AYUSH
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants
25 APR 2018 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants. The MoU was signed on 14.03.2018.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.
Keeping in view the need for promotion and propagation of AYUSH systems, of medicine and Medicinal Plants Sector in Sao Tome and Principe, our standard draft MoU for country to country cooperation in field of Medicinal Plants was shared with the concerned authorities of the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

ఆయుష్
మందులకు పనికివచ్చే మొక్కల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారం కోసం భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ ల మ‌ధ్య ఎమ్ఒయూ కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
25 APR 2018 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
మందులకు పనికివచ్చే మొక్కల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారం కోసం భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ ల మ‌ధ్య అవగాహనపూర్వక ఒప్పంద పత్రం (ఎమ్ఒయు) కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఎక్స్- పోస్ట్ ఫ్యాక్టో ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు పై 2018 మార్చి నెల 14వ తేదీ నాడు సంత‌కాలయ్యాయి.
పూర్వ రంగం:
జీవ వైవిధ్యం విషయానికి వస్తే, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో సర్వాధిక సమృద్ధ దేశాలలో ఒక దేశంగా ఉంది. భారతదేశంలో 15 వ్యవసాయ- జల వాయు క్షేత్రాలు ఉన్నాయి. 17000-18000 పుష్పించే జాతి మొక్కలలో 7000కు పైగా ఆయుర్వేద, యూనానీ, సిద్ధ మరియు హోమియోపతి (ఆయుష్ AYUSH పద్ధతి వైద్యం) వంటి మందుల పద్ధతులలో వాడేవిగా ఉన్నాయని అంచనా వేయడమైంది. దాదాపు 1178 జాతులకు చెందిన మూలికా వృక్ష జాతుల వ్యాపారం జరుగుతోందన్న అంచనా కూడా ఉన్నది. వీటిలో 242 జాతుల మొక్కల వార్షిక వినియోగ స్థాయి 100 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు పైబడింది. ఔషధీయ మొక్కలు.. సాంప్రదాయక వైద్యం మరియు మూలికా పరిశ్రమకు ప్రధానమైనటువంటి వనరుగా ఉండడంతో పాటు, భారతదేశ జనాభాలో ఒక భారీ విభాగానికి జీవనోపాధి ని మరియు ఆరోగ్య భద్రత ను కూడా సమకూర్చుతున్నాయి. ప్రపంచంలో సాంప్రదాయక మరియు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పద్ధతుల పట్ల ఆసక్తి మరో మారు అధికం అవుతున్నది. దీంతో ప్రపంచ మూలికా వ్యాపారం 120 బిలియన్ యుఎస్ డాలర్లుగా ఉన్నది కాస్తా 2050 వ సంవత్సరం కల్లా 7 ట్రిలియన్ యుఎస్ డాలర్లకు చేరుకోగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఇంతేకాకుండా, విశేషించి ఉష్ణ మండల ప్రాంతాలలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో దొరుకుతున్న ఔషధీయ మొక్కలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి ఒకే విధమైనటువంటి భూ- జలవాయు కారకాలను బట్టి చూస్తే రెండు దేశాలలో సమానమైన రూపాలలో లభ్యం అవుతున్నాయి.
సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ లో చికిత్స మరియు ఔషధీయ మొక్క ల క్షేత్రం తాలూకు ఆయుష్ ప్రణాళికల ప్రచార-ప్రసార ఆవశ్యకతను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని దేశాల వారీ సహకారం కోసం రూపొందించినటువంటి ప్రామాణిక ముసాయిదా ఎమ్ఒయూ ను సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ ప్రజాస్వామిక గణతంత్రం యొక్క సంబంధిత ప్రాధికార సంస్థలతో పంచుకోవడం జరిగింది.