Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Long Term Agreements for supply of iron ore to Japan and South Korea through MMTC Limited
25 APR 2018 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renewal of Long Term Agreements(LTAs) for supply of iron ore (lumps and fines) of grade +64% Fe content to Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea for another five years (i.e. 1.4.2018 upto 31.3.2023) through MMTC Limited.
Details:
1. The present LTAs are valid until 31.3.2018. The renewed LTAs with steel mills of Japan and POSCO, South Korea shall be for a period of five years from 1.4.2018 to 31.3.2023.
1. The range of quantity of iron ore to be exported under LTA per annum shall be 3.80 million tons (min.) per annum to 5.50 million tons per annum (max.) of both NMDC and non-NMDC origin iron ore with quantitative ceilings for export of Bailadila Lumps at 1.81 million MTs per annum and Bailadila Fines at 2.71 million MTs per annum.
1. The quantities of iron ore proposed for supply to JSMs and POSCO, South Korea through MMTC Limited under these LTAs will be of grade +64% Fe content. The break up is as follows:-
Japanese Steel Mills
3.00 ~ 4.30 million tons per annum
POSCO, South Korea
0.80 ~1 .20 million tons per annum
1. The existing policy of single agency operation and exports through MMTC, with trading margin of 2.8% of FOB price, shall be continued.
Benefits:
Export of iron ore under the LTAs would help to strengthen India’s bilateral ties with long-standing partner countries, Japan and South Korea secure an export market and result in inflow of foreign exchange.
The agreement will enable India to secure international market for its ores and ensure stable economic ecosystem which provides direct and indirect employment in mining, logistics and related sectors.
Background:
The history of India's iron ore exports to Japan is almost six decades old and is a consistent component of India's bilateral relations with Japan. MMTC has been supplying iron ore to JSMs since 1963 and to South Korea since 1973. The current LTAs with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years will expire on 31st March, 2018. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.06.2015 had authorized MMTC Limited to engage in Long Term Agreements(LTAs) with Japanese Steel Mills (JSMs) and POSCO, South Korea, for supply of iron ore for a period of three years (i.e. 2015 to 2018).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ایم ایم ٹی سی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا کے لئے خام لوہے کی سپلائی کے لئے طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں کو منظوری دی
25 APR 2018 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍25 اپریل2018،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایم ایم ٹی سی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے یکم اپریل 2018 سے 31مارچ 2023 تک یعنی مزید پانچ سال کے لئے جاپان کی فولاد ملوں(جے ایس ایم) اور جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو کو گریڈ پلس کے 64 فیصد سے زیادہ لوہے کے سامان کی اقسام (لمس اینڈ فائنس) کی سپلائی کے لئے طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں کی تجدید کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
1. موجودہ طویل مدتی سمجھوتے 31 مارچ 2018 تک ویلڈ ہیں۔جاپان کی اسٹیل ملوں اور جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو کے ساتھ تجدید شدہ طویل مدتی سمجھوتے یکم اپریل 2018 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے ہوں گے۔
2. طویل مدتی سمجھوتے کے تحت ہر سال برآمد کئے جانے والے خام لوہے کی مقدار کی رینج کم سے کم سالانہ 3.80 ملین ٹن سے لے کر 5.50 ملین ٹن (زیادہ سے زیادہ) سالانہ ہوگی اور اس کے تحت این ایم ڈی سی اور غیر این ایم ڈی سی دونوں ہی اصل خام لوہے کے ساتھ ہوگی۔جبکہ بیلاڈیلا لپمس(گولے) کی برآمدکی مقدار کی حدسالانہ 1.81 ملین میٹرک ٹن اور بیلا ڈیلا فائنس(باریک) کی برآمد کی مقدار کی حد سالانہ 2.71 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہوگی۔
3. ان طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں کے تحت ایم ایم ٹی سی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے جاپان کی اسٹیل ملوں اور جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو کو سپلائی کے لئے مجوزہ خام لوہے کی مقدار کی حد 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگی۔اس کی تفصیل نیچے دی گئی ہے۔
جاپان کی اسٹیل ملیں
4.30-3.00ملین ٹن سالانہ
جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو
1.20-0.80ملین ٹن سالانہ
1. ایف او بی قیمت کے 2.8 فیصد کے کاروباری مارجنگ کے ساتھ ایم ایم ٹی سی کے ذریعے واحد ایجنسی آپریشن اور برآمدات کی موجودہ پالیسی آگے بھی جاری رہے گی۔
فائدے:
طویل مدتی سمجھوتوں کے تحت خام لوہے کی برآمدات سے جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا جیسے مضبوط ساجھیدار ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور برآمداتی بازارحاصل ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ ملک میں آسکے گا۔
مذکورہ سمجھوتے سے ہندوستان کو اپنے خام لوہے کے لئے بین الاقوامی بازار حاصل کرنے اورمضبوط معاشی ، ایکو نظام قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جو کانکنی ، لوجسٹک اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں براہ راست اور بلاواسطہ روزگار فراہم کراتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستان سے جاپان کو خام لوہے کی برآمد کی تاریخ لگ بھگ 6دہائی پرانی ہے اوریہ جاپان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے باہمی تعلقات کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ ایم ایم ٹی سی 1963 سے جاپان کی اسٹیل ملوں کو خام لوہا سپلائی کررہی ہے اور جنوبی کو ریا کو 1973 سے خام لوہا سپلائی کررہی ہے۔خام لوہے کی سپلائی کے لئے جاپان کی اسٹیل ملوں اور جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو کے ساتھ موجودہ طویل مدتی سمجھوتے تین سال کی مدت کے لئےتھے، جو 31 مارچ 2018 کو ختم ہوگئے۔مرکزی کابینہ نے 24 جون 2015 کو منعقد اپنی میٹنگ میں ایم ایم ٹی سی لمٹیڈ کو یہ اختیار دیا تھا کہ وہ 18-2015 تک تین سال کی مدت کے لئے خام لوہے کی سپلائی کے لئے جاپان کی اسٹیل ملوں اور جنوبی کوریا کی پوسکو کے ساتھ سمجھوتے کرے۔
U: 2282