Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Book release event to mark one year in Office of Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
02 SEP 2018 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Some people have been congratulating Venkaiah Ji for some reasons. I am congratulating him for changing his habits. Because when I see Venkaiah Ji in the House I see how much effort he makes to restrain himself. I believe that the effort one is required to make to restrain himself and succeeding in that, is in itself a big thing.If the House functions in an orderly manner, no one pays attention to who is the presiding officer. People don’t pay much attention to what are his or her capabilities and what is special about the person. And mostly the things that remain at the forefront are what are the capabilities of the members, what are their views.However, when the house doesn’t function the focus is solely on the presiding officer; how he is enforcing discipline; how he is restraining the members. That is why the country was fortunate to get the opportunity to take a close look at Venkaiah Ji in the last year. If the House had worked in an orderly manner then perhaps that opportunity would not been there. I had the opportunity to work with Venkaiah Ji for many years and we have been groomed in the same political culture. When Venkaiah Ji was Party secretary of Andhra Pradesh I was National secretary. And when he was the Party’s National president I was assisting him in the capacity of a Party General secretary. So in a way we worked as a team. For Venkaiah Ji responsibilities are more important than the office.
It has been informed just a while ago that Venkaiah Ji has visited all the states in one year except one state. However, that state was left out not because no programme was chalked out for it. It was left out because helicopter could not reach there; bad weather created troubles otherwise that state too would have been covered.
We work in the House; sometimes after coming out of a meeting when we think of contacting him we get to know that he had already left; that he had reached Kerala; Tamil Nadu or Andhra. So whatever responsibilities were given to him, he always discharged them fully; put necessary hard work for that and made himself fit for discharging those responsibilities and that is why he continued to succeed and also made that sector a successful. Fifty years in public life is not a small thing. Ten years in public life as a student and that too as an activist and forty years long political life straight away. And during the 50 years long tenure he learnt a lot and taught a lot of things to his colleagues. Sometimes we work with someone so closely; in such a close manner that it becomes difficult to recognize him, to know him. If you are standing ten feet apart from somebody then only you get to know him; however, if you have embraced somebody then it’s difficult to know him. This means that it is very difficult to realisethat we have been very close; but when we hear it from others that our colleague is capable of this thing; that he has these qualities then it gives us immense pride and pleasure that we had the opportunity to work with such a stalwart as a worker.
Venkiah Ji lays a lot of emphasis on discipline and the situation of our country is like this that it’s very easy to call discipline as undemocratic. If someone insists on discipline a little bit then he is gone. People call him autocrat and what not; people use the entire dictionary against him. However, Venkaiah Ji himself follows the discipline which he expects from others. If someone is required to go on a tour with Venkaiah Ji he must remain very alert. First, he never keeps a watch and he does not keep a pen or money with him either. If you are required to travel with him you should understand that you must keep all these things with you. The good thing is that he never keeps a watch with him but he is so disciplined that he arrives at the programme at the right time which is praiseworthy. Arriving at the programme at the right time and if the programme is not concluded within the allotted time then you will see how uneasy he feels and you would feel like concluding the programme very soon. So discipline is a part of his nature and because of this thing whatever responsibility is given to him, he always works with a vision, he has a holistic view to prepare a roadmap, formulate an action plan and strategy and then making it a success by arranging the resources and by roping in capable people for it.
First time when he was appointed a Minister, Atal Ji had a plan to assign him a high profile ministry. He was comfortable with English too and he was representing South so Atal Ji thought of inducting him into council of ministers. I was a General secretary then and when he got a hint of this plan he asked me, “Why you people are putting this burden on me?” When I asked him, “What happened!” Then he replied that it was not his work. I asked him, “What will you do then?” He replied, “I will inform Atal Ji about it.” I told him, “Please, you must meet him and share your views.” And you will be surprised to know that he went to Atal Ji and urged not to assign such high profile ministries to him. He asked Atal Ji for Rural Development ministry saying that he would like to dedicate his life to this thing. So by not accepting the high profile ministries which are considered having some value, he said he wanted rural development. By his very nature he is a farmer. He is a farmer by vocation and inclination. Doing something for farmers, representing farmers, this thing is so deeply embedded in his mind that he has lived his life like this and because of this he takes interest in rural development. And as Arun Ji had said that Prime Minister’s Rural Road Progamme has always been the most effective programme of all the governments. All MPs want Prime Minister Rural Road Scheme for their area. The credit for putting this into minds of MPs goes to ShrimanVenkaiah Ji. Similarly, water, water in the rural lives, drinking water, it is one of the tasks for which he has dedicated himself. He used to dedicate his time and energy for this. Even today if the discussion on such topics is being postponed in the House he is the one who gets disturbed the most. When it comes to issues like villages and farmers then his views are like this: “At least have a discussion in the House that what is happening there.” So the uneasiness that is there in him that is for the welfare of the common man, it is for the aspirations of the common man.
