Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda addresses 8th BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting at Durban; highlights the achievements of India in the health sector
India affirms strong support for TB cooperation plan in every aspect: J P Nadda
20 JUL 2018 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India affirms strong support for TB cooperation plan in every aspect as agreed upon in the 6th BRICS Health Ministers’ meeting held in Delhi in 2016 and in the first High-Level Meeting of the UN General Assembly on Ending Tuberculosis.”This was stated by Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his address at the ‘8th BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting at Durban, South Africa, today. Shri J P Nadda further said that to improve healthcare, there is a need for increasing accessibility of affordable, quality, effective and safe drugs, vaccines and diagnostics for TB patients. “I would like to state that India is committed to eliminating TB by 2025,” the Union Health Minister further emphasized.
In his address, Shri Nadda said that India today is more firmly committed to achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC) as articulated in its National Health Policy. “India has fast-tracked many initiatives aimed at achieving all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage i.e, strengthening health systems, improving access to free medicines and diagnostics and reducing catastrophic healthcare spending,” he added. He stated that to translate the vision of UHC, Prime Minister of India,Shri Narendra Modi has recently launched an ambitious programme called 'Ayushman Bharat' i.e. Long Live India. “The programme rests on the twin pillars of Health and Wellness Centres for provision of comprehensive primary healthcare services and National Health Protection Mission for secondary and tertiary care that aims to cover around 100 million families,” Shri Nadda said.
Highlighting the accomplishments of India in the health sector, Shri Nadda stated that India’s achievement in reducing the maternal mortality ratio (MMR) by 77%, from 556 per 100000 live births in 1990 to 130 per 100 000 live births in 2016 was commended by Regional Director, WHO SEARO.
“This achievement puts the country on track to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of MMR below 70 by 2030. I would like to mention schemes like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, allowing women access to antenatal check-ups, obstetric gynaecologists and to track high-risk pregnancies, etc., and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram,”Shri Nadda stated.
During his address, the Union Health Minister said that to reduce the burden of NCDs, India has already initiated universal screening for prevention and management of five common NCDs including hypertension, diabetes and three common cancers of oral cavity, breast and cervix at pan India level. “He further said that India has started a unique initiative called AMRIT Deendayal pharmacies, an acronym for 'Affordable Medicines & Reliable Implants for Treatment' - Centres that provide medicines for cancer & cardiovascular diseases and cardiac implants at significantly reduced prices. “We must, therefore, renew our resolve and commitment to fight NCDs together on the BRICS platform, through R &D and innovative strategies,” Shri Nadda said.
The Health Minister said that the spate of recent global public health emergencies like Ebola, Zika has highlighted the need for greater public health preparedness and coordinated response. Sharing India’s experience in containing Nipah outbreak in Kerala, Shri Nadda complimented the team for their untiring efforts and coordinated response for successful containment of the outbreak. “I would like to stress upon the importance of implementation of IHR (2005), strengthened surveillance, enhanced laboratory capacity and multi sectoral approach,” Shri Nadda stressed.
