Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to release Collection of Selected Speeches by the President- “The Republican Ethic”&“LoktantraKeSwar”
07 DEC 2018 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu will release Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in Vigyan Bhawan in the capital on December 8. Union Minister of External Affairs, Smt. Sushma Swaraj and the Minister of Information Broadcasting (IC),Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore along with other senior dignitaries will grace the occasion.
Both the books- The Republican Ethic & Loktantra ke Swar are a collection of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s selected speeches made by him in the first year of assuming the office.
‘The Republican Ethic’ has a collection of 95 select speeches in English out of the total 243 speeches made by him in the first year as the President of India. The speeches are categorized into eight subgroups -- Addressing the Nation, diversity of India, window to the world, educating India, equipping India, dharma of public service, honoring our sentinels, spirit of the Law & acknowledging excellence.
The second book “Loktantra ke Swar” – is a collection of 109 speeches in Hindi which talks about different layers and levels of multifaceted largest democracy in the world - India.
The building blocks of this book are equality, egalitarianism & education. These are principles that have motivated the President on his personal journey which began in a small village mud house. The book has been conceived to help the readers navigate through the vision and
thought that the President delves upon, especially with relation to the vision of nation and
individual citizen’s duty towards the nation.
The event has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to promote and disseminate selected speeches of the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. Large number of dignitaries from various walks of life and many senior government functionaries are expected to attend the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ہاتھوں صدر جمہوریہ کی منتخبہ تقریروں کے مجموعے ‘‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھکس’’
اور ‘‘لوک تنتر کے سور’’ کا اجرا
07 DEC 2018 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07دسمبر : بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو، صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند کی منتخبہ تقرریوں کے مجموعے،انگریزی میں ‘‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھکس’’ اور ہندی میں ‘‘لوک تنتر کے سور’’ کا 8دسمبر کو راجدھانی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک تقریب میں اجرا کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ سشما سوراج اور وزیر اطلاعات ونشریات (آزادانہ چارج) کرنل راجیہ وردھن راٹھور اور دیگر سینئر شخصیتیں بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گی۔
دونوں کتابیں، دی ریپبلکن ایتھکس اور لوک تنتر کے سور، صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند کی منتخبہ تقریروں کا مجموعہ ہیں جو انہوں نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے ایک سال کے عرصے میں دی تھیں۔
‘‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھکس’’ میں مجموعی طور پر ان 243 تقریروں میں سے 95 منتخبہ تقریروں کا مجموعہ ہے جو انہوں نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے ایک سال کے اندر اندر دی تھیں۔ ان تقریروں کو 8 ذیلی زمروں میں تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔
قوم سے خطاب، بھارت کا تنوع، بھارت کا جھروکہ، بھارت کو تعلیم دینا، بھارت کو سامان سے لیس کرنا، عوامی خدمات کا مذہب، ہمارے جذبات کا احترام، قانون کی روح اور مہارت کا اعتراف۔
دوسری کتاب ‘‘لوک تنتر کے سور’’ ہندی میں109تقریروں کا مجموعہ ہے، جس میں، دنیا کی کثیر جہتی، سب سے بڑی معیشت بھارت کی مختلف سطحوں کے بارے میں خیالات کا اظہار کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کتاب کے بنیادی نظریات، مساوات، مساویانہ حقوق اور مواقع اور تعلیم ہیں۔ یہ وہ اصول ہیں جن سے صدر جمہوریہ نے جذبہ حاصل کرکے اپنی ذاتی زندگی کا سفر شروع کیا۔ جو ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں اور گھر سے شروع ہوا۔ یہ کتاب اپنے قارئین کو اس دور اندیشی اور فکر کے ذریعہ زندگی کی سمت تلاش کرنے میں مدد کی مقصد سے لکھی گئی ہے جو صدر جمہوریہ نے خاص طور پر قوم سے متعلق مستقبل کے خاکے اور قوم کے تئیں منفرد شہری کے فرائض سے متعلق لکھی تھی۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام، صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی منتخبہ تقریروں کو فروغ دینے اور ان میں موجود نظریات کو عام کرنے کے مقصد سے، وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات نے کیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس تقریب میں، زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی اہم شخصیات اور حکومت کے بہت سے افسران شرکت کریں گے۔