Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to release Collection of Selected Speeches by the President- “The Republican Ethic”&“LoktantraKeSwar”
07 DEC 2018 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu will release Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in Vigyan Bhawan in the capital on December 8. Union Minister of External Affairs, Smt. Sushma Swaraj and the Minister of Information Broadcasting (IC),Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore along with other senior dignitaries will grace the occasion.
Both the books- The Republican Ethic & Loktantra ke Swar are a collection of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s selected speeches made by him in the first year of assuming the office.
‘The Republican Ethic’ has a collection of 95 select speeches in English out of the total 243 speeches made by him in the first year as the President of India. The speeches are categorized into eight subgroups -- Addressing the Nation, diversity of India, window to the world, educating India, equipping India, dharma of public service, honoring our sentinels, spirit of the Law & acknowledging excellence.
The second book “Loktantra ke Swar” – is a collection of 109 speeches in Hindi which talks about different layers and levels of multifaceted largest democracy in the world - India.
The building blocks of this book are equality, egalitarianism & education. These are principles that have motivated the President on his personal journey which began in a small village mud house. The book has been conceived to help the readers navigate through the vision and
thought that the President delves upon, especially with relation to the vision of nation and
individual citizen’s duty towards the nation.
The event has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to promote and disseminate selected speeches of the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. Large number of dignitaries from various walks of life and many senior government functionaries are expected to attend the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ‘लोकतंत्र के स्‍वर’ तथा ‘दि रिपब्लिकन एथिक’ शीर्षक से राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के चुने हुए भाषणों के संग्रह का लोकार्पण करेंगे
07 DEC 2018 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम.वैंकेया नायडू ‘दि रिपब्लिकन एथिक’ शीर्षक से अंग्रेजी में तथा ‘लोकतंत्र के स्‍वर’ शीर्षक से हिंदी में संकलित राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के भाषण संग्रहों वाली पुस्‍तकों का कल नई दिल्‍ली में लोकार्पण करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विदेश मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन सिंह राठौड़ सहित कई गणमान्‍य लोग उपस्थित रहेंगे।
‘दि रिपब्लिकन एथिक’, ‘लोकतंत्र के स्‍वर’ शीर्षक वाली दोनों ही पुस्‍तकें राष्‍ट्रपति श्री कोविंद के चुने हुए भाषणों का संग्रह है। ‘दि रिपब्लिकन एथिक’ राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा अपने कार्यकाल के पहले वर्ष में दिए गए कुल 243 से चुने गए 95 भाषणों का संग्रह हैं। इन भाषणों को 8 उप श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है, जिनमें राष्‍ट्र के नाम संबोधन, भारत की विविधता, विश्‍व झरोखा, भारत में शिक्षा, जनसेवा का धर्म, कानून की भावना और राष्‍ट्र प्रहरियों को सम्‍मान तथा उत्‍कृष्‍टता को स्‍वीकारना जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
दूसरी पुस्‍तक ‘लोकतंत्र के स्‍वर’ राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक देश भारत की बहुमुखीय विशेषताओं पर दिए गए 109 भाषणों का संग्रह है। इन पुस्‍तकों के विषय समानता, शिक्षा और अधिकारों की समानता पर आधारित हैं। ये वे सिद्धांत हैं जो राष्‍ट्रपति को एक छोटे से गांव से शुरू की गई उनकी जीवन यात्रा में हमेशा प्रेरक बने रहे। ये पुस्‍तकें पाठकों को राष्‍ट्रपति के विचारों, देश के बारे में उनकी सोच और राष्‍ट्र के प्रति नागरिकों के कर्तव्‍यों के बारे में काफी कुछ जानने समझने का मौका देती है।
राष्‍ट्रपति के चुने हुए भाषणों के लोकार्पण का यह कार्यक्रम सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है।
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/मधुलिका/एसके-11637