Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“World Biofuel Day 2018’’ event organized
10 AUG 2018 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
“World Biofuel Day 2018” event was organized in New Delhi today, with the Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi addressing a diverse gathering, consisting of farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, government officials, and legislators. On the occasion, Sh Narendra Modi unveiled a Booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018”, and launched “Pro Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single window Hub”[PARIVESH]. Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Environment, Forest & Climate Change; and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship were also present.
In his welcome address, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that World Biofuel day is being observed since 2015 to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector. He said that the day reaffirms the Government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income and improve the environment. Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas said that several steps have been taken to improve the supply of ethanol for the blending programme that has resulted in supplies jumping from 38 crore litres in 2013-14 to about 141 crore litres in the ongoing season. Shri Pradhan said that the Government has notified the new National Policy on Biofuels-2018, which envisages a target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol by 2030. The policy has widened the scope of raw material for ethanol procurement.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے عالمی دن 2018 سے متعلق پروگراموں کا انعقاد
10 AUG 2018 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10اگست2018؍کسانوں، سائنسدانوں، صنعت کاروں، طلباء، سرکاری افسران اور قانون سازوں پر مشتمل ایک گوناگوں اجتماع سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں آج حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے عالمی دن 2018ء سے متعلق پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘‘حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2018’’سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے ‘‘پرو ایکٹیو اینڈ ریسپانسیوفیسیلئیشن بائی انٹریکٹیو اینڈ ورچوس انوارنمنٹل سنگل ونڈو ہب’’ (پریویش) کو بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سڑک نقل و حمل، شاہراہوں، جہاز رانی، نیز آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا کے احیاء کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری صارفین کے امور، غذا اور سرکاری تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز نیز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن، پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تجارت و کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا عالمی دن سال 2015ء سے منایا جارہا ہے تاکہ روایتی فوسل ایندھنوں کے متبادل کے طورپر غیر فوسل ایندھنوں کی اہمیت سے متعلق ملک میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے، نیز حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے میں حکومت کے ذریعے کی جارہی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے تئیں حکومت ہند کی عہد بستگی کی بھی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ملاوٹی پروگرام کے لئے ایتھانول کی سپلائی کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، اس کے نتیجے میں ایتھانول کی سپلائی میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 14-2013ء میں ایتھانول کی سپلائی 38کروڑ لیٹر تھی جو کہ موجودہ سیزن میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 141کروڑ لیٹر ہوگئی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی 2018ء کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس کے تحت سال 2030ء تک پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھانول کی آمیزش کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی نے ایتھانول کی خریداری کے لئے خام مٹیریل کی اہمیت کو وسیع تر کردیا ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ن ع
U: 4210