Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda addresses 8th BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting at Durban; highlights the achievements of India in the health sector
India affirms strong support for TB cooperation plan in every aspect: J P Nadda
20 JUL 2018 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India affirms strong support for TB cooperation plan in every aspect as agreed upon in the 6th BRICS Health Ministers’ meeting held in Delhi in 2016 and in the first High-Level Meeting of the UN General Assembly on Ending Tuberculosis.”This was stated by Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his address at the ‘8th BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting at Durban, South Africa, today. Shri J P Nadda further said that to improve healthcare, there is a need for increasing accessibility of affordable, quality, effective and safe drugs, vaccines and diagnostics for TB patients. “I would like to state that India is committed to eliminating TB by 2025,” the Union Health Minister further emphasized.
In his address, Shri Nadda said that India today is more firmly committed to achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) as articulated in its National Health Policy. “India has fast-tracked many initiatives aimed at achieving all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage i.e, strengthening health systems, improving access to free medicines and diagnostics and reducing catastrophic healthcare spending,” he added. He stated that to translate the vision of UHC, Prime Minister of India,Shri Narendra Modi has recently launched an ambitious programme called 'Ayushman Bharat' i.e. Long Live India. “The programme rests on the twin pillars of Health and Wellness Centres for provision of comprehensive primary healthcare services and National Health Protection Mission for secondary and tertiary care that aims to cover around 100 million families,” Shri Nadda said.
Highlighting the accomplishments of India in the health sector, Shri Nadda stated that India’s achievement in reducing the maternal mortality ratio (MMR) by 77%, from 556 per 100000 live births in 1990 to 130 per 100 000 live births in 2016 was commended by Regional Director, WHO SEARO.
“This achievement puts the country on track to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of MMR below 70 by 2030. I would like to mention schemes like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, allowing women access to antenatal check-ups, obstetric gynaecologists and to track high-risk pregnancies, etc., and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram,”Shri Nadda stated.
During his address, the Union Health Minister said that to reduce the burden of NCDs, India has already initiated universal screening for prevention and management of five common NCDs including hypertension, diabetes and three common cancers of oral cavity, breast and cervix at pan India level. “He further said that India has started a unique initiative called AMRIT Deendayal pharmacies, an acronym for 'Affordable Medicines & Reliable Implants for Treatment' - Centres that provide medicines for cancer & cardiovascular diseases and cardiac implants at significantly reduced prices. “We must, therefore, renew our resolve and commitment to fight NCDs together on the BRICS platform, through R &D and innovative strategies,” Shri Nadda said.
The Health Minister said that the spate of recent global public health emergencies like Ebola, Zika has highlighted the need for greater public health preparedness and coordinated response. Sharing India’s experience in containing Nipah outbreak in Kerala, Shri Nadda complimented the team for their untiring efforts and coordinated response for successful containment of the outbreak. “I would like to stress upon the importance of implementation of IHR (2005), strengthened surveillance, enhanced laboratory capacity and multi sectoral approach,” Shri Nadda stressed.
Shri Nadda further said that there is need to promote strategies for use of traditional or alternative forms of medicine, like Ayurveda in India and the Chinese traditional remedies.“It is important that within the framework of BRICS, we carry out not only an exchange of technologies and the development of joint ventures, but also the co-generation of knowledge because, only together can we solve the most significant health problems,” the Union Health Minister added while reiterating the need for enhanced cooperation.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டர்பனில் நடைபெற்ற 8-வது பிரிக்ஸ் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா உரையாற்றினார். சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்
காச நோய் ஒத்துழைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் இந்தியா வலுவான ஆதரவு: ஜே. பி. நட்டா
20 JUL 2018 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
2016-ல் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 6-வது பிரிக்ஸ் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திலும் ஐ.நா. பொதுச் சபையில் காச நோயை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வருவது பற்றிய முதலாவது உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்திலும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டபடி காசநோய் ஒத்துழைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியா முழு ஆதரவு வழங்கும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா கூறியுள்ளார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் டர்பன் நகரில் இன்று (20.07.2018) 8-வது பிரிக்ஸ் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான, பாதுகாப்பான மருந்துகளும், தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகளும் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவிலிருந்து காசநோயை 2025-ல் முற்றிலுமாக அகற்றி விட இந்தியா உறுதிப் பூண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய சுகாதார கொள்கையில் தெரிவித்தபடி அனைவருக்கும் மருத்துவ சேவை என்ற நிலையை அடைவதில் நாடு உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாக திரு. நட்டா கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள வெற்றிகளை குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், பேறு கால இறப்பு வீதம் 77 சதவீதம் குறைந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதனையடுத்து 2030-ல் பேறு கால இறப்பு வீதத்தை நிலைத்த மேம்பாட்டு நோக்கங்களின் இலக்கான 70 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழே குறைப்பதை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்களை தடுப்பதற்கும், அவற்றின் மேலாண்மைக்கும் ரத்த அழுத்தம், நீரிழிவு, வாய்ப்புற்று, மார்பகப் புற்று, கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்று ஆகியன குறித்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு பரிசோதனைகளை நாடெங்கும் தொடங்கி வைப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அம்ரித் தீன்தயாள் மருந்தகங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புற்றுநோய், இதய நோய் மருந்துகளும் இதய ஸ்டெண்டுகளும் குறைந்த விலையில் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
கேரள மாநிலத்தில் நீப்பா தாக்குதலை கட்டுப்படுத்தியது குறித்த இந்தியாவின் அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்ட திரு. நட்டா, இந்தப் பணியில் ஓய்வின்றி உழைத்த குழுவினருக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகளான ஆயுர்வேதா, சீன பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் போன்றவற்றை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரிக்ஸ் கட்டமைப்புக்கு உட்பட்டு இத்தகைய மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பும், பரிமாற்றமும் ஏற்பட்டால்தான் சுகாதார பிரச்சினைக் குறித்து தீர்வு காண்பது எளிதாகும் என்று திரு. நட்டா கூறினார்.