Shri Nadda further said that there is need to promote strategies for use of traditional or alternative forms of medicine, like Ayurveda in India and the Chinese traditional remedies.“It is important that within the framework of BRICS, we carry out not only an exchange of technologies and the development of joint ventures, but also the co-generation of knowledge because, only together can we solve the most significant health problems,” the Union Health Minister added while reiterating the need for enhanced cooperation.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री जे पी नड्डा ने डरबन में ब्रिक्स के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया
भारत क्षयरोग सहयोग के प्रत्येक आयाम में सशक्त समर्थन की पुष्टि करता है : श्री जे पी नड्डा
20 JUL 2018 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
2016 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ब्रिक्स के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक और क्षयरोग को समाप्त करने के लिए यूएन महासभा की पहली उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में बनी सहमति के तहत भारत क्षयरोग सहयोग के प्रत्येक आयाम में सशक्त समर्थन की पुष्टि करता है। उक्त बातें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन में आयोजित ब्रिक्स के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहीं। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि क्षयरोगियों को सस्ते, गुणवत्तापूर्ण, प्रभावी व सुरक्षित दवाएं, टीके और जांच तक आसान पहुंत हो। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत 2025 तक क्षय रोग को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति में व्यक्त सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) के विभिन्न आयामों को प्राप्त करने में तेजी दिखाई है जैसे स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना, दवा और जांच को निशुल्क करना और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के खर्च को कम करना। उन्होंने कहा कि यूएचसी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक महत्वकांक्षी कार्यक्रम ‘आयुष्मान भारत’ लांच किया है। आयुष्मान भारत का अर्थ है कि भारत दीर्घायु हो। यह कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस केंद्र के दो स्तंभों पर आधारित है। इसमें प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं तथा दूसरे और तीसरे स्तर के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मिशन शामिल हैं। इसका लक्ष्य 10 करोड़ परिवारों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि देश में मातृत्व मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) में 77 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। यह दर 1990 में प्रति 100000 जीवित जन्म में 556 थी, जो 2016 में घटकर प्रति 100000 जीवित जन्म में 130 हो गई है। इस उपलब्धि की सराहना डब्ल्यूएचओ के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक ने भी की है।
यह उपलब्धि यह दर्शाती है कि भारत 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के तहत एमएमआर को 70 से नीचे ले जाने के लिए सही रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि मैं प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान और जननी शिशु सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करना चाहता हूं। प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान के तहत महिलाओं को प्रसव पूर्व जांच पड़ताल, उच्च जोखिम गर्भावस्था और प्रसूति संबंधी रोगों के लिए स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों तक पहुंचने की सुविधा मिलती है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के बोझ को कम करने के लिए भारत ने पहले ही देश भर में पांच आम एनसीडी की रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वभौमिक जांच का काम पहले ही शुरू कर दिया है जिनमें उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह और मुख, स्तन एवं गर्भाशय के तीन आम कैंसर शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने अमृत दीनदयाल फार्मेसी नामक एक अनूठी पहल की है, जो किफायती दवाओं एवं उपचार के लिए विश्‍वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण का संक्षिप्त रूप है। ये ऐसे केन्‍द्र हैं, जो अत्‍यंत कम कीमतों पर कैंसर एवं हृदय रोगों के लिए दवाएं और हृदय प्रत्यारोपण उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि हमें ब्रिक्‍स प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर आपस में मिल-जुलकर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और अभिनव रणनीतियों के जरिए गैर-संचारी रोगों से लड़ने के लिए नये सिरे से संकल्‍प और प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त करनी चाहिए।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि हाल ही में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य आपात स्थितियों ने इबोला, जीका इत्‍यादि के रूप में गंभीर रूप धारण कर लिया था जिसने सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और बेहतर तैयारियां करने तथा आपसी सामंजस्‍य के साथ आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने की जरूरत पर रोशनी डाली है। केरल में निपाह बीमारी को काबू में रखने में भारत को हुए अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने उस टीम की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की, जिसने इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक अथक प्रयास किए तथा इसके साथ ही आपसी सामंजस्‍य के साथ कदम उठाए थे। श्री नड्डा ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा, 'मैं आईएचआर (2005) के क्रियान्‍वयन की अहमियत, मजबूत निगरानी, बेहतर प्रयोगशाला क्षमता एवं बहुक्षेत्रीय अवधारणा को रेखांकित करता हूं।'
श्री नड्डा ने यह भी कहा कि पारम्‍परिक अथवा वैकल्पिक दवाओं जैसे कि भारत में आयुर्वेद और चीन के पारम्‍परिक उपचार के उपयोग के लिए आवश्‍यक रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत दोहराते हुए कहा, 'यह आवश्‍यक है कि ब्रिक्‍स के ढांचे के भीतर ही हम न केवल आवश्‍यक प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ संयुक्‍त उद्यमों का भी विकास करें, बल्कि ज्ञान का सह-सृजन भी करें, क्‍योंकि हम आपस में मिलकर ही सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍याओं का समाधान निकाल सकते हैं।'