર વર્ષમાં મોટાં બંદરોનાં કાર્ગો સંચાલનની ક્ષમતા વધીને 400 એમટીએ થઈ છે.
દેશમાં બંદર સંચાલિત વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સરકારનો મહત્વાકાંક્ષી કાર્યક્રમ સાગરમાલા ચાર મુખ્ય ભાગ ધરાવે છેઃ બંદરનું આધુનિકીકરણ, બંદર સંચાલિત ઔદ્યોગિકરણ, બંદરની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં વધારો અને દરિયાઈ સમુદાયનો વિકાસ. સાગરમાલા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય યોજના (એનપીપી) 2015-35 વર્ષ 2016માં જાહેર થઈ હતી. સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમનાં બંદર આધુનિકરણ ઘટક હેઠળ બંદર ક્ષેત્રમાં મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ નીચે મુજબ મળી છેઃ
• મુખ્ય બંદરોની કાર્ગો સંચાલન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો:
2013-14 - 800.52 MTPA
2017-18 - 1451.19 MTPA
ક્ષમતામાં વધારો - 650.67 MMT
• મુખ્ય બંદરો દ્વારા ટ્રાફિકનું કુલ સંચાલન:
2013-14 - 555.49 MT
2017-18 - 679.47 MT
ટ્રાફિકમાં વધારો - 123.98 MT
• સરેરાશ ટર્ન એરાઉન્ડ ટાઇમ (ટીએટી)માં ઘટાડો:
2013-14 - 93.60 કલાક
2017-18 - 65.00 કલાક
સમયમાં બચત - 28.60 કલાક
• સરેરાશ શિપ બર્થ દિવસ આઉટપુટમાં વધારો:
2013-14 - 12468 ટન.
2017-18 - 15451 ટન.
આઉટપુટમાં વધારો - 2983 ટન.
• RFID આધારિત ગેટ-ઓટોમેશન સિસ્ટમનો અમલ તમામ મુખ્ય બંદરો પર થાય છે. એનાથી બંદરનાં દરવાજા પર કાર્ગોનો નિકાલ ઝડપથી સક્ષમ બને છે, જેથી સરેરાશ ટર્ન-એરાઉન્ડ ટાઇમમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીની બાઈટ માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
https://youtu.be/NbGoztZuyIA