Prime Minister's Office
PM in Jammu: attends Convocation of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology; lays Foundation Stone of infrastructure projects
19 MAY 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended the Convocation of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology in Jammu. At another event, he also laid the Foundation Stone of the Pakaldul Power Project, and Jammu Ring Road. He inaugurated the Tarakote Marg and Material Ropeway, of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board.
In his address at the convocation, the Prime Minister said that technology is bringing about change in all spheres of life, and the youth of our country is keeping pace with these developments.
He said that even in agriculture, there is need to develop a new "culture" through infusion of technology, to benefit farmers.
The Prime Minister said that the policies and decisions of the Union Government are aimed at increasing the income of farmers.
He expressed confidence that through Scientific Approach, Technological Innovations, and Research and Development the graduating students would play an active role in turning agriculture into a profitable profession.
After laying the Foundation Stone of the Pakuldul project, the Prime Minister said it is a unique day when one hydropower project has been inaugurated; and the Foundation Stone has been laid for another one. He said that the Union Government is working with an approach of "isolation to integration" to develop all the hitherto under-developed parts of the country.
He said that the Tarakote Marg would provide an alternative route to the Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, which would facilitate pilgrims. He said tourism, especially spiritual tourism, is a very important source of income generation for the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: ಶೇರ್ – ಇ – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ್ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ; ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
19 MAY 2018 9:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: ಶೇರ್ – ಇ – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ್ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ; ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಜಮ್ಮುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇರ್ –ಇ- ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ್ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು, ಪಕಲ್ದುಲ್ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ವರ್ತುಲ ರಸ್ತೆ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ತಾರಾಕೋಟ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಟೀರಿಯಲ್ ರೋಪ್ ವೇಯನ್ನೂ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಜೀವನದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸ್ಥರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರು ಈ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಲವು ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪದವೀ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ವೃತ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಕ್ದುಲ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಒಂದು ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ, ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ ಈ ದಿನ ಅನನ್ಯವಾದದ್ದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ " ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಏಕತೆಯೆಡೆಗೆ" ಎಂಬ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದಿರುವ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಾರಾಕೋಟೆ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಮಾತಾ ವೈಷ್ಣೋದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳಲು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಯಾತ್ರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆದಾಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಅತಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.