President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha
22 SEP 2018 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha in New Delhi today (September 22, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that languages connect people. There are numerous languages and dialects in India. All of them have their special nature and beauty. This diversity adds to India’s culture and well-being. He said that institutions like the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha have played a very important role in strengthening the emotional unity of our country. He noted that the Sabha has developed a network of about 20,000 Hindi campaigners.
The President said that every Indian should try to learn an Indian language other than his or her own. When a Hindi-speaking youth learns Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam or Kannada, he or she is introduced to a very rich tradition. This knowledge can create new opportunities for the individual.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दक्षिण भारत हिंदी प्रचार सभेच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्याचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
22 SEP 2018 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिण भारत हिंदी प्रचार सभेच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्याचे राष्ट्रपती श्री. राम नाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्ली येथे आज 22 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी उद्धाटन करण्यात आले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की भाषा ह्या दुव्याचे काम करतात. भारतात अनेक भाषा आणि बोली बोलल्या जातात. त्या सर्वांचे वेगळे स्वरूप आणि सौंदर्य आहे. ह्या विविधतेमुळे भारताच्या संस्कृतीत आणि संपन्नतेत भर पडते. दक्षिण भारत हिंदी प्रचार सभा ह्यांसारख्या संस्थांनी भारताचे भावनिक ऐक्य जपण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. श्री कोविंद पुढे म्हणाले की संस्थेने 20,000 हिंदी प्रचारकांचे नेटवर्क तयार केले आहे.
राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले की प्रत्येक भारतीयाने मातृभाषा सोडून इतर एक भारतीय भाषा शिकली पाहिजे. जेव्हा हिंदी भाषिक युवा तमिळ,तेलुगु, मल्याळम किंवा कन्नड शिकतात त्यावेळी त्यांची एका समृद्ध संस्कृतीशी ओळख होते. त्या भाषेच्या ज्ञानामुळे त्याच्यासाठी नव्या संधी उत्पन्न होतात.