Those who would have heard him speaking in Telugu you just can’t match his speed in speech. He speaks so fast that you would feel as if you are sitting in a local train and he is running it like a superfast train. He speaks so fast! And it is a thing to watch the way he articulates the most impactful thing in his speech. And his rhyming is very natural. And it’s not like that it only happens in public speeches. He talks in such a manner even if someone is sitting next to him. In the House everybody is benefitting from this.I congratulate the entire team that has made this small effort to provide account of his first year in office to the entire country. And I believe that it makes you realise that how to utilise this institution for the welfare of the society, how to bring newness and momentum in it through this office. And this book has outlined how this institution itself has been moving ahead and cooperating in discharging other tasks of the country.
In a way it seems like that it is the account of one year in office of Mr. Vice President but when you look at it we find that we also figure at some or other place in this family album. You spot some MP or some vice chancellor or some chief minister or some governor so this thing can also be seen how efforts have been made to remain in touch with work in far flung areas.
I convey my best wishes to Venkaiah Ji. And the desire which he has in his mind that the House should function in the proper manner that there should be a full discussion in the House and such issues should be raised in the house that are useful for the country. I believe that his dream about this will be realized through his constant efforts. I convey my best wishes to Venkaiah Ji. Thank you very much!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வெங்கையா நாயுடுவின் பதவிக்காலம் ஓராண்டு நிறைவடைந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான புத்தக வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரை
02 SEP 2018 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
வெங்கையா நாயுடு அவர்களைச் சிலர் சில காரணங்களுக்காகப் பாராட்டியிருக்கலாம். அவருடைய பழக்கவழக்கங்களை மாற்றிக் கொண்டதற்காக நான் அவரைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன். ஏனெனில் வெங்கையா அவர்களை நான் அவையில் பார்க்கும்பொழுது, தன்னைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த அவர் எவ்வளவு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறார் என்பதைக் காண்கிறேன். ஒருவர் தன்னைக் கட்டுப்படுத்திக்கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டு அதில் அவர் வெற்றி பெறுவது என்பது மாபெரும் விஷயமாகும். அவை சீரான முறையில் நடைபெறுகிறது என்றால், அவையை நடத்திச் செல்வது யார் என்பதை யாரும் கவனிக்கமாட்டார்கள். அவையை நடத்திச் செல்பவரின் திறமைகள் என்னென்ன, அவருடைய சிறப்புகள் என்ன என்பது குறித்து மக்கள் கவலைப்பட மாட்டார்கள். அவையிலுள்ள உறுப்பினர்களின் திறமைகள், அவர்களுடைய கண்ணோட்டங்கள் ஆகியனவே முதலிடம் பிடிக்கும். ஆயின், அவை சரியாக நடைபெறவில்லையென்றால் அவையை நடத்திச் செல்லுபவர் ஒழுங்கை எப்படிக் கடைபிடிக்கிறார், உறுப்பினர்களை அவர் எப்படிக் கட்டுபடுத்துகிறார் என அவர் மீதே கவனம் குவியும். எனவே தான், கடந்த ஆண்டில் வெங்கையா அவர்களை நெருக்கமாக அறிய நாட்டுக்கு ஒரு நல்வாய்ப்பு கிட்டியது. அவை சீராக நடைபெற்றிருந்தால் இந்த வாய்ப்பு இருந்திருக்காது. வெங்கையா அவர்களுடன் பல்லாண்டுகள் பணிபுரியும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. நாங்கள் ஒரேவிதமான அரசியல் பண்பாட்டில் வளர்ந்தோம். வெங்கையா அவர்கள் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கட்சிச் செயலாளராக இருந்தபொழுது நான் தேசியச் செயலாளராக இருந்தேன். மேலும் அவர் கட்சியின் தேசியத் தலைவராக இருந்தபொழுது நான் கட்சியின் பொதுச்செயலாளர் என்ற முறையில் அவருக்குத் துணை புரிந்திருக்கிறேன். எனவே, ஒருவகையில் நாங்கள் ஒரு குழுவாகச் செயல்பட்டிருக்கிறோம். வெங்கையா அவர்களைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில் அலுவலகத்தை விட அவருக்குப் பொறுப்புகளே முக்கியம்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில் ஒரு மாநிலத்தைத் தவிர அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் வெங்கையா அவர்கள் சென்றுவந்ததாகச் சற்று நேரத்திற்கு முன் நான் அறிந்தேன். அந்த ஒரு மாநிலத்திலும் கூட நிகழ்ச்சி இல்லாததால் அல்ல, மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக அங்கு ஹெலிகாப்டர் செல்ல முடியாமல் போனதால்தான் அது விடுபட்டுப் போயிற்று.
