President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha
22 SEP 2018 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha in New Delhi today (September 22, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that languages connect people. There are numerous languages and dialects in India. All of them have their special nature and beauty. This diversity adds to India’s culture and well-being. He said that institutions like the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha have played a very important role in strengthening the emotional unity of our country. He noted that the Sabha has developed a network of about 20,000 Hindi campaigners.
The President said that every Indian should try to learn an Indian language other than his or her own. When a Hindi-speaking youth learns Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam or Kannada, he or she is introduced to a very rich tradition. This knowledge can create new opportunities for the individual.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தட்சிண பாரத ஹிந்தி பிரசார சபை நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
22 SEP 2018 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் தட்சிண பாரத ஹிந்தி பிரசார சபையின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 22) புது தில்லியில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், “மொழிகள் மக்களை இணைக்கின்றன. இந்தியாவில் ஏராளமான மொழிகளும் கிளை மொழிகளும் உள்ளன. அவை அனைத்துக்கும் தனித்தனி சிறப்பு இருக்கிறது. இந்தப் பன்முகத் தன்மை இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு கலாசார, வாழ்க்கை முறையில் ஓர் அங்கமாகியுள்ளது. தட்சிண ஹிந்தி பிரசார சபை போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் நம் நாட்டின் உணர்வுபூர்மான ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன.
இந்த ஹிந்தி பிரசார சபை 20 ஆயிரம் பிரசாரகர்களைக் கொண்ட மிகப் பெரிய வலைப்பின்னலை (network) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியனும் ஏதாவது ஓர் இந்திய மொழியைக் கற்க முயல வேண்டும். இந்தி மொழி பேசும் இளைஞன் தமிழ், கன்னடம், மலையாளம், தெலுங்கு ஆகிய மொழிகளைக் கற்றால் நம் நாட்டின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை அறிந்துகொள்வார். இந்த அறிவு தனி நபர்களுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.