அவையில் நாங்கள் ஒன்றாகப் பணிபுரிந்தோம். சிலசமயங்களில் ஒரு கூட்டம் முடிந்து அவரைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ள நாங்கள் நினைக்கும்பொழுது, அவர் ஏற்கெனவே கிளம்பிச் சென்றுவிட்டார் என்று தெரியவரும். அவர் அந்நேரம் கேரளாவுக்கோ, தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கோ, ஆந்திராவுக்கோ புறப்பட்டுப் போயிருப்பார். எனவே அவருக்கு என்னென்ன பொறுப்புகள் அவரிடம் கொடுக்கப் பட்டிருந்தாலும், அவர் எப்போதுமே அவற்றை முழுமையாகச் செய்து முடிப்பார்; அதற்குத் தேவையான கடின உழைப்பை அவர் நல்குவார்; அந்தப் பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான வகையில் தம்மை அவர் வடிவமைத்துக்கொள்வார். அதனால் தான் அவர் தொடர்ந்து வெற்றி பெற்று வருகிறார். அந்தத் துறையை வெற்றி பெறச் செய்கிறார். பொதுவாழ்க்கையில் ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகள் என்பது ஒரு சிறிய விஷயமல்ல. பொதுவாழ்க்கையில் ஒரு மாணவராக அதுவும் சமூகச் செயல்பாட்டாளராகப் பத்து ஆண்டுகள், அதற்குப் பிறகு நேரடியான பொதுவாழ்க்கையில் நெடிய ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகள். இந்த ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகள் நீண்ட பொதுவாழ்க்கையில் அவர் ஏராளமாகக் கற்றுக் கொண்டார். அவருடன் பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கு அவர் நிறைய விஷயங்களைக் கற்றுக் கொடுத்தார். சிலசமயங்களில் சிலருடன் நாங்கள் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றியிருக்கிறோம்; அப்படிபட்ட நெருக்கத்தில் அவரை அங்கீகரிப்பது, அறிவது கடினமானதாகிவிடும். நீங்கள் ஒருவரிடமிருந்து பத்து அடி தூரத்தில் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே அவரைத் தெரிந்துகொள்ள முடியும். ஆனால் ஒருவரை ஆரத் தழுவிக் கொண்டால் நாம் அவரை அறிந்துகொள்வது கடினம். இதற்கு நாங்கள் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக இருந்திருக்கிறோம் என்று உணர்வது மிகவும் கடினம் என்று பொருள். ஆனால் பிறரிடமிருந்து நாம் இதனை அறிந்துகொள்கிறோம். இத்தகைய வல்லவர் ஒருவருடன் பணிபுரிவது பெருமிதமும் பேருவகையும் தருகிறது.
வெங்கையா அவர்கள் ஒழுங்கு, கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பார். நமது நாட்டில் ஒழுங்கை வலியுறுத்தினால் அதனை ஜனநாயக விரோதம் என்று மிகவும் எளிதாகக் கூறிவிடுகிறார்கள். யாராவது ஒருவர் ஒழுங்கைச் சற்று வலியுறுத்தினால் அவர் பாடு அவ்வளவுதான். மக்கள் அவரைச் சர்வாதிகாரி என்றே அழைக்கிறார்கள், அகராதியிலுள்ள அத்தனைச் சொற்களையும் அவருக்கு எதிராகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறார்கள். ஆனாலும் வெங்கையா அவர்கள் பிறரிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்க்கும் ஒழுங்கைத் தன்னளவில் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறார். யாராவது வெங்கையா அவர்களுடன் சுற்றுப்பயணம் செல்வதாயிருந்தால் அவர் வெகுஜாக்கிரதையாக இருக்க வேண்டும். முதலில் அவர் கைக்கடிகாரம் கட்டுவதில்லை, அவருடன் பேனாவையோ பணத்தையோ வைத்திருக்க மாட்டார். அவருடன் நீங்கள் பயணம் செல்வதாயிருந்தால் நீங்கள் அவற்றையெல்லாம் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளுங்கள். அவர் கைக்கடிகாரம் கட்டுவதில்லை என்றாலும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு அவர் குறித்த நேரத்திற்கு வந்துவிடுவார் என்பது நல்ல விஷயம். அதை நாம் பாராட்டியே ஆக வேண்டும். சரியான நேரத்திற்கு அவர் வருவது மட்டுமல்ல, குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத்தில் நிகழ்ச்சி முடியாவிட்டால் அவர் அசவுகரியமாக உணர்வதைக் கண்டு , விரைவாக நிகழ்ச்சியை நீங்கள் முடிக்க வேண்டியதாகிவிடும். எனவே, ஒழுங்கு என்பது அவருடைய இயல்பிலேயே உள்ளது. எந்தப் பொறுப்பை அவரிடன் ஒப்படைத்தாலும் அவர் எப்போதுமே ஒரு தொலைநோக்குடன் அதனைச் செய்வார். செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுத்து அதனை வெற்றிகரமாகச் செய்துமுடிப்பார்.
முதல் முறை அவர் அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டபொழுது, அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் அவருக்கு முக்கிய அமைச்சர் பொறுப்பை வழங்கத் திட்டமிட்டிருந்தார். ஆங்கிலத்தில் அவருக்கிருக்கிற தேர்ச்சி, தென்னகத்தைப் பிரதிநிதிப்படுத்துபவர் ஆகிய காரணங்களால் வாஜ்பாய் அவ்வாறு விரும்பினார். இதனை அறிந்த வெங்கையா அவர்கள் வாஜ்பாயிடம் தனக்கு அப்படிப்பட்ட முக்கியப் பொறுப்பு வேண்டாம் எனவும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுதுறையே வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுப் பெற்றார். தனது வாழ்க்கையை ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கு அவர் அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டதே அதற்குக் காரணம் ஆகும். அவருடைய இயல்பில் அவர் ஒரு விவசாயி. தொழில்முறையாகவும் ஈடுபட்டாலும் அவர் தன்னை அவ்விதம் ஆக்கிக் கொண்டவர். விவசாயிகளுக்காகவும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்காகவும் வாழ்பவர் அவர். அருண் அவர்கள் சொல்லியது போல் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைத் திட்டம் அரசின் திட்டங்களில் மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் தங்கள் தொகுதிகளுக்குச் சாலைத்திட்டம் வேண்டும் என்று விரும்புகின்றனர். இந்தப் பெருமை வெங்கையா அவர்களுக்கு உரியது. அவருடைய நேரத்தையும் ஆற்றலையும் இதற்காகவே செலவிடுகிறார். இன்றும் கூட அவையில் இந்தத் தலைப்புகளில் விவாதம் நடைபெறாமல் போனால் அவர் பெரிதும் கவலைப்படுவார். அது சாதாரண மக்களின் மீதான அவரது கவலை ஆகும்.
தெலுங்கு மொழியில் ஒரு அதிவிரைவு ரயிலைப் போல வேகமாகப் பேசக்கூடியவர் அவர். அந்த உச்சரிப்பும் தொனியும் மிக இயற்கையாக இருக்கும். மேடைகளில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல் தனிப்பட்ட உரையாடல்களிலும் அப்படிப் பேசக் கூடியவர் அவர். அவரது ஓராண்டுப் பணி புதுமையும் துடிப்பும் மிக்கது. அவர் அனைவருடனும் தொடர்பில் இருந்தார். திரு, வெங்கையா அவர்களுக்கு என் வாழ்த்துகள். நன்றி.